Browse
Fiction - Classical Literature Books|
|
Costain, Thomas B.: The Silver Chalice Book Number: 51254 International Collectors Library n.d. - The Rafael Palacios Binding 8vo. Maroon leatherette boards, with brown spine. Very good - unread. 533pp. Rough cut page edges - lightly toned, printed on heavy texured cream paper, the page tops and spine title and spine and front board decorations are all in 24K gold, and not worn, as stated in flyers from the publishers. Ribbon place marker. The hero, Basil of Antioch, a young and skilled artisan, purchased from slavery to create a decorative casing for the Cup of the Last Supper. Throughout the colorful cities of the ancient world, into Rome itself, Basil seeks out the apostles, braving the perils of persecution, the sorcery of the infamous Simon the Magician, the ire of the dissolute Emperor Nero. Costain makes real the whole world of the New Testament.
Keywords: autobiographical novel.
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Steinbeck, John: The Grapes of Wrath Book Number: 51256 International Collectors Library n.d. 8vo. Blue leatherette boards, gilt decorated and engraved. Very good - unread. 473pp. Rough cut page edges - lightly toned, printed on heavy texured cream paper, the page tops and spine title and spine and front board decorations are all in 24K gold, and not worn, as stated in flyers from the publishers. Ribbon place marker. Set during the Great Depression, it traces the migration of an Oklahoma Dust Bowl family to California and their subsequent hardships as migrant farm workers.
Keywords: Travels on the Orient
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Boccaccio, Giovanni - Translated by Richard Aldington: The Decameron Book Number: 51257 International Collectors Library n.d. 8vo. Blue leatherette boards. Very good - unread. 548pp. Rough cut page edges - lightly toned, printed on heavy texured cream paper, the page tops and spine title and spine and front board decorations are all in 24K gold, and not worn, as stated in flyers from the publishers. Ribbon place marker. It opens with a description of the Bubonic Plague (Black Death) and leads into an introduction of a group of seven young women and three young men who fled from plague-ridden Florence for a villa outside of the city walls. To pass the time, each member of the party tells one story for every one of the ten nights spent at the villa.
Keywords:
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Dickens, Charles: Sketches by Boz Everyman's Library 237 Book Number: 51272 J.M. Dent, London, 1968. (Everyman's Library) Small 8vo. hardcover. 616pp. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: charles dickens
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Seth, Vikram: A Suitable Boy Book Number: 51392 Weidenfeld & Nicolson March 25, 1993 8vo shardcover 336pp very good, foxing to outer edges, page edges slightly browned. small watermark on front bottom of d/w. Original newspaper clipping of review from Sydney Morning Herald. Vikram Seth's novel is, at its core, a love story: Lata and her mother, Mrs. Rupa Mehra, are both trying to find -- through love or through exacting maternal appraisal -- a suitable boy for Lata to marry. Set in the early 1950s, in an India newly independent and struggling through a time of crisis, A Suitable Boy takes us into the richly imagined world of four large extended families and spins a compulsively readable tale of their lives and loves. A sweeping panoramic portrait of a complex, multiethnic society in flux, A Suitable Boy remains the story of ordinary people caught up in a web of love and ambition, humor and sadness, prejudice and reconciliation, the most delicate social etiquette and the most appalling violence.
Keywords: A Suitable Boy Seth Vikram
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Pourrat, Henri: A Treasury of French Tales Book Number: 51795 London, Allen & Unwin, 1953. 8vo. hardcover. 252pp. Very good+, light foxing to endpapers. / very good, lightly foxed d/w.
Keywords: french folk tales stories france
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
Dickens, Charles: The Chimes Book Number: 52041 Hodder & Stoughton, London. [no date] 8vo. dec. red cloth hardcover. 138pp. 7 tipped-in colour plates including frontis. very good, some foxing, owner's inscription on fep.
Keywords: literature novel fiction dickens charles
Price: $95.00 |
|
|
|
Price, Bronwen (Editor): Francis Bacon's the New Atlantis: New Interdisciplinary Essays Book Number: 52341 Manchester University Press 2002 8vo softcover 209pp index. very good. This volume of eight new essays by leading scholars provides a stimulating dialogue between a range of critical perspectives. Encompassing the fields of cultural history, history of science, literature, and politics, the collection explores The New Atlantis' complex location within Bacon's oeuvre and its negotiations with cultural debates of the past and present. Often regarded as the apotheosis of Bacon's ideas through its depiction of an advanced "scientific" society, it is also read as a seminal work of science fiction.
Keywords: Francis Bacon New Atlantis science fiction
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Lorris, Guillaume De and Jean de Meun: Romance of the Rose Book Number: 52350 E. P. Dutton April 23, 1962 8vo softcover 472pp very good. Po notes in pencil on end pages. This is a new translation of The Romance of the Rose, an allegorical account of the progress of a courtly love affair which became the most popular and influential of all medieval romances. In the hands of Jean de Meun, who continued de Lorris's work, it assumed vast proportions and embraced almost every aspect of medieval life from predestination and optics, to the Franciscan controversy and the right way to deal with premature hair-loss.
Keywords: Myth legend told as fiction Romance of the Rose Lorris Guillaume De
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Lemuel Gulliver (Swift, Jonathan): A New Voyage to the Country of the Houyhnhnms: Being the Fifth Part of the Travels Into Several Remote Parts of the Worl Book Number: 52382 Putnam, New York. 1969 8vo. hardcover. 91pp. Very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: gulliver's travells fiction literature
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|