Browse
Children Books|
|
Gibson, Walter B., Illustrated by Ric Estrada: Magic with Science Book Number: 6550 Glasgow: William Collins Sons & Company Limited, 1975 4th impression 119 Pages. Over 140 mystifying feats performed with simple everyday objects - magic tricks based on sound scientific principles - all safe, easy and fun. Index. Poor condition with some repaired pages, otherwise solid, writing/scribling on fep. Trick using the principles of physics, optical illusions, inertia, equilibrium and balance, water and liquids, acoustics, aerodynamics, arithmetic, electricity, magnets, geometrical priciples, pretended hypnotism.
Keywords: Scientific Tricks, Demonstrations, and Experiments for Home, Classes, Science Clubs, and Magic Shows
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Buddee, Paul: The Unwilling Adventurers Book Number: 6567 Brockhampton Press, London, 1967, 1st Edition 8vo. hardcover. 120pp. b/w illustrations by Gareth Floyd. very good, light foxing to endpapers & outer page edges. small bookseller stamp inside front cover. / good d/w with chipped corners.
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction Illustrations by Gareth Floyd. first
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Aldous, Allan: Olympic Kayak Book Number: 6568 Brockhampton Press, London, 1968, 1st Edition first 8vo. hardcover. 121pp. b/w illustrations by Barry Sutton. very good, lminor foxing to endpapers. / very good clipped, lightly chipped d/w
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction Barry Sutton drawings illustrations first
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Cazaly, Merle: The Squatter- Man Book Number: 6569 Hutchinson Australia. 1980. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 131pp. b/w Illustrations by Suzanne Massee. near fine. / very good + d/w
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction Illustrations by Suzanne Massee first
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Burrows, Denys: Fight for Gold. Book Number: 6570 Educational Press Sydney. 1966 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 158pp. b/w Illustrations by Graham Wade. near fine., small bookseller stamp on fep. / very good + d/w
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction Illustrations by Graham Wade first
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Roy, Thomas Albert: The Curse of the Turtle. Book Number: 6571 London The Bodley Head 1977. 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 199pp. b/w Illustrations by Rex Backhaus-Smith. near fine., small bookseller stamp on fep. / very good d/w
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction Illustrations by Rex Backhaus-Smith first
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Brinsmead, Hesba: The Ballad Of Benny Perhaps Book Number: 6573 Sydney, Cassell, 1977. 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 188pp. very good, light wear bottom edge, owner's name on fep. / very good d/w
Keywords: australian 1st Edition children's fiction first
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Britton, Anna.: Fike's Point. Book Number: 6577 London: Angus & Robertson, 1977. 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 148pp. near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: 1st Edition children's fiction Illustrations by David Cox first
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
Gunn, Daskein, Rayment, Hall: Australian Wonder Book : The Little Black Princess : The Other Side of Nowhere : The Prince of the Totem : Winks Book Number: 6616 Melbourne. Home Entertainment Library 1935 Thick 4to. pictorial boardds hardcover. red cloth spine. b/w illus. very good, light wear to cover, mainly on corners. / no d/w.
Keywords: Mrs Aeneas Gunn Tarella Quin Daskein illustrations Ida Rentoul Outhwaite tarlton Rayment JJ Hall australian children fiction
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Clarke, Mavis Thorpe: Spark of Opal Book Number: 6643 Melbourne. Landsdowne Press. 1968 first edition. 8vo. hardcover. 173pp. b/w illustrations by Genevieve Melrose. very good, owner's name on fep. / very good d/w, crease on inside front flap.
Keywords: australian children's first edition fiction 1st Clark illustrations by genevieve melrose
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|