Browse
Australian non fiction Books
| Ashton, Paul: Centennial Park: A History Book Number: 36897 Kensington, N.S.W. New South Wales Univ Pr Ltd 1988 Large Square 4to hardcover 152pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: History Australia Oceania Australia Centennial Park A History Ashton Paul
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Harman, Kaye: Australia brought to book: Responses to Australia by visiting writers, 1836-1939 Book Number: 36901 Balgowlah, N.S.W. Boobook Publications 1985 4to hardcover 249pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: History Australia Oceania Australia Australia brought to book Responses to Australia by visiting writers 1836 1939 Harman Kaye
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Clacy, Mrs. Charles: A Lady's Visit to the Gold Diggings of Australia in 1852-53 Book Number: 36935 Lansdowne, Melbourne, 1963 8vo. hardcover. 159pp. good, a few pen marks(ticks) on margins, half-title/frontis page half cut out. / good rubbed d/w.
Keywords: Gold Diggings Australian history
Price: $18.00 |
|
| De Vries, Susanna: Strength of Purpose Australian Women of Achievement From Federation to the mid-20th Century Book Number: 36938 Harper Collins, Sydney, 1998 4to. hardcover. 268pp. index, colour & b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Australian Women history
Price: $55.00 |
|
| Messent, David: The Complete Guide To Sydney Harbour Book Number: 36939 David Messent Photography, Australia, 1994 4to. softcover. 160pp. index, colour illus, maps. very good.
Keywords: Sydney Harbour australia
Price: $55.00 |
|
| Gibson, Wilfred et.al. (editors): Nyngan on the Bogan: Centenary year 1983 Book Number: 37043 Nyngan [N.S.W.] The Society 1983 4to hardcover 256pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: History Australian Nyngan Bogan river
Price: $40.00 |
|
| Sharpe, Alan (compiled by): Colonial NSW, 1853-1894 Book Number: 37046 Artarmon, Australia Harper & Row 1979 4to hardcover 159pp b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Selections from the Illustrated Sydney news, 1853-1894.
Keywords: History Australia Oceania Australia Colonial NSW 1853 1894 Sharpe Alan (compiled by)
Price: $22.00 |
|
| JOHNSTONE, S.M.: A History of the Church Missionary Society in Australia and Tasmania Book Number: 37054 Church Missionary Society, Sydney, 1925 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 415pp. index. good,foxing, boards slightly bent, wear to cover edges. / no d/w.
Keywords: Church Missionary Society Australian history religion Tasmania
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Clune, Frank: Flight from Formosa Book Number: 37070 Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958 8vo. hardcover. 272pp. b/w plates, frontis. very good. / good d/w, chipped at top of spine.
Keywords: formosa china travel
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Wignell, Edna: A bluey of swaggies Book Number: 37099 Caulfield, East Vic. ; Baltimore, MD, USA E. Arnold Australia 1985 Large 8vo softcover 124pp, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Australian folklore tales stories
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|