Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Peter Z. Grossman:  American Express: the Unofficial History of the People Who Built the Great Financial Empire
Book Number: 2685
Crown Publishers, New York City, NY, 1987 First Black cloth spine on blue boards. First edition. Excellent copy in good unclipped d/w. How American Express began in the 1850s as a freight forwarder, and evolved into one of the largest and most powerful financial institutions in the world.. Index
Keywords: business, history, power, management, leadership
Price: $40.00
HAYDEN, BILL:  Bill Hayden An Autobiography.
Book Number: 2890
Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1996 First Edition; Thick 8vo; pp. xiv, 610; 61 illustrations, notes, index, dustjacket, fine copy.
Keywords: australian politics history biography governor general
Price: $35.00
Fairfax / Haire-Forster::  Memories of our Mother
Book Number: 2956
First 1962 limited printing. Hb, Bw and Col ill. Good pp84. Inscribed by Margurite Fairfax on fep.
Keywords: AUSTRALIA BIOGRAPHY GENEALOGY NEW SOUTH WALES
Price: $35.00
Bob Hawke:  The Hawke Memoirs
Book Number: 2985
WHA 1994 Good copy in same d/w - unclipped. Index. Illustrated. 618pp.
Keywords: australian political figures
Price: $25.00
Milland, Ray:  Wide-eyed in Babylon an Autobiography
Book Number: 2997
New York: William Morrow, 1974. First Edition Red cloth spine on black boards. Photographs. D/w fair and clipped.
Keywords: James Cagney, De Mille, GaryCooper, George Raft, Dorothy Lamour, Bette Davis
Price: $25.00
BESSON, Maurice:  The Scourge of the Indies, Buccaneers, Corsairs & Filibusters
Book Number: 3065
London. George Routledge & Sons. 1929. Limited edition of 960 copies. small folio [29.5 x 23 cm]; xii, 331, [1], many illus, plates, including 5 colored by hand, colored vignette on title page, bibliog. orig cloth, front hinges cracking but firm, tear on joint, very good clean copy. Translated by Everard Thornton, from Besson's original which was based on early texts, the book contains numerous illustrations from contemporary sources. Also included is a loose note from the publisher on the production of the color plates ("they have been coloured by hand in close imitation of the originals").
Keywords: French in the west indies.
Price: $125.00
Morgan, Ted:  Maugham - A Biography
Book Number: 3076
Simon and Schuster 1980 1st Edition Or. Grey cloth in d/w with light rubbing and shelf wear at top and bottom of spine, tear at back of d/w - unpriced. B&W Photographs 711 pp. unmarked inside. Biography Novelist
Keywords: author biographies
Price: $50.00
Peter Fenton:  Riding on Courage - The Wayne Harris Story
Book Number: 3077
Random House 2000 Paperback, illustrated with photographs. Amazing tale of a jockey who keeps winning even after two brain tumors have been removed.
Keywords: horse racing, brain tumor, A true champion's amazing tale of guts and glory, jockey
Price: $20.00
Leduc, Violette:  La Batarde
Book Number: 3086
N.Y.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1965 First english translation. Purple cloth spine on boards. fine in dust jacket- unclipped. 8vo., 488, autobiography of French writer, translated from French, foreword by Simone de Beauvoir.
Keywords: female, women writers, recognition, biography Leduc, Violette writers, France De Beauvoir, Simone
Price: $35.00
SHEEHY, Gail:  Spirit of Survival
Book Number: 3137
Bantam Books 1987 Good copy in d/w. Remainder mark on bottom page ends. Illustrated. examination of Sheehy's adopted Cambodian daughter's survival, experience.
Keywords: Psychology Cambodia Khmer Rouge Adoption Vietnam Phnom Penh Pol Pot Refugees- Cambodian
Price: $16.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home