Browse
Africa Books|
|
Aebi, Albert: Crocodiles' Eggs and Other Misadventures in East Africa Book Number: 47839 Book Guild Ltd August 1993 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 164pp near fine, d/w front flap creased. Each chapter relates to a country visited duing the authors six month trip in 1990.
Keywords: Crocodiles' Eggs and Other Misadventures in East Africa Aebi Albert
Price: $85.00 |
|
|
|
Laidler, Keith: Female Caligula: Ranavalona, the Mad Queen of Madagascar Book Number: 47973 Wiley 2005 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. index, b/w ilus. Fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Mad Queen Madagascar african history
Price: $19.00 |
|
|
|
Boulay, Shirley Du: Tutu: Archbishop Without Frontiers Book Number: 48699 Hodder & Stoughton Religious February 15, 1996 8vo softcover 298pp very good. Index.
Keywords: Tutu Archbishop Without Frontiers Boulay Shirley Du
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Thesiger, Wilfred: My Kenya Days Book Number: 49966 Collins Doue April 1994 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 224pp very good, po name on fep. Index. Illustrated throughout with b&w plates. The author has lived in Kenya since 1960. He first went not to the white highlands farmed by Europeans but to the vast, desolate Northern Province that borders Somalia, Abyssinia, the Sudan and Uganda. Lured by the space, silence and solitude, Thesiger made some very long journeys on foot, relishing the opportunity to observe teeming wild life, and unconcerned by the risk of raids from across the frontier which discouraged most people from travelling there. Later he spent many months among the Boran, the Turkana and the Samburu, and travelled with donkeys among the Masai on the other side of the border with Tanganikya. For the last 18 years he has lived in Maralal, a small town north of Nairobi, headquarters of the Samburu district. He has remained there principally as a result of the mutual affection and respect between him and Leboyare who is as dear to him as a son, Wilfred Thesiger, now aged 84, is the author of "Arabian Sands" and "The Marsh Arabs" as well as "Desert, Marsh and Mountain" and "Visions of a Nomad".
Keywords: My Kenya Days Thesiger Wilfred
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Lapping, Brian: Apartheid - A History Book Number: 50671 Grafton November 6, 1986 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 256pp very good. Index. Illustrated with b&w photo's. This work is a history of the development of the peculiar brand of race relations practiced in South Africa.
Keywords: Apartheid Lapping Brian
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Cilliers, Charles: For Whites Only - A book about white denial, racism, and other delusions. Book Number: 50987 X-Concepts Publications October 1, 2008 8vo softcover 256pp very good. The world of apartheid was so perverse that if I could have been given the choice to be a very clever black kid or a very stupid white kid, if I wanted to live a good life I might have been well advised to choose being a stupid white kid During apartheid the cleverest black kid was likely ot to achieve a quality of life that the dumbest white kid could achieve.
Keywords: For Whites Only Cilliers Charles
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Holden, Paul: The Arms Deal in Your Pocket Book Number: 51058 Jonathan Ball, South Africa 2008. 8vo. hardcover. 357pp. Very good+.
Keywords: south africa politics weapons arms
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Post, Laurens Van Der: A Walk With a White Bushman Book Number: 51714 Chatto & Windus 1986 8vo hardcover 326pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. The author shared a deep-rooted attachment to Europe, Africa and Japan and this is a testament to his commitment to writing and initiating cultural and political commentaries on the issues and personalities of his time.
Keywords: A Walk With a White Bushman Post Laurens Van Der
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
Huxley, Elspeth.: The Flame Trees of Thika: Memories of an African Childhood, Book Number: 52510 London: Chatto & Windus and The Book Society 1959 8vo hardcover 288pp. Very good. Foxing, mainly to edges / Good+,foxed d/w.
Keywords: The Flame Trees of Thika: Memories of an African Childhood
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Clark, June Vendall: Starlings Laughing a Memoir of Africa Book Number: 52820 Bantam Doubleday Dell October 24, 1990 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 304pp very good. A memoir of Africa, in which June Vendall Clark chronicles the struggle to establish a wildlife reserve.
Keywords: General Literary Fiction Starlings Laughing a Memoir of Africa Clark June Vendall
Price: $14.00 |
|
1
2
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|