Browse
Fiction Books|
|
Boulle, Pierre: The Good Leviathan Book Number: 4170 New York,The Vanguard Press 1978 1st edition. 8vo. Hardcover. 204pp. Very good condition in a good d/w with creased inside flaps, two small tears at back, and minor edgewear.
Keywords: Boulle, pierre fiction bridge over the river kwai planet of the apes
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Forbes, Bryan: The Distant Laughter Book Number: 4175 London. Collins, 1972 8vo. Hardcover.very good/very good d/w.
Keywords: forbes, bryan fiction
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Hitchcock, Alfred (selected by): Alfred Hitchcock Presents: The Master's Choice Book Number: 4201 Random house, New York. 1979 large 8vo. 358pp. Twenty seven tantalizing stories. Very good/very good d/w.
Keywords: by Hitchcock, including by Ross MacDonald, John MacDonald, Robert Bloch and Harold Masur dective mystery stories fiction
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Maurois, Andre (pseudonym of Emile Herzog).: A VOYAGE TO THE ISLAND OF THE ARTICOLES Book Number: 4228 London: Jonathan Cape, [1928]. First Edition Translated from the French by David Garnett. Octavo, pp.63, wood engravings by Edward Carrick, original red cloth with black patterned background, spine panel stamped in gold, black page tops, uncut pags. Good copy in worn covers.
Keywords: utopia, fantasy
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
URIS, L: Topaz. A novel. Book Number: 4254 William Kimber, 1st U.K.edn 1968 Nice copy in shelf worn d/w, - clipped, foxed page endges, otherwise clean interior and solid. 352pp. Po inscription on ffl.
Keywords: NATO and the Russians
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander: August 1914 Book Number: 4256 Bodley Head 1972 1st ed. 8vo. Red cloth hardcover. Translated by Michael Glenny. Very good, minor foxing to outside page edges and ednpapers, bottom outside edge corner is lightly soiled. Very good+ d/w with minor creasing top edge. A very nice copy.
Keywords: Solzhenitsyn first 1st edition fiction modern literature
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Cameron, Anne: Kick the Can Book Number: 4323 Vancouver: Harbour Publishing, 1991 Trade Paperback.
Keywords: womens story, strength.
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Palmer, Vince: The Rainbow-Bird and Other Stories Book Number: 4367 Angus & Robertson, Sydney, 1957 small 8vo. 125pp. Good, stain on back cover, / good d/w
Keywords: australian fiction palmer
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
John Irving: A Son of The Circus Book Number: 4446 Bloomsbury 1994 first edition black boards in d/w - unclipped with light shelf wear at corners, red ribbon marker. 633pp
Keywords: murder in bombay
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Flecker, James Elroy: The King of Alsander Book Number: 4483 Allen & Unwin, London, 1926 8vo. Hardcover. 286pp. Very good, foxing to endpapers and outer edges, fair, chipped, torn, d/w.
Keywords: fiction flecker king of alsander
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|