Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Football Books
Crick, Michael:  The Boss: The Many Sides of Alex Ferguson
Book Number: 43987
Simon & Schuster., UK, 2002. 8vo. hardcover. 612pp. index, colour & b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: soccer football manchester united english Alex Ferguson
Price: $18.00
Burgess, L. F.:  History of Apsley Football Club
Book Number: 43988
Melbourne. N.D. circa 1956 8vo. white cloth hardcover. 124pp. b/w illus. Very good. Scarce.
Keywords: australian rules football victorian league apsley
Price: $125.00
Price, Ray.:  Perpetual motion
Book Number: 44082
North Ryde, N.S.W. Angus & Robertson 1987 8vo hardcover 192pp, b/w illus. very good, light foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Price Ray Rugby League football players Australia Biography Perpetual motion Price Ray
Price: $18.00
Burke, Matthew with Ian Heads:  Matthew Burke. A rugby life.
Book Number: 44071
Macmillan 2005 8vo. hardcover. 387pp. colour illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: Mathew Burke australian rugby union football
Price: $22.00
Dunphy, Eamon:  Strange Kind of Glory. Sir Matt Busby & Manchester United
Book Number: 44223
William Heinemann 1991 8vo hardcover 405pp index, b/w illus. very good, pages slightly browned / very good d/w.
Keywords: Manchester United football english soccer
Price: $18.00
Bob; Jameson, Neil Dwyer:  Full Time : A Coach's Memoirs
Book Number: 44546
Pan Macmillan 2004 8vo hardcover 296pp colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: rugby union Coach Memoirs Bob Dwyer australian wallabies
Price: $18.00
Growden, Greg:  Gold, Mud, and Guts - The Incredible Tom Richards, Footballer, War Hero, Olympian
Book Number: 44570
BPR Publishers January 2001 8vo softcover 234pp very good. Tom 'Rusty' Richards was on of Australia's greatest Rugby players. The only Australian Test reporesentative ever to play for both the Wallabies and the British Lions, he was also one of the Original ANZACS, he served right through Gallipoli, and then on the Western Front.
Keywords: Gold Mud and Guts Growden Greg, The Incredible Tom Richards, Footballer, War Hero, Olympian
Price: $22.00
Whiticker, Alan:  The History of Rugby League Clubs
Book Number: 44644
New Holland 2004 4to hardcover 400pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w with tiny tear top edge. Looks at almost a century of Rugby league through the clubs' eyes. Each chapter contains club records and timelines outlined in an easy to read format. Features rare, never-before-published photographs.
Keywords: History of Rugby League Clubs The Whiticker Alan
Price: $55.00
Dunning, Eric & Kenneth Sheard:  Barbarians, Gentlemen and Players: Sociological Study of the Development of Rugby Football
Book Number: 44668
Martin Robertson & Co 1979 8vo hardcover 321pp index. very good, foxing to fep. / good+ d/w. Product First published in 1979, this classic study of the development of rugby from folk game to its modern Union and League forms has become a seminal text in sport history. In a new epilogue the authors provide sociological analysis of the major developments in international ruby that have taken place since 1979, with particular attention to the professionalism that was predicted in the first edition of this text. Sports lovers, rugby fans and students of the history and sociology of sport will find it invaluable.
Keywords: Barbarians Gentlemen and Players Sociological Study of the Development of Rugby Football Dunning Eric
Price: $25.00
Elward, Helen:  Larrikin and Saint - Graeme 'Changa' Langlands - Rugby League Immortal
Book Number: 44712
Gary Allen Pty Ltd July 2001 8vo softcover 184pp near fine. Illustrated with in-text photo's.
Keywords: Larrikin and Saint Graeme 'Changa' Langlands Elward Helen
Price: $22.00
1   2   3  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home