Browse
Children Books|
|
Base, Graeme: The Eleventh Hour: A Curious Mystery Book Number: 53122 Viking Children's Books December 31, 1997 4to Pictorial Laminated Boards. very good, includes un-opened Inside story with seal intact. A book is read, a story ends, a telling tale is told. But who can say what mysteries a single page page may hold? A maze of hidden codes and clues, a clock at every turn, And only time wil tell what other secrets you may learn....
Keywords: Crime mystery The Eleventh Hour A Curious Mystery Base Graeme
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Base, Graeme: The Waterhole Book Number: 53123 Puffin March 3, 2003 4to softcover 32pp very good. Down to the secret waterhold the animals all come, As seasons bring forth drought and flood, they gather there as one. United in their common need, their numbers swell to ten, but hidden deep amongst the trees lie ten times that again. The Watherhole is an ingenious fusion of counting book, puzzle book, storybook and art book - an exhilarating journey of discovery, from the plains of Africa and the jungles of the Amazon to the woodlands of North America and the deserts of outback Australia.
Keywords: Fiction The Waterhole Base Graeme
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Ross, Tony: I Want My Potty - Board Book Book Number: 53139 Andersen Press, Limited 2000 4to softcover 18pp very good.
Keywords: Board books I Want My Potty Ross Tony
Price: $6.00 |
|
|
|
Barber, Shirley: Marther B. Rabbit and the Unexpected Guests Book Number: 53144 The Five Mile Press 1997 4to. Softcover. 24pp. Very good. The autumn leaves are brighter than eer before, and the trees and bushes are covered with berries and nuts. But Martha B. Rabbit knows this means a long winter is coming, so she and Tabitha Cat make sure they're properly prepared. And when the winter sets in, new friends come to visit and seek shelter in their home. It's a winter they'll always remember.
Keywords:
Price: $8.00 |
|
|
|
Imai, Ayano: The 108th Sheep Book Number: 53145 Koala Books 2006 sq. 4to. softcover. Nimitz can't sleep a wink! She tries drinking warm milk and even reading lots of books--but nothing seems to help. So she decides to count sheep to help fall asleep. All goes well until Emma reaches number 108. Sheep 108 cannot make it over the bed! Emma, along with 109, 110 and all the following sheep must try to find a way to help 108 jump over the bed or none of them will get to sleep. Luckily Nimitz has a plan...
Keywords:
Price: $8.00 |
|
|
|
Blyton, Enid - Illustrated by Stanley Lloyd: Second Form at Malory Towers Book Number: 53359 Meuthuen 1950 8vo. Yellow stamped cloth. no d/w. 151pp. Po name on fep. Pictorial end pages. spine rounded. Very good copy with not toning or foxing. Darrell, Sally, Gwendoline, Mary Lou and all the girls are now in the Second Form, but they are as lively as ever. Mam'zelle Dupont is still trying to be strict, Alicia plays a trick with invisible chalk and Gwendoline and Daphne get into trouble.
Keywords: Enid Blyton Secret Seven
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Gibbs, May: Two Little Gum-Nuts, Chucklebud and Wunkydoo, Their Strange Adventure Book Number: 53420 Osboldstone & Co. 1924 1st edition 4to. Pictorial Illustrated Boards, cloth spine. 47pp. Good+. All extremes and top and bottom of spine worn, faint water stain to fep, ffl, and title. 19 full page illustrations ( 3 full colour plates), all pages have line drawn pictorial border, illustrated end pages. Some pages are very lightly foxed, some are a little raggedy on the edge. The copy has been restored without renewal.
Keywords: Gumnut Babies, Gum-nut Babies, Water babies.
Price: $330.00 |
|
|
|
Hallinan, Camilla [Beatrix Potter]: The Ultimate Peter Rabbit. A visual guide to the world of Beatrix Potter Book Number: 53484 DK 2002 Folio. laminated boards, hardcover. 128pp. index, colour illus. Near Fine.
Keywords: Beatrix Potter Peter Rabbit. children
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Klein, Robin: Penny Pollards Letters Book Number: 53506 Oxford University Press 1986 sm. 4to softcover. 63pp very good.
Keywords: Careers Penny Pollards Letters Klein Robin
Price: $8.00 |
|
|
|
Paterson, A. B. Illustrated by Michael Salmon: Michael Salmon Waltzing Matilda Book Number: 53507 Five Mile Press 1993 4to. Pictorial Illustrated boards. Very good. po name on ffl. 20pp. Illustrated with bright full page Australiana drawings.
Keywords:
Price: $12.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|