Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
Guest, Edgar A.:  Selected Poems
Book Number: 22823
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1940. 8vo. hardcover. 60pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: edgar guest poems poetry verse poets american spiritual happiness love
Price: $15.00
Betjeman. John.:  Continual Dew. A little book of Bourgeois Verse.
Book Number: 22903
London. John Murray. 1977 Facsimile reprint. 8vo. hardcover. 45pp. b/w illus. near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: poetry poems poets verse Betjeman. John
Price: $28.00
Anderson, Eben M.:  There's The Sea
Book Number: 22961
New York. Vantage Press 1985. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 61pp. b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w. Sea poetry.
Keywords: poetry poems poets verse sea ocean boats marine sailing ships
Price: $10.00
Drummond, William Henry. illustrated by Simpson Coburn:  The Habitant and Other French-Canadian Poems
Book Number: 23221
London, Musson Book Co. n.d. 8vo. maroon leather, gilt. 137pp. b/w illus. good, wear to corners, tear down spine.'
Keywords: poetry poets verse French-Canadian Poems
Price: $35.00
Hows, John W. S. (Collected by) ts:  Golden Leaves from the American Poe
Book Number: 23228
New York, Gregory, 1965. 8vo. green cloth hardcover. 532pp. good, some light foxing, some wear to cloth, owner's name on fep.
Keywords: american poems poetry poets verse
Price: $18.00
Carroll Lewis:  The Hunting of the Snark and Other Lewis Carroll Verses
Book Number: 23362
London, Oxford University Press/Chameleon Books No. 2, 1939, First Thus. Small 8vo. hardcover. 63pp. illustrated endpapers. good+, sunned cover edges, some wear to spine ends. some light foxing. / good+ clipped d/w lightly sunned, sunned spine, small tears on corners. A nice copy.
Keywords: Lewis Carroll Verses poems poetry poets
Price: $110.00
Mangione, Jerre. Illustrated by Leo Glueckselig:  Life sentences for everybody
Book Number: 23430
London, Abelard-Schuman 1966 8vo. hardcover. 64pp. b/w illus. very good. / good, clipped, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: fables prose pieces poetry poems verse
Price: $18.00
Payne, M.A. Illustrated by Ru Van Rossem.:  Out Of The Valley,
Book Number: 23432
London: Shepherd Press, 1953. First Edition. 8vo. 45pp. b/w illus. good+, owner's signature inside front cover. minor foxing, small tears to paper ocver near spine ends. / poor, chipped d/w. missing half of spine.
Keywords: poetry verses poems poets
Price: $35.00
Lowell, James Russell, Illustrated by George Cruikshank:  The Biglow Papers
Book Number: 23989
London: John Camden Hotten, 1859. First UK edition. Small 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 198pp. b/w frontis. good, foxing mainly to prelims. some wear to cover corners. / no d/w.
Keywords: poetry english poems verse
Price: $75.00
Brennan, Christopher:  The Verse of Christopher Brennan
Book Number: 24073
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1960. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 302pp. very good, pastedown inside fron cover. / very good, d/w with foxed spine.'
Keywords: Verse of Christopher Brennan poems poetry
Price: $35.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home