Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Classical Literature Books
Azzopardi, Trezza:  The Hiding Place
Book Number: 49386
Picador August 4, 2000 8vo softcover 278pp very good. The Gaucis' story is seen through the eyes of Dolores, the youngest daughter and the embodiment of bad luck in her father's estimation, condemned to bear the mark of a family that is rapidly singeing at the edges. Dolores presents an unsparing portrayal of the fear and hopelessness of childhood amid grim poverty and neglect, of children growing up without safety nets and on sunken foundations. Sustained by a tightrope tension and a stark, youthful wisdom, The Hiding Place conjures the coarse sensuality of life among the docks, the smoky cafes and bars, the crumbling homes and gambling rooms of Tiger Bay.
Keywords: The Hiding Place Azzopardi Trezza
Price: $12.00
Kipling, Rudyard. edited by Neil Philip:  The Illustrated Kipling
Book Number: 49440
Collins London 1987, Small 4to. hardcover. 191pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: rudyard kipling
Price: $22.00
Carr, Wooda N.:  The Other Detective Pulp Heroes
Book Number: 49683
Tattered Pages Press, Chicago 1992. 8vo. softcover. 96pp. b/w illus. Near Fine.
Keywords: pulp fiction detrective crime
Price: $15.00
Gaarder, Jostein:  Vita Brevis - A Letter To St Augustine - A Love Story
Book Number: 49778
Phoenix House 1997 8vo hardcover in d/w. 144pp very good. St Augustine gave up the woman he loved for the love of God. But Floria Aemilia had her won views on the matter, and conveyed them to him in a letter discovered centuries later. This is her letter.
Keywords: Vita Brevis A Letter To St Augustine A Love Story Gaarder Jostein
Price: $9.00
Trollope, Anthony:  Cousin Henry
Book Number: 50557
London: The Folio Society 1993 8vo. hardcover. 166pp. b/w illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine slipcase.
Keywords: fiction literature folio
Price: $22.00
Trollope, Anthony:  The Warden
Book Number: 50558
London: The Folio Society 1993 8vo. hardcover. 172pp. b/w illus. Near Fine. / Near Fine slipcase.
Keywords: fiction literature folio
Price: $22.00
Alvarez, Julia:  How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
Book Number: 50656
Plume June 1, 1992 8vo softcover 290pp very good. Fifteen tales vividly chronicle a Dominican family's exile in the Bronx, focusing on the four Garcia daughters' rebellion against their immigrant elders.
Keywords: hispanic women writers spanish and latin american literature latina writers multicultural julia alvarez book club identity dominican republic fiction How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents Alvarez Julia
Price: $14.00
Dahl, Roald - SIGNED:  Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar, the
Book Number: 50654
Penguin Books October 1987 reprint 8vo softcover 240pp good solid copy. Signed by Dahl on feb. Roald Dahl turns his pen to anything, twisting everyday life into powerful, and sometimes terrifying fantasies: turtles, fingersmiths, "The Mildenhall, Treasure", and even a man who can see with his eyes closed.
Keywords: Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar the Dahl Roald
Price: $100.00
Alvarez, Julia:  Something to Declare
Book Number: 50657
Plume September 1, 1999 8vo softcover 320pp very good. These 24 autobiographical essays are meant to answer various questions her readers have posed about her life and her writing. For Alvarez, these questions ultimately can be summed up in one line: "Do you have anything more to declare?" The first section of the book, "Customs," paints with vibrant, earthy clarity?in classic Alvarez style?the author's Dominican girlhood, surrounded by the rich cast of characters that made up her extended family and the constant menace of dictator Rafael Trujillo's police state. She also describes her escape to the U.S. with her parents and sisters, along with the assimilation that made her a "hyphenated American." The seeds of her writerly beginnings are picked out here and then further explored in the second part of her book, "Declarations." These essays examine the difficult balance between the writing life and "real life"; the joys of teaching; the daily process of writing; and an unsuccessful trip to Necedeh, Wis., to research a potential novel. Alvarez also includes her "ten commandments" for writing, which consist of some of the author's favorite quotes (beginning with a Zen saying and ending with Samuel Johnson's well-known credo, "If you want to be a writer, then write. Write every day!"). Taken together, the pieces are as open and lively as Alvarez's readers have come to expect from her work.
Keywords: Something to Declare Alvarez Julia
Price: $7.00
Hospital, Janette Turner:  Oyster
Book Number: 50658
Harper Perennial February 23, 2005 8vo softcover pp very good. This bleak, drought-stricken town in the Australian outback is home to a scant handful of religious fundamentalists and rowdy, gun-toting opal miners. United by their dislike for taxmen, the government, and "foreigners," the inhabitants have managed to keep their town's underground riches a secret from the world--until the day when a bloody, raving, but "quite strikingly beautiful" man staggers in from the desert and changes everything.
Keywords: Oyster Hospital Janette Turner
Price: $10.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home