Browse
Art Books|
|
TURNBULL, Clive.: ART HERE. Book Number: 3578 Melbourne. Hawthorn Press. 1st ed. 1947. 38pp. b/w frontis, and eight b/w illus. d/w. po name on ffl. very good. What is Art? The author looks at Australian art from Louis Buvelot to Sidney Nolan. Notes, Illustrations.
Keywords: australia art, What is Art, Springtime, decline and Variations, Art Today,
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
BURGESS, ANTHONY: On Going to Bed Book Number: 3587 Andre Deutsch London, 1982 illustrated in colour with bed-details from paintings of some of the great artists. 96pp. Small quarto. Cloth. Colour plates.
Keywords: Exploration of beds, bed accessories and 'bed-lore'
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
BARROW, Terence.: THE ART OF TAHITI. and the neighbouring Society, Austral and Cook Islands. Book Number: 3596 Thames and Hudson. London. 1979. First Edition 93, bibliogaphy, index; 48 colour and 50 b/w illustrations. pictorial cardcover; fine condition.
Keywords: cooking utensils, hunting weapons, fishing, clothing, wood carving, carved woodem figures, mythology, legend.
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
AYERS J: English Naïve Painting 1750-1900 Book Number: 3656 1980 UK Thames & Hudson, 4to. 168pp. Illust. Colour & b/w. Very good, (very light foxing to edges, previous owners inscription on fly). Good d/w.
Keywords: art niave painting English
Price: $33.00 |
|
|
|
BLISS (Douglas Percy): The Devil in Scotland, being four great Scottish stories of diablerie along with an introductory essay and thirty-nine original wood engravings Book Number: 3679 London: Alexander Maclehose, 1934 cloth in d/w with spine missing, rough cut pages, light foxing. 8vo, [vi]+108p. 39 original wood engravings by Bliss, Bliss's vibrant wood-engravings provide darkly and amusing set of illustrations.
Keywords: Burns Tam O'Shanter, Scott Wandering Willie's Tale, and Stevenson Thrawn Janet and The Tale of Tod Lapraik, preceded by an essay: The Devil and his Folk in Scottish Life and Literature.
Price: $66.00 |
|
|
|
Breckon, Brett: An Introduction to Airbrushing and Photo Retouching. Book Number: 4045 Sydney: Sandstone Books. 1995 hardcover. Pictorial Laminated Boards.4to. 128pp. Index. Colour illus. Throughout. Near fine/very good d/w.
Keywords: Airbrushing and Photo Retouching art design painting
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Bortignon, Alex: SOCIAL RITE AND PERSONAL DELIGHT Book Number: 4229 Perth, Artlook, 1980 Small quarto, pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. 77. Printed on art paper. Signed by Bortignon, and po inscription.
Keywords: Art from Papua New Guinea, Hawaii, Borneo, Indonesia, India, Africa,
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Keller, Ila: Batik - The Art and Craft Book Number: 4247 Charles E. Tuttle Company. Japan. 1971 oblong 8vo. Hardcover. 75pp. Colour & b/w illus. Very good/very good clipped d/w.
Keywords: Batik - The Art and Craft design clothing
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Van Loon, Henrik: The Arts of Mankind Book Number: 4265 Harrap, London 1950 8vo. Cloth hardcover, 571pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Good condition, tape marks on inside cover and endpapers, prevoius owner's inscription on front endpaper. Two small fade spots on cover. Good chipped d/w.
Keywords: art history
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Duncan, David Douglas: Magic Worlds of Fantasy Book Number: 4402 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 New York First edition [stated] small 4to. Cloth hardcover. 111pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Very good+, light foxing to endpapers. / very good+ d/w with light foxing inside flaps.
Keywords: Duncan, David Douglas Magic Worlds of Fantasy art images from outer space postage stamps pablo piccasso renoir
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|