Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Yan, Ma:  Diary of Ma Yan
Book Number: 52265
Virago July 1, 2004 8vo softcover 224pp very good.In a drought-stricken corner of rural China, an education can be the difference between a life of crushing poverty and the chance for a better future. But for Ma Yan, money is scarce, and the low wages paid for backbreaking work aren't always enough to pay school fees . . . or even to provide enough food for herself and her family. Ma Yan's heart-wrenching, honest diary chronicles her struggle to escape hardship through her persistent, sometimes desperate, attempts to continue her schooling. Its publication was an international sensation, creating an outpouring of support for this courageous teenager and others like her . . . all due to one ordinary girl's extraordinary diary.
Keywords: Biography/Autobiography Diary of Ma Yan Yan Ma
Price: $10.00
Currey, C H::  The Transportation, Escape and Pardoning of Mary Bryant.
Book Number: 52353
Angus and Robertson. 1963 8vo. hardcover. 62pp.very good./ good+ rubbed d/w. Bryant was transported to Australia as a convict with the First Fleet. Although her story has been told and retold, it has always been full of inconsistencies. Currey has gone to original sources to piece together the facts. australiana convicts
Keywords: colonial women australian history convicts
Price: $25.00
Seal, Mark:  Wildflower - Joan Root - an Extraordinary Life and Untimely Death in Africa
Book Number: 52397
Hatchette Australia 2009 8vo softcover 232pp very good. After twenty years of spectacular, unparalleled wildlife filmmaking together, Joan and Alan Root divorced and a fascinating woman found her own voice. Renowned journalist Mark Seal offers this breathtaking, culturally relevant portrait of a strong woman discovering herself and fighting for her beliefs before her mysterious and brutal murder. With a cast of characters as wild, wondrous, and unpredictable as Africa itself, Wildflower is a real-life adventure tale set in the world’s fast-disappearing wilderness. Rife with personal revelation, intrigue, corruption, and murder, readers will remember Joan Root’s extraordinary journey long after they turn the last page of this utterly compelling book.
Keywords: Careers Wildflower an Extraordinary Life and Untimely Death in Africa Seal Mark
Price: $14.00
Clary, Julian:  A Young Man's Passage
Book Number: 52406
Ebury Press, London, 2005 8vo. hardcover. 312pp. colour illus. Near Fine./ Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Clary Julian humour comedian celebrity
Price: $15.00
Said, Edward W:  Out of Place - A Memoir
Book Number: 52441
Granta Books September 21, 2000 8vo softcover 295pp very good reading copy. Illustrated with photo's. From one of the most important intellectuals of our time comes an extraordinary story of exile and a celebration of an irrecoverable past. A fatal medical diagnosis in 1991 convinced Edward Said that he should leave a record of where he was born and spent his childhood, and so with this memoir he rediscovers the lost Arab world of his early years in Palestine, Lebanon, and Egypt. Said writes with great passion and wit about his family and his friends from his birthplace in Jerusalem, schools in Cairo, and summers in the mountains above Beirut, to boarding school and college in the United States, revealing an unimaginable world of rich, colorful characters and exotic eastern landscapes. Underscoring all is the confusion of identity the young Said experienced as he came to terms with the dissonance of being an American citizen, a Christian and a Palestinian, and, ultimately, an outsider. Richly detailed, moving, often profound, Out of Place depicts a young man's coming of age and the genesis of a great modern thinker.
Keywords: Politics/International Relations Out of Place Said Edward W
Price: $10.00
MacKellar, Maggie:  When It Rains: A Memoir
Book Number: 52485
Random House Australia January 1, 2011 8vo softcover 234pp very good. When Maggie's vibrant young husband, father to a five-year-old daughter and an unborn son, dies tragically, Maggie is left widowed and due to give birth three months later to their second child. Then her beloved mother, backbone of the family, mother to three children, grandmother to two, dies suddenly of aggressive cancer. In two short years, Maggie's life has shattered. After a year, she gives up trying to juggle single motherhood and the demands of an academic career and returns with her children to the family farm in central western New South Wales to take stock and catch a breath. The farm becomes a redemptive, healing place for Maggie and her children as they battle the heat and drought that only the Australian landscape can offer. She throws herself into the horses, sheep, ducks, and chickens and slowly, finally, realizes she has found a new shape for herself. Written by a brilliant new talent, When It Rains is a meditation on grief and the vagaries of the human condition, and a stunning memoir about piecing back together a life, and moving forward, one step at a time.
Keywords: Biography/Autobiography When It Rains A Memoir MacKellar Maggie
Price: $12.00
Johnson, Paul:  Creators: From Chaucer to Walt Disney
Book Number: 52693
Weidenfeld & Nicholson, London, 2006 8vo. hardcover. 310pp. index. Very good+, large owner's inscription on fep. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: biography famous peope
Price: $15.00
Longford, Elizabeth:  Pilgrimage of Passion: Life of Wilfred Scawen Blunt
Book Number: 52491
London Weidenfeld 1979 8vo hardcover 467pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Bibliography: p. [433]-436.
Keywords: Blunt Wilfrid Scawen Pilgrimage of Passion Life of Wilfred Scawen Blunt Longford Elizabeth english eccentric writer poet politician explorer
Price: $25.00
Carroll, E. Jean:  Hunter : The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S. Thompson
Book Number: 52571
Simon & Schuster, London 1993 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 352pp very good/ very good d/w. A biography of the journalist who was the inspiration for Doonesbury's Uncle Duke features material culled from interviews with family, friends, ex-lovers, and such figures as Tom McGuane, George McGovern, Gay Talese, and others.
Keywords: American English Hunter The Strange and Savage Life of Hunter S Thompson Carroll E Jean
Price: $30.00
BRYSON, BILL:  SHAKESPEARE: THE WORLD AS A STAGE
Book Number: 52639
Harper Press 2007 8vo hardcover 200pp near fine. / near fine d/w. Examining centuries of myths, half-truths and downright lies, Bryson tries to make sense of the man behind the masterpieces. In a journey through the streets of Shakespeare's time, he brings to life the hubbub of Elizabethan England and a host of characters along the way. Bryson celebrates the glory of Shakespeare's language, his inventiveness gave us hundreds of now indispensable phrases, images and words.
Keywords: SHAKESPEARE THE WORLD AS A STAGE BRYSON BILL
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home