Browse
Craft Books
| Falk, Kathryn: The Complete Dollhouse Building Book Book Number: 33293 Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis, 1982. 4to hardcover 192pp index, b/w illus. very good / good d/w.
Keywords: Crafts Hobbies dolls dollhouses Falk Kathryn
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Wm. A. Bagley - with Illustrations by the author: The Boys' Book of Metalcraft Book Number: 34861 Vawser and Wiles - The V & W Handbooks Hobby Craft and Careers Series 8vo. Illustrated wraps. 96pp. Describes the foundations and first principles of several metalcrafts. Contents includes Tools and Materials, Soldering and Riveting, Sheet Metal Work, Repousse, Pewter Modelling and Jewellery, Fret Cutting in Metals, Wirework, Simple Casting in Lead and Pewter, Strip Iron Work, Cleaning and Finishing, Final Hints, A Novel Table-Top Bench, Wire Gauges, Weights of Metals, Gauges of Tinplates.
Keywords: Tools and Materials, Soldering and Riveting, Sheet Metal Work, Repousse, Pewter Modelling and Jewellery, Fret Cutting in Metals, Wirework, Simple Casting in Lead and Pewter, Strip Iron Work, Cleaning and Finishing, Final Hints, A Novel Table-Top Bench, Wi
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Paint Technology Manuals: Pigments, Dyestuffs and Lakes Book Number: 34972 Oil and Colour Chemists' Association, Chapman & Hall London 1966 8vo. Very Good unmarked copy. 340pp. Index. Illustrated with examples and b&w photo plates. Contents include Colour, Testing and Evaluation of Pigments, White Pigments and Extenders, Coloured Inorganic Pigments, Organic Dyes and Pigments, The Colour House.
Keywords: Colour, Testing and Evaluation of Pigments, White Pigments and Extenders, Coloured Inorganic Pigments, Organic Dyes and Pigments, The Colour House
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Dickt, Donna DeAngelis: Designer Beadwork: French Beaded Designs (Designer Beadwork) Book Number: 35240 Sterling/Chapelle April 1, 2005 4to hardcover 128pp near fine / near fine. d/w. It's amazing that objects so beautiful come from such simple techniques! These French beaded flowers sparkle, shine, and surprise, and yet they're made just by stringing beads on wire and wrapping them around to form stems and petals. Some of these flowers serve as eye-catching ornaments; others are sublimely practical, such as napkin rings and tiebacks. Follow the well-illustrated instructions to craft wildflowers, roses, daisies, tulips, anemones, and hydrangeas. For each one, there's a "What You Need to Know" and "What You Will Learn" box as guidance. The dazzling items include Black Tie Candleholders, Forsythia Urn, Lamp Shade, Tulip Tin, Clay Pot Critters, and Mistletoe Ball. A Selection of the Crafters Choice Book Club.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Beadwork Designer Beadwork French Beaded Designs (Designer Beadwork) Dickt Donna DeAngelis
Price: $28.00 |
|
| Hahn, Holly: Cottage-Style Decorative Painting Book Number: 35243 Sterling November 1, 2004 4to hardcover 128pp near fine / near fine d/w. Book Description; Whimsical and lovely painting patterns with lots of fanciful flowers and lace will charm any crafter. All the projects have a light, airy, and feminine style that evokes a time gone by. Patterns and worksheets for all the pieces make the painting simple, and so do instructions on the basic techniques and a plethora of enchanting photos. So get out the brush and transform cabinet doors, wall shelves, worn or plain furniture, lamps, boxes, and even some cut-out wooden shapes. The pretty projects include a Forget-Me-Not Dimensional Frame, Tea Garden Mosaic Table, Blooming Posies Topiary, and even a Scarecrow Garden Lady. A Selection of the Homestyle Book Club.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Painting Cottage Style Decorative Painting Hahn Holly
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Malcolm, Trisha: Family Circle Painted Furniture : 100+ Home Decorating Projects Book Number: 35244 Sixth&Spring Books May 28, 2004 Square 4to hardcover 144pp near fine. Book Description: Culled from the expert pages of Family Circle and Family Circle Home Crafts magazines, here are more than 100 fun and creative painting projects. Refurbish a garage-sale find, express your style on an unfinished piece, and add pizzazz to almost any item using sponging, stenciling, distressing, striping, and other techniques. Turn a plain cabinet into an elegant sideboard using faux tortoise finishing. Add a feminine touch to a basic chest with stenciled roses. Go wild painting animal prints on boxes, flowerpots, and even an end table. Use chalkboard paint to give a child furniture she can write on, and more!
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Family Circle Painted Furniture 100+ Home Decorating Projects Malcolm Trisha
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Vanessa-Ann: Holiday Scrapbooking : 200 Page Designs Book Number: 35249 Sterling/Chapelle September 28, 2003 4to hardcover 128pp near fine / near fine d/w. Book Description: Holidays are a perfect time to take photos, and with these 200 delightful page designs, your snapshots can be part of a fabulous scrapbook worth treasuring. Think of including a plastic spider on a "Happy Haunting" Halloween page or "building" a snowman out of patterned snowflake paper. From "Letters to the North Pole" tucked into paper pockets, to "Our First Thanksgiving," every page will tell a story.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Holiday Scrapbooking 200 Page Designs Vanessa Ann
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Weiss, Rita: 24-Hour Knitting Projects Book Number: 35250 Sterling February 1, 2005 4to hardcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Take out the knitting needles today; wear a new shirt, shawl, or sweater tomorrow. These fashion-conscious projects will appeal to beginners eager to see results, and looking for something quick and stylish to create. The instructions make it easy to work each garment and accessory, and they give uncertain knitters confidence. But even those with more advanced skill will find they simply can't resist whipping up every fantastic item, such as a cute little crop top with fringe around the neckline and a tie around the bottom. Other irresistible options include a silver blouse and stole, vests, purses, hats (one in red for the Red Hat Ladies), and an afghan. Knitters from outside the U.S. will also appreciate the handy conversion table.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General 24 Hour Knitting Projects Weiss Rita
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Valentine, James (Photos): Guale The Sacred Landscape Book Number: 35252 Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. 1988 4to hardcover 127pp colour photos. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Guale The Sacred Landscape photography photographs
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Bingham, Areta: The Pattern Companion: Decorative Painting Book Number: 35254 Sterling November 1, 2004 4to softcover 192pp near fine. Book Description: With inspired patterns by the most famous designers in the world today-including Priscilla Hauser and Areta Bingham-this collection is sure to delight decorative painters in search of new motifs. The good-looking projects, all with large, easy-to-follow worksheets, cover such favorite topics as Birds and Bugs, Beautiful Blooms, By the Sea, Fruits and Fronds, and Borders and Elements. Whether you follow the photos and use the patterns as suggested or come up with original ideas for applying them, the effects will always be fabulous.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Decorating The Pattern Companion Decorative Painting Bingham Areta
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|