Browse
Horses Books
| Woodcock, Tommy: Tommy Woodcock 1905-1985 : The life story of Tommy Woodcock, horseman, best friend to Phar lap and Reckless, as he told it to Jan Wositzky. Book Number: 45263 Richmond, Vic. Greenhouse 1987 Large 8vo hardcover 136pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w. Ill. on lining papers.
Keywords: Woodcock Tommy Racehorse trainers Australia Biography Training racing Phar lap Reckless
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Perkins, Kevin: The Gambling Man Book Number: 45316 Tonga, Polynesian Press. 1991. 8vo. softcover. 569pp. index. + b/w plates. Scarce. Good+, page edges browned, light foxing to cover.
Keywords: australian horses racing track gambling bookmaker bookmaking waterhouse fine cotton ringin crime
Price: $75.00 |
|
| Hayes, Mike: The track: The story of good breeding and bad behaviour Book Number: 45358 ABC Books 2000 Large 8vo softcover 217pp index, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: The track The story of good breeding and bad behaviour Hayes Mike
Price: $14.00 |
|
| Armstrong, Geoff; Thompson, Peter.: Melbourne Cup 1930: How Phar Lap won Australia's greatest race. Book Number: 46760 Allen & Unwin, Sydney, Crows Nest, 2005 Small 4vo. hardcover. 220pp. Near Fine, pages just slightly browned. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Melbourne Cup 1930 Phar Lap Australia horse race racing
Price: $19.00 |
|
| Du Bourg, Ross.: The Australian and New Zealand Thoroughbred 3rd Edition Fully Revised and Expanded Edition Book Number: 47748 1991 West Melbourne, Vic. Nelson 8vo. hardcover. 430pp. b/w illus, + colour plates. very good, very good d/w. Index.
Keywords: Race horses Australia.Race horses New Zealand. The Australian and New Zealand thoroughbred Du Bourg Ross.
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Perkins, Kevin: The Gambling Man Book Number: 47766 Tonga, Polynesian Press. 1991. 8vo. softcover. 569pp. index. + b/w plates. Scarce. good, owner's signature and date on fep, Binding has come apart in middle of book, no loose pages.
Keywords: australian horses racing track gambling bookmaker bookmaking waterhouse fine cotton ringin crime
Price: $65.00 |
|
| Crisp, Lyndall: Takeover Target: The Best $1375 Joe Janiak Ever Spent Book Number: 49904 Random House Australia May 1, 2010 8vo softcover 319pp near fine. Back in 2003 when Joe Janiak attended a dispersal sale in Sydney he almost went home without opening his wallet. But whether through serendipity or plain good horsemanship, he was attracted to a bay gelding with a catchy name and a lot of attitude. Takeover Target cost the hobby trainer $1375 and, in the beginning, a lot of headaches. The four-year-old unraced thoroughbred had bad knees and a worse temper but all Joe could see was potential. He was sure Target could win a few country races.
Keywords: Takeover Target The Best $1375 Joe Janiak Ever Spent Crisp Lyndall
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Callander, Ken.: Good Luck & Good Punting - Memoirs of a Racing Tragic Book Number: 48873 Pan Macmilla 2007 8vo. softcover. 311pp. colour & b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: australian horse racing media journalists
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Waterhouse, Bill: What are the Odds?: The Bill Waterhouse Story Book Number: 48920 Random House Australia May 1, 2010 8vo hardcover 519pp index, b/w illus. very good. Bill Waterhouse has worked the track for more than 70 years, his first day as a bookmaker in his own name was Epsom Day 1954. Henry Waterhouse, his ancestor, brought horses to Australia with the First Fleet. This family had no choice but to follow their destiny and become "the" dynastic Australian horseracing family and we are now into the fourth generation of Waterhouse bookmakers. Bill was a practicing barrister, albeit well-known at the track, and bookmaking was a side business until his brother, Charlie died suddenly and he 'temporarily' took the family bag to the track, at 87, he can still be found trackside. Featuring stories of barristers, politicians, and other prominent characters, his real estate empire, the punting battles with the Packers, the family law suit that took ten years and $10 million to resolve, and the real story of the Fine Cotton affair that saw Bill and his son Robbie banned from any involvement in racing for many years.
Keywords: What are the Odds? The Bill Waterhouse Story Waterhouse Bill
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Sally Walrond: A Guide to Driving Horses Book Number: 49001 Nelson 1971 first edition blue stamped boards in very good d/w, price-clipped. Ex-libris stamp on fep. Very good copy. Index, 136pp. Single horse, driving a pair, tandem driving, traing, early stages, advanced traing, showing considered, going to a show, vehicles for private driving, care of vehicle, 20 illustrations in photos and many intext line drawing illustrations.
Keywords: Single horse, driving a pair, tandem driving, traing, early stages, advanced traing, showing considered, going to a show, vehicles for private driving, care of vehicle
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|