Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Art Books
Ryba, Michael:  The Pig in Art
Book Number: 4707
orbis Publishing London 1983 4to. Laminated hardcover. 56pp. Colour illus. Very good condition.
Keywords: Ryba, Michael art pigs humour
Price: $18.00
MARTIN, Gregory:  Canaletto,paintings, drawings and etchings selected and introduced by
Book Number: 4850
The Folio Society, 1967 with 62 plates in colour and black and white, slim oblong 8vo. good sound clean copy, no d/w, foxing on end pages only.
Keywords: Venice, artistic centres, Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, Greatest view painter in the history of art
Price: $35.00
Parker, Trey and Stone, Matt, Illustrated by Trey Parker and Matt Stone:  South Park - a Sticky Forms Adventure
Book Number: 4964
Boxtree Comedy Central 1998 first edition Pictorial Cover, this is a board book, like a childs book,
Keywords: adult humour
Price: $16.00
Hughes, Robert:  The Art of the New Century
Book Number: 5057
BBC London 1980. First Edition. 4to. Hardcover. 423pp. Index. B/w & colour plates. Very good, book has slight skew. Very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: art hughes
Price: $45.00
Hibbard, Howard:  Michelangelo
Book Number: 5058
Octopus. London. 1979 Folio. Hardcover.216pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Very good, tape marks on front & rear endpapers. / very good, protected d/w.
Keywords: art sculpture michelangelo architecture
Price: $55.00
Sunderland, John(introduction); Ettore Camesasca. (ed.):  The Complete paintings of Watteau
Book Number: 5171
London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. 1971 4to. illus. baords hardcover. 64 colour plates. + 132pp. index. b/w illus. very good, some foxing. very good, faded d/w.
Keywords: art paintings watteau
Price: $35.00
Bertis, Charles H.; Illustrated by Ure Smith:  Old Colonial By-ways
Book Number: 5269
Ure Smith/National Trust. Sydney 1974. small 4to. softcover. 55 colour & b/w plates. very good.
Keywords: australian histroy buildings architecture ure smith art paintings art sydney
Price: $35.00
Holme, Bryan, (Introduction by); [Grandville, JJ.]:  Grandville's Animals: The World's Vaudeville
Book Number: 5338
New York Thames and Hudson 1981 Oblong 8vo. hardcover. 64pp. b/w pen drawings. very good. / very good d/w. spine end lightly faded & tear on front panel.
Keywords: grandvillethe metamorphoses of the day art pen drawings scenes from the public life of animals in human guise sketches
Price: $15.00
Spate, Virginia (editor):  French Painting: The Revolutionary Decades 1760-1830.
Book Number: 5350
Sydney: Australian Gallery Directors Council, 1980. 4to, softcover. 248pp, illustrated in colour and b/w. very good.
Keywords: French Painting: The Revolutionary Decades 1760-1830 art
Price: $22.00
MacAuley, Desmond (editor).:  The Holy See Vatican Collections.
Book Number: 5358
Brisbane. Instituto Trust. 1988 4to. decorated cloth. hardcover. 120 pp, 72 colour plates, b&w illustrations, bibliography, index. Near fine. / no d/w. Works of art from the Vatican Collections displayed at Expo 88 in Brisbane.
Keywords: chrisianity church art vatican city exhibitions cristian liturgical objects brisbane expo
Price: $28.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home