Browse
European History Books
| Carson, Patricia.: The Fair Face Of Flanders. Book Number: 21659 Ghent: E. Story-Scientia, 1978. Large 8vo. hardcover. 282pp. index. two fold-out maps at rear, (one has minor damage). b/w illus. very good. / good d/w with chipped top edge.
Keywords: flanders european history ghent flemish
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Namier, L. B.: Europe in Decay: A Study in Disintegration 1936-1940 Book Number: 21704 London: MacMillan, 1950 8vo. hardcover. 330pp. very good, foxing to endpapers. / fair, chipped, torn d/w.'
Keywords: european history pre war italy britian britiah italian
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Pollard, Sidney: PEACEFUL CONQUEST, THE INDUSTRIALIZATION OF EUROPE 1760-1970 Book Number: 21776 Oxford Student Edition, 1995 reprint 451pp, tall paperback book, over 9" tall. Book VG+ condition. Industrial revolution, regional specialization, pre-industrial setting of inner europe, the early industrializers, transfere to technology, population increase and migration, Peripheral europe in the early stage, the rise of neo-mecantilism, notes, bib
Keywords: Industrial revolution, regional specialization, pre-industrial setting of inner europe, the early industrializers, transfere to technology, population increase and migration, Peripheral europe in the early stage, the rise of neo-mecantilism,
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Wilson, Mary, Illustrated by Wilson, Anne: A European Journal. Two Sisters Abroad in 1847 Book Number: 22608 London: Bloomsbury, 1987 Oblong 4to. hardcover. 224pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: travel european history letters
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Richard M. Watt: The Kings Depart. The Tragedy of Germany: Vesailles and the German Revolution Book Number: 23565 London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. 8vo. hardcover. 604pp. index, endpaper maps. good+, light foxing to endpaperds and outer page edges. / good, lightly chipped d/w with a few small tears.'
Keywords: Vesailles Germany Revolution history nazi
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Ardagh, John: Germany and the Germans Book Number: 25379 London Hamish Hamilton New Rev 8vo hardcover 478pp very good, pages browned. / very good d/w. Bibliography: p. 465-467. b/w map. Includes index.
Keywords: Germany (West) Germany and the Germans Ardagh John
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Chamberlin, E. R. (Eric Russell): The world of the Italian Renaissance Book Number: 26033 London ; Boston Allen & Unwin 1982 8vo hardcover 176pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Italy Civilization 1268 1559 The world of the Italian Renaissance Chamberlin E R (Eric Russell)
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Hanak, Peter (Editor): The Corvina History of Hungary from Earliest Times until the Present Day. Book Number: 26398 Corvina Books, Budapest 1991 8vo. hardcover. 244pp. index, b/w maps. near fine. / near fine d/w.'
Keywords: The Corvina History of Hungary from Earliest Times until the Present Day.
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Hibbert, Christopher: Benito Mussolini Book Number: 27550 London: The Reprint Soc, 1962. 8vo. hardcover. 415pp. index, b/w illus. very good, outer page edges browned. / good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: Benito Mussolini italy italian history
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Brucker, Gene Adam: Giovanni and Lusanna: Love and Marriage in Renaissance Florence Book Number: 34156 Berkeley University of California Press 1986 8vo hardcover 138pp b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. In 1455, Lusanna, the beautiful widow of an artisan, brought an ultimately un successful suit against Giovanni, an aristocrat, seeking legal recognition of their clandestine marriage. The author skillfully reconstructs the story of these former lovers. Their dispute, and affair, is amply documented in the sometimes seamy witness testimony contained in Florentine court records. While this case is a highly atypical example of one woman's determined challenge to the social norm, the resultant court battle sheds additional light on Renaissance Florence's class system as well as con temporary legal, moral, and sexual con ventions. This work is a fine example of microhistory, which emphasizes the story of specific events or ordinary peo ple hitherto ignored. Recommended particularly for academic history and women's studies collections. William F. Young, SUNY at Albany Lib.
Keywords: Renaissance Italy Florence Florence (Italy) Social conditions Case studies Giovanni and Lusanna Love and Marriage in Renaissance Florence Brucker Gene Adam
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|