Browse
Interior Design Books
| Fishbein, Dena: Embellish Your Home Book Number: 43108 Sterling/Chapelle 2006 4to softcover 128pp index, colour illus. very good. It's personality and creativity that turn an ordinary house into a warm and inviting home. Using her own home as an example, TV host (Embellish This!) and designer Dena Fishbein teaches home decorators everywhere how embellishments can put a personal stamp on their décor. From hand-painting a delicate flower border on a kitchen wall to making sachet pillows out of vintage tea towels, these simple yet elegant projects add the perfect touch to every room. Best of all, they're quick and fun to create, and many use the hidden treasures (like old and worn dressers) you already own. Craft beautiful place mats and napkins, create custom shades, hand-paint glass, and play with lighting and candles to dramatic effect. The results will be amazing.
Keywords: design interior house Embellish Your Home Fishbein Dena
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Fay, Martha; Lund, Mark: Pottery Barn Workspaces Book Number: 44480 Oxmoor House 2004 4to. hardcover. 192pp. colour illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: interior design offices furniture architecture home
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Baker, Wendy: Curtain & Fabric Selector Book Number: 44933 Collins & Brown 2000 Thin 4to., pictorial paper covered board. 176pp. Split page design with curytain design at top and fabric selector at bttom. Near Fine.
Keywords: interior design home curtains fabric decorate decorating
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Fleishmann, Melanie: In the Neoclassic Style: Empire, Biedermeier and the Contemporary Home Book Number: 45427 Thames & Hudson, United Kingdom, 1996 Square 4to. softcover. 158pp. index, colour illus. Very good.
Keywords: interior design decoration decorating decorate architecture Neoclassic Style
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Innes, Jocasta: The New Paint Magic Book Number: 45922 Pantheon, 1992 4to softcover 238pp index, colour illus. very good. The third edition of this bestselling guide to painted finishes includes step-by-step instructions on the latest techniques for painting floors, walls, and furniture. With dozens of new color photogrpahs.
Keywords: painting interior design decorating decoration home house painting Innes Jocasta
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Engelbreit,Mary; Lyons,Charlotte/; Martin,Barbara E.: Mary Engelbreit's Home Companion: The Mary Engelbreit Look And How To Get It Book Number: 46205 Andrews McMeel Publishing, 199 Square 4to. hardcover. 128pp. Good+, pages wavy, owner's signature on fep. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: home house decorating decoration interior craft
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Hoppen, Stephanie: Seeing Red: Creating Stunning Interiors with Reds and Pinks Book Number: 46663 CICO Books September 1, 2001 4to. Hardcover in d/w. 160pp very good. Illustrated in colour throughout. A book of interior design using shades of red, orange reds, terracotta reds, berry reds and pinky reds.
Keywords: Seeing Red Creating Stunning Interiors with Reds and Pinks Hoppen Stephanie
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Mayes, Frances;: Bringing Tuscany Home : Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy Book Number: 47491 Doubleday January 1, 2004 4to hardcover in d/w. 226pp near fine. Illustrated with colour photographic examples by Steven Rothfeld. Choose a Tuscan colour palette for the home, Personalize a room with fanciful door frames, unique painted furniture and fresco murals, Cultivate a Tuscan garden, adding fountains, vine-covered pergolas and terra cotta urns. Select the best Italian vino. Create an atmosphere of irresistible anytime hospitality - casa aperta. Make primo finds at local antiques markets. Set an imaginative Tuscan table. Enjoy the abundant flavors and easy simplicity of the Tuscan Kitchen with special homegrown menus and recipes. Make the most of a trip to Tuscany, visiting Frances's favorite hill towns, restaurants, small museums and other soothing places.
Keywords: Bringing Tuscany Home Sensuous Style from the Heart of Italy Mayes Frances
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Millidge, Judith: HOUSEHOLD TIPS - Over 1000 Fix-Its For Your Home Book Number: 47944 Greenwich Editions 2004 8vo hardcover 266pp near fine. index. Contents includes - A Clean House, Cooking and Eating, Laundry, Health and Beauty, Home Maintenance, Green Tips, Cars and Bikes, Gardens and Plants, Pets
Keywords: HOUSEHOLD TIPS No Author
Price: $12.00 |
|
| Naylor, Gillian and William Morris: William Morris By Himself: Designs and Writings Book Number: 48342 Little, Brown Book Group 8vo softcover 224pp very good. William Morris is the most influential British designer of the last 100 years and this collection combines Morris's writings with his famous designs for wallpapers, fabrics, tapestries, embroideries, carpets, books and stained glass. Through his own work and words the book traces the progress of William Morris, Pre-Raphaelite poet and architectural student, into designer, writer and pioneer socialist. Illustrated with colour plates examples of his work including initial designs and finished products.
Keywords: William Morris By Himself Designs and Writings Naylor Gillian
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|