Browse
Aviation Books|
|
Mason, Francis K.: Famous Pilots and Their Planes Book Number: 30801 Gallery Press 1981 Very Good in same d/w. 61 great flyers and their aircraft from Bleriot''s aircraft through the First and Second World Wars to the Phantom''s of the Vietnam War. Each entry includes a colour illustration of the aircraft, a biography of the pilot and technical data on the aircraft.
Keywords: planes, pilots, WWI WWII, Vietnam War.
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Fielding, A. B.: The Airman and the Air - The Story of the Air and the Explanation of How Lower Animals - The Birds, Insects etc. Fly Book Number: 30802 Pitman 1937 blue cloth 8vo. with gilt title to spine and front board, no d/w. Illustrated with intext line drawings. Very good solid copy with foxed endpages but untoned copy. Po signature on ffl. Contents include What is Air?, Agitated Air, Clouds, Rain, and Fog, Animals and the Air, Insects and the Air, Man''s Efforts to Fly, The Design of the Aeroplane Explained, Aeroplane Engines, The Wings, Airships, Kites, Parachutes.
Keywords: What is Air?, Agitated Air, Clouds, Rain, and Fog, Animals and the Air, Insects and the Air, Man's Efforts to Fly, The Design of the Aeroplane Explained, Aeroplane Engines, The Wings, Airships, Kites, Parachutes
Price: $85.00 |
|
|
|
Lucas, F.J.: Popeye Lucas. Queenstown Book Number: 31104 Wellington: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1969. 8vo. hardcover. 188pp. b/w plates. very good. / good d/w. Signed by author.
Keywords: new zealand aviation aircraft flying
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Bowyer, Chaz: History of the RAF Book Number: 31725 Bison Books 1984 4to hardcover 224pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: History of the Raf Bowyer Chaz military aircraft
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Donald, David: The Classic Civil Aircraft Guide Book Number: 31730 Blitz Editions 1999 4to hardcover 111pp colour illus. very good, spine slanted / very good d/w.
Keywords: Reference Languages The Classic Civil Aircraft Guide Donald David
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Gunston, Bill: History of Military Aviation Book Number: 31732 London Hamlyn Publishing Group 2000 4to hardcover 192pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good, spine slanted. / very good d/w. Now, at the start of the 21st century, much of warfare is waged from the air, not on the ground. High-flying, high-tech air forces around the world keep breaking barriers in speed and in stealthiness. Find out how we got to this point, and where the modern air force will soar to in the future. Helped by more than 180 photographs, a story unfolds of how the best air forces developed, and of their winning strategies--including the Nazis' devastating Blitzkrieg tactic. All the groundbreaking planes of the past and the ones revolutionizing our present receive close coverage, as are those wars where control of the skies proved crucial to victory and humanitarian efforts where the air force played an important role.
Keywords: History Military Aviation History of Military Aviation Gunston Bill
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Wybrow, S. G.: Electrical and Wireless Equipment of Aircraft Book Number: 31933 Pitman1940 8vo. hardcover, light blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine. 181pp. b/w illus. very good, some foxing to cover, light foxing throughout.
Keywords: Electrical and Wireless Equipment of Aircraft
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
Smith, Dick: Our Fantastic Planet Book Number: 32417 Viking Australian Geographic 1991 Folio hardcover 255pp, colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Smith Dick 1944 Journeys Flights around the world Pictorial works Antarctica Pictorial works Polar regions Pictorial wor Our Fantastic Planet Smith Dick
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
Kermode, A.C.: The Aeroplane Structure Book Number: 33006 London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1940 first edition. 8vo. hardcover. 231pp. b/w plates. very good, some light foxing, mainly on endpapers. / good+ d/w with small chips on corners. Scarce copy in nice jacket.
Keywords: aircraft aviation wings airflow planes flight flying airplanes
Price: $95.00 |
|
|
|
Michael O'Leary, Norman Pealing & Mike Jerram: Superbirds Book Number: 33617 Osprey 1990 4to hardcover 238pp colour illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Science Nature Reference History Superbirds Michael O'Leary Norman Pealing Mike Jerram
Price: $25.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|