Browse
European History Books|
|
Kardelj, Edvard: The Nation and International Relations. Yugoslavia Book Number: 50461 STP - Socialist Thought and Practice Beograd 1975 8vo. Softcover. 210pp. Very good. Index. Contents includes - The National Question in Yugoslavia and the Socialist Revolution. The Nation and International Relations. Socialism and War. Name Index. Subject Index.
Keywords: Yugoslavia History Revolution
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Martines, Lauro: April Blood Florence and the Plot Against the Medici Book Number: 50692 Jonathan Cape, London, 2003 8vo. hardcover. 302pp. index, b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Plot Medici italian renniassance europe history
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Jardine, Lisa: Wordly Goods. A New History of the Renaissance Book Number: 50840 Macmillan. London: 1996 8vo. hardcover. 470pp. index, colour & b/w illus. Very good, white-out mark on fep. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Renaissance europe history art literature
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Darman, Peter: Heroic Voices of the Spanish Civil War - Memories from the International Brigades Book Number: 51116 New Holland Publishers November 25, 2009 8vo Hardcover in d/w. 256pp near fine. Index. 1 April 2009, is the 70th anniversary of the end of the Spanish Civil War, a war that inspired thousands of men and women to fight Fascism in Spain, but one that has since been overshadowed in history by the Second World War. Men and women from every strata of society and from around 50 countries were inspired to volunteer and risk their lives fighting, nursing and reporting for the Republicans in Spain. But what drew so many to fight this cause that was not their own and how did this war capture the passion of so many? And, most importantly, what were the experiences of those who fought as part of the International Brigades in this vicious battle of ideals between communism and Franco's Fascism? This fascinating book reveals through volunteers' own words the circumstances that combined to unite men and women from across the world as anti-Fascists in Spain. "Heroic Voices of the Spanish Civil War" brings together a collection of interviews and writings from the members of the International Brigades. Based on original and previously unpublished interviews from the Imperial War Museum's sound archives and other first-hand accounts from surviving members, Peter Darman's book resounds with the voices of those who felt compelled to fight in Spain and the reality of conflict for those who had often never experienced warfare before.
Keywords: Heroic Voices of the Spanish Civil War Darman Peter
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Blum, Jerome: In the Beginning: The Advent of the Modern Age Europe in the 1840's Book Number: 51291 Scribner, 1994. 8vo. hardcover. 405pp. index. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: europe history
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
McMeekin, Sean: The Berlin-Baghdad Express: The Ottoman Empire and Germany's Bid for World Power 1898-1918 Book Number: 51792 Allen Lane 2010 8vo hardcover 461pp index, b/w illus. Near Fine / near Fine d/w.
Keywords: The Berlin Baghdad Express The Ottoman Empire and Germany's Bid for World Power 1898 1918 McMeekin Sean
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Meyer, Michael: The Year that Changed the World: The Untold Story Behind the Fall of the Berlin Wall Book Number: 51788 Simon & Schuster UK 2009 8vo hardcover 272pp index, b/w illus. Near Fine / Fine d/w.
Keywords: Fall of the Berlin Wall
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
King, David: Vienna, 1814: How the Conquerors of Napoleon Made Love, War, and Peace at the Congress of Vienna Book Number: 51872 Harmony Books, New York 2008 8vo. hardcover. 434pp. index. Fine. / Near Fine d/w.
Keywords: vienna history austria europe
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Wedeck, H. E.: Dictionary Of Gypsy Life And Lore Book Number: 51956 Philosophical Library. New York, 1973. 8vo. hardcover. 518pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Dictionary Gypsy Life Lore gypsies mythology history folk tales
Price: $30.00 |
|
|
|
Kagan, Robert: The Return of History and the End of Dreams Book Number: 52795 Atlantic Books, London, 2008 8vo. Softcover. 115pp. near fine. Hopes for a new peaceful international order after the end of the Cold War have been dashed by sobering realities: Great powers are once again competing for honor and influence. Nation-states remain as strong as ever, as do the old, explosive forces of ambitious nationalism. The world remains “unipolar,” but international competition among the United States, Russia, China, Europe, Japan, India, and Iran raise new threats of regional conflict. Communism is dead, but a new contest between western liberalism and the great eastern autocracies of Russia and China has reinjected ideology into geopolitics. Finally, radical Islamists are waging a violent struggle against the modern secular cultures and powers that, in their view, have dominated, penetrated, and polluted their Islamic world. The grand expectation that after the Cold War the world would enter an era of international geopolitical convergence has proven wrong.
For the past few years, the liberal world has been internally divided and distracted by issues both profound and petty. Now, in The Return of History and the End of Dreams, Robert Kagan masterfully poses the most important questions facing the liberal democratic countries, challenging them to choose whether they want to shape history or let others shape it for them.
Keywords: World History, Politics,
Price: $8.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|