Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Ancient History Books
Curtis, Lionel:  Civitas Dei and Civitas Dei Volume Two
Book Number: 47412
Macmillan 1934 reprint and 1937 2 Volumes. 297, 557. Very good. Cloth covers rubbed at extremes. Roughly translated as World Order, Civitas Dei is a history of Man from the earliest times.
Keywords: History of Man
Price: $30.00
Ceram, C. W.:  GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS: The Story of Archaeology.
Book Number: 49050
Book Club 1971 revised 8vo. hardcover. 432pp. Thirty-two b/w plates and num. drawings and maps. very good, front hinge cracked. / very good d/w
Keywords: Archaeology egypt pompeii tutankhamen crete ancient history mayan aztecs babalon pyramids
Price: $15.00
Lytton, Lord:  The Last Days of Pompeii
Book Number: 49145
Marshall Cavendish, London 1976 4to. hardcover. 110pp. colour & b/w illustrations of costumes, furniture, gods, temples, maps, coins, gladiators, volcanoes and glossary of roman life. Near Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: ancient histoey pompeii roman life
Price: $25.00
Ferrero, Guglielmo:  The ruin of the ancient civilization and the triumph of Christianity, with some consideration of conditions in the Europe of today
Book Number: 50217
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1921. 8vo. red cloth hardcover. 210pp. Very good, sonme foxing, a few spots on cover.
Keywords: european history ancient
Price: $22.00
Marsh, Henry:  The Caesars: Roman Empire and Its Rulers
Book Number: 50385
David & Charles PLC April 27, 1972 8vo hardcover in d/w e-lib. 192pp very good. some underlining. reading copy only.
Keywords: The Caesars Roman Empire and Its Rulers Marsh Henry
Price: $10.00
Adkins, Lesley:  The Keys of Egypt: The Race to Read the Hieroglyphs
Book Number: 50664
HarperCollins Publishers Ltd September 3, 2001 8vo softcover 352pp very good. Index. Ilustrated. A gifted bookseller's son born in Revolutionary France, Champollion was to become "gripped by energetic enthusiasm" for Egypt. By the age of 12, he was studying several ancient languages, and, amid a "wave of Egyptomania," he would beat rivals to discover the key to deciphering hieroglyphs.
Keywords: The Keys of Egypt The Race to Read the Hieroglyphs Adkins Lesley
Price: $15.00
Graves, Robert. Introduction by Kenneth McLeish:  The Greek Myths - 2 Volumes (I & II) in Slipcase
Book Number: 50713
London: The Folio Society 2005 2 Volume Hardcovers, Decorated boards with cloth spine. 700pp. Fine in Same Slipcase. Maps on end pages. 16 Illustrations.
Keywords: Beginnings, Stories of the Gods, Sky Sea and Underworld, Revolts Against the Gods, Heroes Gods and Mortals, Crete and Theseus, Thebes, Argos, Heracles, Jason and the Argonauts, The Trojan War, Odysseus
Price: $45.00
Finley, M. I. - with Introduction by Simon Hornblower:  The World of Odysseus
Book Number: 50712
London: The Folio Society 2002 8vo. Decorated cloth hardcover in slipcase, fine. Index, Index of passages quoted. Maps on end pages. Illustrated with 25 photographs. Contents include Homer and the Greeks, Bards and Heroes, Wealth and Labour, Household, Kin and Community, Morals and Values, The World of Odysseus Revisited, Schliemann's Troy - One Hundred Years After.
Keywords: Homer and the Greeks, Bards and Heroes, Wealth and Labour, Household, Kin and Community, Morals and Values, The World of Odysseus Revisited, Schliemann's Troy - One Hundred Years After,
Price: $30.00
Lubicz, Isha Schwaller de:  Her-Bak: The Living Face of Ancient Egypt
Book Number: 51650
Inner Traditions August 1, 1978 8vo softcover 368pp very good. In these fictional accounts, the wisdom of Ancient Egypt is revealed through the eyes of a young Her-Bak, a candidate for initiation into the Inner Temple. The events related take place between the XX and XXI dynasties. In this volume Her-Bak's training in the living school of Nature and in the Outer Temple unfolds.
Keywords: anc egypt ancient egypt childrens books historical novel Her Bak The Living Face of Ancient Egypt Lubicz Isha Schwaller de
Price: $15.00
Ref, Brockhampton:  Dictionary of Egyptology
Book Number: 52005
Brockhampton Press 12mo hardcover in d/w. 188pp very good. po name on ffl.
Keywords: Dictionary of Egyptology Ref Brockhampton
Price: $10.00
1   2   3  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home