Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Humour Books
Atkinson, Rowan & Robin Driscoll:  Mr Bean's Diary, 1993
Book Number: 5714
Boxtree 1992 1st ed., hardback, laminated boards, VG . Illustrated with line drawings and in text colour Illustrations.
Keywords: humour
Price: $20.00
Willis Hall:  The Gentle Knight
Book Number: 5768
Blackie and Sons 1966 first printed covers, drawings by Bob Monkhouse, 51pp. Good condition. Gift stamp on fep.
Keywords: play, plays, for children
Price: $30.00
Trueman, Brian; adapted by Greg Steddy:  The Adventures of Danger Mouse. Six exciting adventures
Book Number: 5818
Purnell Books, Bristol. 1983 4to. laminated illus boards. 77pp. colour illus. good, previous owner's inscription verso fep. bubbed out pencil marks on fep and cover. Scarce
Keywords: Danger Mouse comic cartoon
Price: $25.00
Mercier, Emile:  I'm Waiting for an Earthquake!
Book Number: 6779
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1956. Oblong 8vo, 128pp, card cover. very good, faint stain on front endpapers.
Keywords: cartoon comic strip emile mercier humouros funny laugh
Price: $19.00
Krazy Annual:  Krazy Annual 1979
Book Number: 6783
London. IPC Magazines. 1979 4to. illustrated boards hardcover. 118pp. comic strip. very good, inside hignes a little cracked, light wear to corners.
Keywords: Krazy Annual 1979
Price: $35.00
Macdonald, Alexander:  Don't Frighten the Horses
Book Number: 6786
Melbourne: Landsdowne Press, 1961. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 127pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: australian humour Macdonald, Alexander first edition novel nino culotta
Price: $25.00
Milligan, Spike:  The Great McGonagall Scrap Book
Book Number: 6821
London: Michael Joseph, 1975 1st Edition 8vo. Illustrated boards, hardcover. Near fine. / no d/w.
Keywords: Milligan, Spike humour british comedy
Price: $22.00
Brahms, Caryl & Sherrin, Ned:  Cindy-Ella or I Gotta Shoe
Book Number: 7194
London W H Allen 1962 1st edition. red boards, faded spine, bumped at corners, ex-library with stamps, 8vo. Illustrated by Tony Walton, Illustrated eps. Mammy makes a good job improving on the Brothers Grimm. Printed on gloss paper, 124pp. Excellent unclipped d/w.
Keywords: fairy tales.
Price: $25.00
Emery, Dick:  Dick Emery in Character
Book Number: 7292
Robson Books 1973 1st ed, Small 4to. Hardcover. 140pp. B/w illus. Near fine, minor foxing to edges. / very good + d/w.
Keywords: dick emery bbc television humour comedy comic comedian
Price: $25.00
Oke, Simon:  The Hippopotamus Takes Wing.
Book Number: 20268
London.: Collins, 1952 8vo. hardcover. 188pp. very good, minor foxing. / good+, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: humour fiction funny story stories comedy murder
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home