Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Adventure Books
Fleming, Ian:  Dr. No
Book Number: 51458
Book Club, London 1958 8vo. hardcover. 248pp. Good+, foxing to outer edges. / Good d/w chipped at spine ends, owner's name on fep.
Keywords: james bond spy novel 007
Price: $25.00
Fleming, Ian:  Thunderball
Book Number: 51459
Book Club, London 1961 8vo. hardcover. 248pp. Very good, foxing to outer edges. / Very good d/w with light rubbing to corners.
Keywords: james bond spy novel 007
Price: $40.00
Fleming, Ian:  On Her Majesty's Secret Service
Book Number: 51460
Book Club, London 1963 8vo. hardcover. 248pp. Very good, foxing to outer edges & prelims. / Very Good d/w chipped at top of spine.
Keywords: james bond spy novel 007
Price: $40.00
Fleming, Ian:  Goldfinger
Book Number: 51461
Book Club, London 1959 8vo. hardcover. 2486pp. Very good, light foxing to outer edges. / Good+ d/w with chipped corners & tear on front panel(repaired).
Keywords: james bond spy novel 007
Price: $25.00
Reilly, Matthew:  Scarecrow - The Platinum Collection
Book Number: 51693
Macmillan October 2009 8vo. Hardcover in d/w. 550pp. Includes an Afterword by Matthew Reilly, dated May 2009 and an interview with Reilly on writing Scarecrow. The Platinum Collection was published by Macmillan in 2009. They have uniform black d/w.
Keywords: Scarecrow series
Price: $25.00
Reilly, Matthew:  Area 7 - The Platinum Collection
Book Number: 51691
Macmillan October 2009 8vo. Hardcover in d/w. 550pp. Includes an Afterword by Matthew Reilly, dated May 2009, and an interview on the writing of Area 7. Very good. The Platinum Collection was published by Macmillan in 2009. They have uniform black d/w.
Keywords: scarecrow series.
Price: $25.00
Reilly, Matthew:  Ice Station - The Platinum Collection
Book Number: 51692
Macmillan October 2009 8vo. Hardcover in d/w. 550pp. Includes an Afterword by Matthew Reilly, dated May 2009. The Platinum Collection was published by Macmillan in 2009. They have uniform black d/w.
Keywords: Scarecrow series
Price: $25.00
Blatty, William Peter:  Dimiter
Book Number: 52186
Piatkus 2010 Trade paperback. Very good. 296pp. Dimiter opens in the world’s most oppressive and isolated totalitarian state: Albania in the 1970s. A prisoner suspected of being an enemy agent is held by state security. An unsettling presence, though subjected to unimaginable torture he maintains an eerie silence. He escapes---and on the way to freedom, completes a mysterious mission. The prisoner is Dimiter, the American “agent from Hell.” The scene shifts to Jerusalem, focusing on Hadassah Hospital and a cast of engaging, colorful characters: the brooding Christian Arab police detective, Peter Meral; Dr. Moses Mayo, a troubled but humorous neurologist; Samia, an attractive, sharp-tongued nurse; and assorted American and Israeli functionaries and hospital staff. All become enmeshed in a series of baffling, inexplicable deaths, until events explode in a surprising climax.
Keywords: faith love sin and forgiveness vengance and compassion
Price: $12.00
Watkins, Paul:  The Ice Soldier
Book Number: 52399
Faber & Faber 2006 8vo softcover 252pp very good. The ice soldier of the title is one William Bromley. Following a disasterous turn in the Alps during the Second World War, William has constructed for himself a quiet and lonely life as a history teacher at a London boarding school. For different reasons, he and his best friend Stanley have given up the world of mountaineering for a more peaceful existence. Peaceful that is, until a soldier from William's mountain regiment reappears, tragedy occurs, and a terrible bargain is made. Slowly, the horrifying events of the war come back to William, and he realizes what he must do. He is to confront his worst fears and memories by returning to the glaciers and peaks of northern Italy. The little-known role of the army's mountaineer corps comes brilliantly to life in this story of men pushed to the limits of endurance and survival, and haunted by the ghosts of war.
Keywords: Adventure / thriller The Ice Soldier Watkins Paul
Price: $12.00
Edwards, John:  Flint and Silver - A Prequel to Treasure Island
Book Number: 52663
HarperCollins 2008 8vo softcover 376pp very good. John Silver had never killed a man. Until now, his charisma, sheer size and, when all else failed, powerful fists had been enough to dispatch his enemies. But on a smoldering deck off the coast of Madagascar, his shipmates dead or dying all around him, his cutlass has just claimed the lives of six pirates. Surrounded by their revenge-thirsty crewmates, Silver fears for his life, but then the pirate captain makes him an offer he can’t refuse. On the other side of the world, Joseph Flint, a naval officer wronged by his superiors, plots a bloody mutiny. Strikingly handsome, brilliant but prey to sadistic tendencies, Flint is regarded as the most dangerous bandit on the high seas and fate would have it that his course intersects with Silver’s. Together these gentlemen of fortune forge a deadly and unstoppable partnership, steering a course through treachery and betrayal while amassing vast treasure. But the arrival of Selena, a beautiful runaway slave with a murderous past, and Flint’s schemes to secure gold for himself trigger a rivalry that will turn comrades-in-arms into sworn enemies. And so the prequel to the beloved classic Treasure Island unfolds—an epic battle of wits and blades that unravels the mysteries of Robert Louis Stevenson’s greatest work on the sweltering seas of the Caribbean.
Keywords: Books Literature Fiction Genre Fiction Historical Flint and Silver Edwards John
Price: $12.00
1   2  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home