Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Classical Literature Books
Leroux, Gaston:  The Phantom of the Opera
Book Number: 36689
Parsippany, NJ Unicorn Pub House 1990 4to hardcover 204pp b/w & colour illus. very good. From Publishers Weekly: Gaston Leroux's famous gothic novel of intrigue and romance beneath the Paris Opera House has spawned a number of spinoffs; this storybook adaptation is not among the more felicitous. It tells, of course, of the beautiful opera singer Christine and the choice she must make between the disfigured Phantom, who taught her her craft, and the Viscount she has long loved. Leroux's is an intricate and complex story; here, it is given a summarized, reductive treatment. Characters and their motivations are scantily developed; the prose has a rushed, breathless quality that is overly melodramatic even for its subject; and, as presented, many specifics of the plot, as well as its eventual resolution and meaning, seem likely to leave children bewildered. The illustrations are stylized and garishly colored; they do not help to explicate the text nor do they make it inviting to the picture-book audience. No ages given. nCopyright 1988 Reed Business Information, Inc.n--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. nnn From Independent PublishernnThis children's version of The Phantom of the Opera may be of special interest to those adults fortunate enough to have seen the Broadway smash hit of the same name. Those attending will be uniquely qualified to compare the picture book to the musical production. Both works are based on Gaston Leroux's novel of 1911, as were several earlier film adaptations. For the majority of readers, those who have not seen the stage production, the book must be judged on its own merit whether or not it succeeds as a children's story. Author Peter Neumeyer admits that distilling the essence of this 300-page novel into a fairy tale was not easy. He has concentrated on the more dramatic scenes: the falling chandelier; the descent of the Viscount and the Persian into the dismal cellars of the Paris Opera House with all their horrors; and the conclusion, in which the tears of the Phantom and the heroine, Christine, mingle. Some may say the story is too sophisticated for young children, but it is no more so than some versions of Beauty and the Beast. The language used is that of a classic fairy tale. Don Weller's wonderfully flamboyant color illustrations, falling somewhere between great art and cartoons, add immensely to the book.
Keywords: Children's Books Baby 3 General The Phantom of the Opera Leroux Gaston
Price: $18.00
Over, Raymond Van:  Smearing the Ghosts Face With Ink a Chin
Book Number: 37561
Pan Books Ltd 1982 8vo softcover 240pp very good, pages browned.
Keywords: chinese literature
Price: $15.00
Daudet, Alphonse:  Letters from My Mill
Book Number: 37747
London: Harrap, 1962 8vo. hardcover. 204pp. b/w illus. very good, owner's signature on fep. / good d/w with chipped top edge.
Keywords: fiction french
Price: $25.00
Mei, Chin P'ing; translated by Clement Egerton:  The Golden Lotus- 4 Volume Set
Book Number: 38736
London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972 8vo hardcovers. very good+. / very good+ d/ws. A very nice set with just some very minor foxing to outer page edges. Approx 2 kilos, extra post may apply to international destinations.
Keywords: japanese literature classical
Price: $75.00
Ondaatje, Michael (editor):  Lost Classics
Book Number: 38978
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2001 8vo hardcover, white paper covered boards with blue cloth spine 274pp b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: English essays Lost Classics Ondaatje Michael
Price: $28.00
Rabelais, Francois:  The Lives, Heroic Deeds and Sayings of Gargantua and his son Pantagruel. In 3 Volumes
Book Number: 41354
Chatto & Windus, London, 1921. Small 8vo. green cloth hardcovers. pp.344,274,367. Good+, spines sunned, foxing, some wear to cover edges.
Keywords: The Lives Heroic Deeds Sayings Gargantua Pantagruel
Price: $25.00
Canterbury Tales.:  Chaucer, Geoffrey. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent ( Rendered into modern English by J U Nicholson;)
Book Number: 42427
George G Harrap, London:, 1935. 8vo. tan cloth hardcover. 627pp. illus. Good+, covers sunned, light wear to spine ends, bookplate inside front cover, presentation bookplate on fep. Very good inside with some light foxing.
Keywords: Illustrated Rockwell Kent illustrations
Price: $30.00
Proust, Marcel:  In Search of Lost Time (Remembrance of Things Past), 3 Volumes: Swann's Way; Within a Budding Grove; The Guermantes Way.
Book Number: 43477
Folio Society 2001 8vo. hardcovers in Slipcase. pp.429,521,580. Near Fine, volume 1 has a small spot where the cloth is worn on the bottom spine rear corner. / Very good illustrated slipcase.
Keywords: proust Remembrance of Things Past folio
Price: $95.00
Eschenbach, Wolfram Von:  Parzival
Book Number: 43503
Penguin Classics 1980 8vo softcover 448pp. very good. Parzival, an Arthurian romance completed by Wolfram von Eschenbach in the first years of the thirteenth century, is one of the foremost works of German literature and a classic that can stand with the great masterpieces of the world. The most important aspects of human existence, worldly and spiritual, are presented in strikingly modern terms against the panorama of battles and tournaments and Parzival's long search for the Grail. The world of knighthood, of love and loyalty and human endeavor despite the cruelty and suffering of life, is constantly mingling with the world of the Grail, affirming the inherent unity between man's temporal condition and his quest for something beyond human existence.
Keywords: bards and minstrels arthurian legend chivalry penguin classics epics german literature germany historical dimensions and perspectives epic king arthur magic carpet ride Parzival Eschenbach Wolfram Von
Price: $12.00
Thackeray, Will:  Shabby Genteel Story (Everyman's Library
Book Number: 43513
Everyman/Dent. 1993 8vo softcover 346pp. very good. Thackeray's satirical stories of domestic folly and social climbing mocked, with good humor, his pretentious generation. Whether he joined a crowd of forty thousand spectators at the gallows, or dined with fat burghers at the Lord Mayor's feast, his amusement produced some of the wittiest-and most savage-lampoons in English.
Keywords: dystopia classic literature post apocalyptic science fiction george orwell fantasy jane austen chick lit christianity romance Shabby Genteel Story (Everyman's Library Thackeray Will
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home