Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - General Books
Struther, Jan.:  Mrs Miniver
Book Number: 32852
London: Chatto & Windus, 1939. first edition 8vo. hardcover, dec. paper covered boards with pink cloth spine. 280pp. good=, foxing to endpapers & outer edges. / no d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel
Price: $25.00
Dimmick, Barbara:  In the Presence of Horses
Book Number: 33877
Flamingo October 19, 1998 8vo large format paperback 276pp good. Horsetrainer Natalie Baxter has been drifting, unwilling to put down any roots and shunning people. Gradually, Natalie begins to examine the tragic circumstances of her past. And, just when she is thinking it is time to move on, she is forced to re-evaluate everything she believes about herself.
Keywords: Fiction In the Presence of Horses Dimmick Barbara
Price: $12.00
Evans, Richard Paul:  The Christmas Box Collection : The Christmas Box Timepiece The Letter
Book Number: 34189
Pocket 1998 8vo softcover 624pp. very good. Richard Paul Evans' #1 New York Times bestseller The Christmas Box has become a holiday classic, a tale so touching that it continues to "tug families' heartstrings" (USA Today). His exquisite prequel, Timepiece, and The Letter completed the glorious trilogy of the Parkin family. Now all three magical stories are compiled in one extraordinary treasury that -reaches into that place where all broken hearts will forever be made whole" (The Star, Chicago). nnThe Christmas Box nnA Christmas story unlike any other, The Christmas Box is the poignant tale of a widow and the young family who moves in with her. Together, they discover the first gift of Christmas -- and what the holiday is really all about. nnTimepiece nnTracing the lives of a young couple as they discover love, loyalty, and the power of forgiveness, Timepiece is a tale of wisdom and of hope -- and a gentle reminder that the connections from one generation to the next are indelible. nnThe Letter nnA mysterious letter is found at the grave of a couple's only child in this unforgettable conclusion to the collection. As they face love's greatest challenge, they find its truest meaning and learn the lessons that are echoed throughout.
Keywords: Literature Fiction General Contemporary The Christmas Box Collection The Christmas Box Timepiece The Letter Evans Richard Paul
Price: $8.00
Chesterton, G K:  The Father Brown Stories
Book Number: 37192
London, Cassell 1955 8vo. hardcover. 718pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Father Brown Stories
Price: $18.00
Davenport, Marcia:  My Brother's Keeper.
Book Number: 37730
Collins 1954 8vo. hardcover. 413pp. very good, light foxing. / good d/w. with glued on white paper backing,
Keywords: fiction novel
Price: $45.00
Cloete, Stuart:  Turning Wheels
Book Number: 37742
London Collins 8vo. hardcover. 475pp. good, some foxing. / good d/w, chipped at corners.
Keywords: cloete fiction novels
Price: $18.00
Jameson, Storm:  The Intruder
Book Number: 37744
Macmillan & Co 1956 8vo. hardcover. 236pp. very good, some foxing. /very good, foxed d/w.
Keywords: novel france
Price: $15.00
Raymond, Ernest:  We, the Accused
Book Number: 37749
Cassell 1935. First edition. 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. good, spine slanted. / no d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel
Price: $45.00
Norfolk, Lawrence:  In the Shape of a Boar
Book Number: 38850
Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2000 Trade paperback. 322pp. Very good. A mesmerizing novel of Love and betrayal, of ancient myths and modern horrors, In the Shape of a Boar begins in the pre-dawn of history and reverberates through the darkest events of the twentieth century. First hunted in ancient Greece, the Boar of Kalydon returns three thousand years later in human guise. The modern hunt leads from 1930's Romania to wartime Greece anf finally to Paris in the 1970's where the secret of the hunt is exposed.
Keywords: Old Myths and modern Horrors
Price: $12.00
Montefiore, Santa:  Forget-Me-Not Sonata, The
Book Number: 40646
Hodder & Stoughton 2003 8vo softcover 482pp very good. Spread over two generations, THE FORGET-ME-NOT SONATA is based in the English Colony of Hurlingham in Argentina and in Dorset from the 1940s to the present day. A sweeping story following the life of Audrey Garnet who grows up in the small Anglo-Argentine community where the gossiping ladies of the Hurlingham Club divulge and discuss the latest scandals over scones and Earl Grey tea. Ripples pass through the community when Cecil and Louis Forrester arrive to make their fortunes. Cecil is a decorated war hero while Louis, who didn't fight, thrashes out his tormented soul on the grand piano and hides a dark secret that only his brother knows. Audrey loses her heart to one, but marries the other and yet her love only intensifies over the years and the music of the forget-me-not sonata reminds her time and again of the dreadful sacrifice she has made.
Keywords: Forget Me Not Sonata The Montefiore Santa
Price: $14.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home