Browse
Photography Books|
|
Wong, K. F.: Pagan Innocence. Book Number: 23273 Jonathan Cape, London 1960. First edition. 4to. cloth spine, paper covered boards. hardcover.80 full-page b/w plates. good, cover stained. foxing to endpapers, fep insect eaten, owner's stamp on fep. otherwise very good inside. / no d/w.'
Keywords: photographic photography aboriginal peoples Sarawak Borneo photos of attractive bare breasted young women nude pacific islands indonesian
Price: $150.00 |
|
|
|
Reynolds, Clyde: The Nikkormat Book. Book Number: 23157 London, Focal Press. 8vo. softcover. 136pp. colour plates, b/w illus. very good, except title page has been removed and "not for sale" stamp on fep & outer page edges.
Keywords: nikkormat camera user's guide
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Herdeg, Walter (editor): Photographis 74 Book Number: 23498 The Graphis Press Zurich 1974 4to. hardcover. 250pp. colour & b/w photos. good, pages slightly wavy from moisture, slight musty smell, foxing to endpapers. / good, lightly chipped d/w.'
Keywords: photography photographs
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Foldes, Joseph: The Practical Way to Perfect Enlargements Joseph Foldes Book Number: 24266 1954 South Brunswick, first Edition small 4to. Red boards, no d/w. Excellent reading. Topics include How to make good negatives, chemicals, setting up for work, dodging, composition, print contrast, desirable depth of tone, making the print, burning in, flashing, vignetting, combination printing, diffusion of texture screens, Border Printing, photgrams, Coccine, Intensification and reduction, toning, Drying and Straightening, mounting your pictures, finishing, making money.
Keywords: How to make good negatives, chemicals, setting up for work, dodging, composition, print contrast, desirable depth of tone, making the print, burning in, flashing, vignetting, combination printing, diffusion of texture screens, Border Printing, photgrams,
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Taylor, A. J. P: The Last of old Europe : a grand tour with A. J. P. Taylor. Book Number: 24613 1976 London Sidgwick & Jackson 4to. hardcover. 222pp. b/w illus. good, ex-lib. / very good d/w.
Keywords: photography phjotographs Last of old Europe a grand tour with A. J. P. Taylor. Taylor A. J. P
Price: $11.00 |
|
|
|
William Lesch: Expansions Book Number: 25357 Tokyo: Treville, 1992. Oblong 4to. laminated boards in tranparent slipcase. 102pp. colour illus. fine. / very good slipcase.
Keywords: technocolored ambient photos of the desert, landscapes photographed at night fantasy photography
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Morris, Jan: The Spectacle of Empire: Style, Effect and the Pax Britannica Book Number: 26620 Doubleday October 1982 4to hardcover 255pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / good d/w.
Keywords: History Europe England General The Spectacle of Empire Style Effect and the Pax Britannica Morris Jan
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Brones, Lee with Vernon Gorter: Pro Techniques of Artistic Figure Photography Book Number: 27210 Los Angeles: HP Books, 1990. First Edition. 4to. softcover. 156pp. colour photos. very good, bottom corner just slightly bumped.
Keywords: colour figure nude photography erotic women woman techniques
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Vavra, Robert: Vavra's Horses: Ten of the World's Most Beautiful Equines Book Number: 27721 New York Morrow, 1989. first edition. 4to hardcover 208pp colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Nature Natural History Horses Vavra's Horses Ten of the World's Most Beautiful Equines Vavra Robert
Price: $75.00 |
|
|
|
Campbell, Bryn: Ernst Haas (The Great Photographers) Book Number: 27729 Collins, 1983 4to softcover 64pp index, colour illus. very good.
Keywords: Photography Artistic Ernst Haas (The Great Photographers) Campbell Bryn
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|