Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Garden & Plants Books
Reilly, Ann:  The Rose
Book Number: 23303
PR Books, Sydney. 1989. Square 4to. hardcover. 152pp. index, colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: roses flowers gardening
Price: $25.00
McPhee Gribble (editors):  An Australian Gardener's Anthology
Book Number: 23731
Adelaide: Rigby, 1982 Large 8vo. hardcover. 295pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian gardening plants landscaping native flora
Price: $18.00
Deco Plants Company:  SOILFREE GROWING & DECORATING IDEAS
Book Number: 23858
Deco Plants Company 1979 4to, Illustrated boards, 96pp. Colour and b&w step by step photography by Bob Hawks. Index. In this book you will learn the fundamentals of growing beautiful, healthy plants in a Nutrient Solution rather than soil.
Keywords: growing with out soil, volcanic rock, nutrient
Price: $15.00
Menninger, Edwin A.:  Seaside Plants of the World
Book Number: 24048
New York: Hearthside Press, 1964 8vo. cloth spine on blue boards, in rubbed chipped d/w - unclipped. foxing on end pages and splash on prelims otherwise good. index. Contents include - The Problem, salt, sand wind, good soil, planting, erosion, reclaiming land, ground covers, vines, grass and lily, herbs and shrubs, palms, salt tolerance, salt resistant, cold.
Keywords: The Problem, salt, sand wind, good soil, planting, erosion, reclaiming land, ground covers, vines, grass and lily, herbs and shrubs, palms, salt tolerance, salt resistant, cold.
Price: $28.00
Carr, Rachel E.:  Stepping stones to Japanese floral art.
Book Number: 24060
Tokyo: Tokyo News Service, 1955. Small 4to. hardcover. 135pp. colour & b/w illus. very good, tape marks on endpapers. in clear plastic cover.
Keywords: Japanese floral art flowers arangement arranging decoration decorating
Price: $25.00
Wu Yee-sun:  Man Lung Artistic Pot Plants
Book Number: 24066
Hong Kong: Wing Lung Bank Limited Art Publications, 1974. 4to. decorated green cloth hardcover. 354pp. colour & b/w illus. very good+, small bump top front corner.'
Keywords: bonsai saikei japanese gardens gardening art miniaturized plants culture
Price: $175.00
Rose, Graham:  The Sunday Times Book Of Woodland and Wildflower Gardening.
Book Number: 24129
U.k. David & Charles 1988 First Edition. 4to. hardcover. 128pp. index, colour ilus. fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Wildflower Gardening Woodland landscape landscaping trees plants gardens
Price: $35.00
JOHNSON, A.T., Puddle, FC:  Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Magnolias, Camellias and Ornamental Cherries.
Book Number: 24156
London: My Garden, 1948. First edition. Green Cloth, gilt title to spine, cover splashed, spine lightly worn at bottom. foxing to end pages. Colour frontis, and Illustrated with toned photo's. 93pp. Contents include Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Magnolias, Camellias and Ornamental Cherries, Almonds Apricots, and Plums and Propagation. Culture and Garden Merit.
Keywords: Rhododendrons, Azaleas, Magnolias, Camellias and Ornamental Cherries.
Price: $22.00
Lochhead, Helen:  Gardens for living : a framework for garden design
Book Number: 24509
1987 Richmond, Vic. Greenhouse Publications Square 8vo. hardcover. 181pp. colour & b/w illus. very good, / very good d/w.
Keywords: Landscape gardening Australia Gardens for living a framework for garden design Lochhead Helen
Price: $25.00
Burke, Don:  Burke's Backyard Overseas
Book Number: 24584
31/1/1998 Crows Nest, N.S.W. Titles Distributed by Gary Allen Pty Ltd 4to. hardcover. 207pp. colour illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Voyages and travels.Gardens Design Greenhalgh Graeme Bailey Mitch. Burke's Backyard Overseas Burke Don
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home