Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Gantz, David:  Captain Swifty Sails to the Shape Islands
Book Number: 6406
Doubleday, 1983 Laminated Pictorial Boards. First Edition. Near Fine. A Book about shapes.
Keywords: animals, shapes, fiction, voyages and travel, size and shape.
Price: $15.00
Burne Hogarth:  Edgar Rice Burroughs - Tarzan of the Apes
Book Number: 6410
Pan Books 1973 Illustrated wraps, "totally new in paperback" printed on front cover. Worn extremes, otherwise very good. 32pp text, then Book 1 and Book 2, in comic style, in colour, unpaginated.
Keywords: comic, art, story telling
Price: $30.00
Finkel, George:  The Long Pilgrimage
Book Number: 20052
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967 8vo. hardcover. 258pp. very good, small bookseller stamp & tape marks on endpapers. / very good d/w. '
Keywords: sygwald osricsson low fell northumberland king karl charlemagne saga novel fiction travel europe
Price: $18.00
Neville, Emily Cheney:  Traveler from a Small Kingdom.
Book Number: 6450
New York. Harper & Row, 1968. First Edition 8vo. hardcover. 197pp. b/w illus. near fine. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: children's fiction neville
Price: $45.00
Finkel, George:  The Loyall Virginian
Book Number: 20051
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1968 8vo. hardcover. 189pp. b/w maps. very good, small bookseller stamp, small penmark on inside front cover. / good, chipped d/w. '
Keywords: drie gedroaders rotterdam ship james river virginia loyall virginian
Price: $18.00
Ball, Zachary:  Piney
Book Number: 6465
William Heinemann Ltd, London 1st edition 1951 Brown cloth covers with gilt on spine worn, 8vo 228pp. Inscription on half title (po name and address).book in Fine condition. No d/w. Scarce.
Keywords: life on a farm.
Price: $25.00
Blyton, Enid.:  Noddy Be Careful! Enid Blyton's Colour Strip Book.
Book Number: 6537
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1956 Small 4to. Illustrated boards hardcover. Colour illus. Good+, some wear to cover corners. minor foxing to endpapers.
Keywords: noddy blyton childrens books
Price: $25.00
Gottlieb, Robin, Illustrated by Mimi Korach:  Secret of the Unicorn
Book Number: 6541
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1965 Hard Cover Or blue cloth, with shelf wear to cloth at top and bottom, no freying. Light foxing on end pages otherwise clean and white inside with no markings. 8vo. 115 pgs. 1st edition; there is a 1 on the last line of the copyright notice. Nina, an almost thirteen year old girl, finds a secret message woven into an old tapestry, which tells how to find a unicorn.
Keywords: unicorn, horses with wings and horns.
Price: $150.00
Valentine, Louis.:  SUNNY TALES FROM OUR VILLAGE.
Book Number: 6547
London, England: Hampster Books C 1940's Illustrated boards, cloth spine, two-tone illustrations and line drawings by author. Early Reader Series no 38.
Keywords: short stories for children
Price: $20.00
Gibson, Walter B., Illustrated by Ric Estrada:  Magic with Science
Book Number: 6550
Glasgow: William Collins Sons & Company Limited, 1975 4th impression 119 Pages. Over 140 mystifying feats performed with simple everyday objects - magic tricks based on sound scientific principles - all safe, easy and fun. Index. Poor condition with some repaired pages, otherwise solid, writing/scribling on fep. Trick using the principles of physics, optical illusions, inertia, equilibrium and balance, water and liquids, acoustics, aerodynamics, arithmetic, electricity, magnets, geometrical priciples, pretended hypnotism.
Keywords: Scientific Tricks, Demonstrations, and Experiments for Home, Classes, Science Clubs, and Magic Shows
Price: $10.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home