Browse
British History Books
| Eyles Desmond.: Good Sir Toby Book Number: 5727 London: Doulton & Co. Ltd. 1955 Cloth. Very good/No Dustwrapper. 1st. Antiques. 7 1/2 x 10. 108 pp index, 114 illus. In colour and b&w. Royal Doulton Toby and Character mugs, jugs, whieldon, Wood, Wedgwood, Neale, Pratt, Walton, Rockingham, Davenport, Copeland. Ancient ancestry.
Keywords: collections, pottery, mugs with faces.
Price: $75.00 |
|
| Duff, David: Albert & Victoria Book Number: 5842 London: Frederick Muller Ltd, 1972 Large 8vo. hardcover. 320pp. index. + b/w plates. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: british english royal family queen victoria albert
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Abshagen, K H: King Lords & Gentlemen. The influence & power of the English Upper classes. Book Number: 5932 London, Heinemann 1939. 1st 8vo. hardcover. 259pp. good, foxing to endpapers and outer page edges., light tape marks inside covers.
Keywords: King Lords & Gentlemen. The influence & power of the English Upper classes.
Price: $25.00 |
|
| BURKE, THOMAS: TRAVEL IN ENGLAND from Pilgrim to Pack-horse to Light Car and Plane Book Number: 6086 Scribner's Sons1946. 154 pp, numerous plates, cloth, broadart wraparound illustrated d/w with shelf wear to top and bottom of spine else fine, minor foxing. Reproduces many rare prints and drawings. Index.
Keywords: art, travel, documents.
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Warner, Gerald: Homelands of the Clans Book Number: 20064 London. Collins, 1980 4to. hardcover. 126pp. index. colour & b/w illus. very good. owner's inscription on fep. / very good, lightly chipped & creased d/w.
Keywords: clans scotland tartans scottish history
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Lamb, Richard: The MacMillan Years:1957-1963, The Emerging Truth Book Number: 20046 London John Murray 1995. First ed. 8vo. hardcover. 545pp. index. + b/w plates. fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: british history politics prime minister politician macmillan
Price: $38.00 |
|
| Fletcher, Hanslip: Bombed London: A Collection Of 38 Drawings Damaged During The Bombing Of London In The Second World War 1939-1945 Book Number: 6610 London Casell And Company Limited 1947. First edition. Folio. illus. cloth hardcover. 74pp.colour b/w illus. good. cover edges yellowed. remnants of pastedown inside front cover. wera to spine ends. / poor, chipped, torn d/w.
Keywords: Bombed London: A Collection Of 38 Drawings Damaged During The Bombing Of London In The Second World War 1939-1945
Price: $48.00 |
|
| Graves, Charles. Foreword by P.G. Wodehouse.: Leather Armchairs Book Number: 6618 London: Cassell, 1963. First edition. 4to. hardcover. 194pp. index. colour frontis. b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: london clubs british english
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Blundell, Nigel and Farrington, Kate: Ancient England Book Number: 6633 London. Promotional Reprint Company 1996 Large 4to. hardcover. 144pp. colour photos throughout. fine. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Ancient England british english britian history
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Keir, Sir David Lindsay.: The Constitutional History Of Modern Britain Since 1485. Book Number: 20513 London: Adam and Charles Black, 1953 Fifth Editionrevised and extended. Large 8vo. hardcover. 579pp. index. very good / fair d/w missing piece bottom corner.'
Keywords: Constitutional History of Medieval England
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|