Browse
Boating Books|
|
CHICHESTER, Francis, Sir: GIPSY MOTH CIRCLES THE WORLD. Book Number: 40768 New York. 1967. Coward McCann. 1st US Ed. with 7 maps and 5 line drawings, plus 40 pages with 14 colour and 39 b/w photos. Very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Voyage from England and back with calls at Sydney, round Cape of Good Hope & Cape Horn when he was 65 years of age.
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
LUCAS, Alan.: CRUISING THE NEW SOUTH WALES COAST Book Number: 41368 Hong Kong: Horwitz, 1976 272pp, well illus with sketch maps and photographs. fading on spine of d/w. Very good. guide to ports, anchorages, rivers and lakes for cruisers, yachts and trailer craft.,
Keywords: australia cruising maritime New South Wales sailing
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Wilkes, Kenneth: Ocean Yacht Navigator Book Number: 41955 Nautical Publishing 1976 8vo softcover 184pp very good.
Keywords: Ocean Yacht Navigator Wilkes Kenneth
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Carter, Jennifer; Hirschhorn, Joel: Titanic Adventure: One Woman's True Life Voyage Down to the Legendary Ocean Liner Book Number: 42870 New Horizon Press 1999 8vo. Hardcover in d/w. Ex-library. 324pp. Very good conditions except for ex-library with usual stamps and marks.
Keywords: First woman to dive the Titanic
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
FARRINGTON, Tony: RESCUE IN THE PACIFIC, A True Story of Disaster and Survival in a Force 12 Storm Book Number: 42930 McGraw Hill 1995 8vo. Hardcover in d/w both very good, 273pp. Signed by Author. Index. 1994 cruising regatta from New Zealand to Tonga. Illustrated with photo's, lists, weather maps.
Keywords: shipwrecks, South Pacific, Survival after airplain accidents, shipwrecks.
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Goring, Loris: Marine Inboard Engines - Petrol and Diesel - Motorboats Monthly Book Number: 42931 Adlard Coles 1990 sm. 4to. Laminated softcover. 190pp. Index. If you quake at the thought of looking under your engine hatch, this book is the answer to your problems. Marine Inboard Engines should enable every owner to spot problems, know when they can be remedied easily, and be able to maintain a petrol or diesel engine to maximise its life and avoid breakdown at sea.
Keywords: inboard engines, motor boats,
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
Svensen, Randi: Wooden Boats, Iron Men: The Halvorsen Story Book Number: 42998 Halstead P. February 2005 8vo hardcover 192pp near fine. Signed by Randi Svensen and her Uncles, Carl Magnus and Trygve and her Aunt Elenor Bruem. History of Australia's famous boatbuilding family. 4 sketch-plans, 78 b/w and 36 colour photos.
Keywords: Wooden Boats Iron Men The Halvorsen Story Svensen Randi, Lars Halvosen, Family, Boatbuilding New South Wales, Yacht Building NSW, Tacht Racing, Australian National Maratime Museum.
Price: $100.00 |
|
|
|
Hansen, Erik Fosnes: Psalm at Journey's End - A Titanic Story Book Number: 43492 Seeker and Warburg 1997 8vo softcover 352pp very good. Among the many myths surrounding the 1912 sinking of the Titanic was the notion that the ship's band played on until the end. Norwegian novelist Erik Fosnes Hansen has seized upon that story as the hinge for this fascinating, if at times distressing, book about the musicians aboard the fatal voyage. The fictional band members, who hail from across Europe, find a certain kinship on the vessel besides that of a life spent chasing musical dreams. Their lives, each treated almost as novellas, reflect the tragedies the war will soon bring to Europe. The whole event is played out metaphorically in the tales of simple people involved in tragic events. Skilled research and impressionistic prose are expertly mixed into a poetic, absorbing story in Norwegian writer Hansen's novel. As in the recent Maiden Voyage by Cynthia Bass, the stage is set on the doomed Titanic's voyage from Southampton in April 1912. Hansen's characters are the band musicians, celebrated in Titanic lore, who continued playing as the ship went down. Rather than speculate about the actual people, whose names and lives are known, he has invented characters assembled from diverse parts of Britain, Russia and the continent. The complex past of five of these musicians is woven into the tale of the fateful crossing. These are men drowning in emotional turbulence and desolation, a metaphorical foreshadowing of their actual fate. Their stories are ablaze with the drama of love gone awry and talents not fully realized, but Hansen also uses them to speculate on the larger themes of responsibility and fate, reason and faith. He writes with fierce energy, creating emotional landscapes that may make one think of the evocative scenes and brilliant colors of Turner paintings. In all, it's a brilliant piece of storytelling.
Keywords: Psalm at Journey's End Hansen Erik Fosnes
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
ILLINGWORTH, Captain John H: Further Offshore; ocean racing, fast cruising modern yacht handling and equipment. Book Number: 43669 Adlard Coles 1972 4to. hardcover. 336pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, foxing on index pages, owner's inscription on half-title. / Good+ d/w chipped at top of spine.
Keywords: Nautical, crew, weather, navigation, rigs, sails, headsails, trimming, masting, hull, design
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Bartimeus: The Turn Of The Road Book Number: 44782 Chatto and Windus 1946 8vo. Blue cloth hard cover in D/W. Minor foxing to title pages and minor foxing to end pages. 122pp. 5 diagrams. 3 fold out maps. In this book Bartimeus presents a first-hand record of one of the most crucial half-years in the war - November 8th, 1942, when the first allied landing was made in North Africa, to May 9th, 1943, when it had become evident that, in spite of intitial misfortunes, the immensely difficult and ambitious project had been successful. The most important of the eleven sections deals with naval matters paying particular attention to the parts played by the Royal Navy and the Merchant Navy, supplemented by some extremely interesting statistics. Bartimeus also describes a number of specific naval actions and exploits of individual vessals. His account includes quotations from records and signal logs which, with their staccato humour and supreme understatement, relieve the tension of the story and reveal some remarkable personalities. The naval aspect of the campaign is seen in relation to the military strategy and to the political background, with particular reference to the French, whose attitude is clearly analysed.
Keywords: Royal Navy, Merchant Navy, statistics, 1942, 1943, French, quotations
Price: $27.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|