Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Craft Books
Hahn, Holly:  Cottage-Style Decorative Painting
Book Number: 35243
Sterling November 1, 2004 4to hardcover 128pp near fine / near fine d/w. Book Description; Whimsical and lovely painting patterns with lots of fanciful flowers and lace will charm any crafter. All the projects have a light, airy, and feminine style that evokes a time gone by. Patterns and worksheets for all the pieces make the painting simple, and so do instructions on the basic techniques and a plethora of enchanting photos. So get out the brush and transform cabinet doors, wall shelves, worn or plain furniture, lamps, boxes, and even some cut-out wooden shapes. The pretty projects include a Forget-Me-Not Dimensional Frame, Tea Garden Mosaic Table, Blooming Posies Topiary, and even a Scarecrow Garden Lady. A Selection of the Homestyle Book Club.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Painting Cottage Style Decorative Painting Hahn Holly
Price: $22.00
Malcolm, Trisha:  Family Circle Painted Furniture : 100+ Home Decorating Projects
Book Number: 35244
Sixth&Spring Books May 28, 2004 Square 4to hardcover 144pp near fine. Book Description: Culled from the expert pages of Family Circle and Family Circle Home Crafts magazines, here are more than 100 fun and creative painting projects. Refurbish a garage-sale find, express your style on an unfinished piece, and add pizzazz to almost any item using sponging, stenciling, distressing, striping, and other techniques. Turn a plain cabinet into an elegant sideboard using faux tortoise finishing. Add a feminine touch to a basic chest with stenciled roses. Go wild painting animal prints on boxes, flowerpots, and even an end table. Use chalkboard paint to give a child furniture she can write on, and more!
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Family Circle Painted Furniture 100+ Home Decorating Projects Malcolm Trisha
Price: $22.00
Vanessa-Ann:  Holiday Scrapbooking : 200 Page Designs
Book Number: 35249
Sterling/Chapelle September 28, 2003 4to hardcover 128pp near fine / near fine d/w. Book Description: Holidays are a perfect time to take photos, and with these 200 delightful page designs, your snapshots can be part of a fabulous scrapbook worth treasuring. Think of including a plastic spider on a "Happy Haunting" Halloween page or "building" a snowman out of patterned snowflake paper. From "Letters to the North Pole" tucked into paper pockets, to "Our First Thanksgiving," every page will tell a story.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Holiday Scrapbooking 200 Page Designs Vanessa Ann
Price: $25.00
Weiss, Rita:  24-Hour Knitting Projects
Book Number: 35250
Sterling February 1, 2005 4to hardcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Take out the knitting needles today; wear a new shirt, shawl, or sweater tomorrow. These fashion-conscious projects will appeal to beginners eager to see results, and looking for something quick and stylish to create. The instructions make it easy to work each garment and accessory, and they give uncertain knitters confidence. But even those with more advanced skill will find they simply can't resist whipping up every fantastic item, such as a cute little crop top with fringe around the neckline and a tie around the bottom. Other irresistible options include a silver blouse and stole, vests, purses, hats (one in red for the Red Hat Ladies), and an afghan. Knitters from outside the U.S. will also appreciate the handy conversion table.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General 24 Hour Knitting Projects Weiss Rita
Price: $25.00
Valentine, James (Photos):  Guale The Sacred Landscape
Book Number: 35252
Atlanta, GA: Peachtree Publishers, Ltd. 1988 4to hardcover 127pp colour photos. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Guale The Sacred Landscape photography photographs
Price: $18.00
Bingham, Areta:  The Pattern Companion: Decorative Painting
Book Number: 35254
Sterling November 1, 2004 4to softcover 192pp near fine. Book Description: With inspired patterns by the most famous designers in the world today-including Priscilla Hauser and Areta Bingham-this collection is sure to delight decorative painters in search of new motifs. The good-looking projects, all with large, easy-to-follow worksheets, cover such favorite topics as Birds and Bugs, Beautiful Blooms, By the Sea, Fruits and Fronds, and Borders and Elements. Whether you follow the photos and use the patterns as suggested or come up with original ideas for applying them, the effects will always be fabulous.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Decorating The Pattern Companion Decorative Painting Bingham Areta
Price: $18.00
Cornwell, Nancy:  Nancy Cornwell's More Polar Magic: Expanded Fleece Techniques
Book Number: 35255
Krause Publications July 25, 2004 4to softcover 158pp near fine. Book Description:Unique designs are perfect for gift-giving and family playtDiscover more fantastic fleece sewing techniques and projects nnfrom "Polar Princess" Nancy Cornwell! Beginning with a nnrefresher course covering the basics of fleece sewing techniquesnnand applications, Cornwell guides the reader through over 50 nngorgeous creations. The major techniques introduced in her nnprevious books are now greatly expanded upon and nndemonstrated in a wide variety of fashion and home d?cor nnuses. Step-by-step instructions lead sewers of all skill levels to nnconfidently complete these comfortable and practical nncreations.nnnFocusing on the versatility of each technique, Cornwell nnteaches sewers how to use the unique characteristics of fleece nnto their advantage. Featured projects include vests, scarves, nnquilts, blankets, pillows and hats. As a bonus, the book includesnna multi-sized pattern of the jacket pictured on the cover, and nnjacket variations, as well as a section containing templates.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Nancy Cornwell's More Polar Magic Expanded Fleece Techniques Cornwell Nancy
Price: $18.00
Dunsterville, Jill:  The Glass Painting Book
Book Number: 35256
David & Charles Publishers March 1, 2003 4to softcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Bring a dash of colour to windows, doors and household glassware with this comprehensive and enjoyable guide. nnTaking inspiration from the luminous beauty of stained glass, painting on glass is a simple yet dramatically effective decorative technique which involves little cost and, with the help of this book, can be enjoyed by all artistic abilities. A complete introduction to the craft, it contains a complete guide to materials and techniques, a host of projects to try, a library of trace-off motifs and an invaluable trouble shooting section. Decorate plates, glasses, bottles, trinket boxes, mirrors, picture frames, vases, cabinet doors, storage jars and many other items with the ideas presented here. Detailed step-by- step instructions are accompanied by specially commissioned colour photographs of the projects to ensure success every time. nnOnce you have started painting on glass, you will find it hard to stop, and will never look at a plain glass surface in the same way again! nnJane Dunsterville is one of Britain's leading glass painting specialists. A trained interior and exhibition designer, her love of stained glass has led her to practise that craft and diversify into glass painting. Jane and her husband run a successful business, Dunsterville Craft and Design, which makes and supplies glass painting kits, and runs courses on the craft. This is Jane's second book for David & Charles, her first being Glass Painting Projects, written with her husband. Jane lives in High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General The Glass Painting Book Dunsterville Jill
Price: $18.00
HACKER, KATIE:  Simple & Stylish Bead Accents: 45+ Projects to Add Pizzazz to Gifts, Fashions & Home Decor
Book Number: 35257
Krause Publications January 5, 2005 4to softcover 128pp near fine. Book Description: Now beaders can get that upscale boutique-style look in their gifts, fashions and home décor, at a fraction of the price. This book features 20 easy-to-follow projects that can be applied to fabric, wood, paper and plastic for stunning results - all in a minimal amount of time. nnThe book features instruction on basic techniques, and materials and tools needed for each project. Clear, step-by-step instructions guide beaders through each project, while tips for variations on each project inspire creativity and show how to bead even faster. Beginners and experts alike are sure to be successful in creating these beautiful beaded accents, including handbags, wearable, picture frames, and much more. nn-20 beading projects for gifts, fashions and home décor -Clear, step-by-step instructions -125 color photos and illustrations
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies Beadwork Simple Stylish Bead Accents 45+ Projects to Add Pizzazz to Gifts Fashions Home Decor HACKER KATIE
Price: $18.00
Malcolm, Trisha (Editor):  Family Circle Easy Knits for Kids : 50 Knit and Crochet Projects
Book Number: 35260
Sixth&Spring Books September 1, 2004 4to softcover 144pp near fine. From Booklist: Many knitters will like the styles found in this book, which offers classic styles, such as cable-knit sweater vests and snowflake-patterned ski sweaters, along with the trendy additions of halter tops and sleeveless mock-turtlenecks. The sharp color photographs will inspire knitters to pick up their needles and begin a project. Clothing needed for both summertime and wintertime is found here, and there is an accessories section for scarves, purses, hats and gloves, and socks. The last section, entitled "Crochet Cool," offers updated crocheted looks, and the colorful skirt constructed of crocheted squares stands out. The projects are for beginning and intermediate knitters, with one project for advanced knitters, and all items are clearly marked with the appropriate skill level. Knitting instructions are listed at the back of the book, and a few advanced stitches are illustrated. The patterns are clear and straightforward, and an index of terms and abbreviations is very helpful. Michelle KaskenCopyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved--This text refers to the nnHardcovernedition.
Keywords: Home Garden Crafts Hobbies General Family Circle Easy Knits for Kids 50 Knit and Crochet Projects Malcolm Trisha (Editor)
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home