Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
Paech, Neil.:  The skinscape voyeur
Book Number: 24857
Kent Town, S. Aust. Wakefield Press 1998 8vo. softcover. 103pp very good+.
Keywords: The skinscape voyeur Paech Neil.
Price: $18.00
Skrzynecki, Peter:  Time's revenge
Book Number: 24860
Rose Bay, N.S.W. Brandl & Schlesinger 1999 8vo. softcover. 95pp very good+.
Keywords: Poetry Australian --20th century. Time's revenge Skrzynecki Peter australian poets poetry verse
Price: $18.00
Sykes, Patricia:  Wire dancing
Book Number: 24861
North Melbourne, Vic. Spinifex Press 1999 8vo. softcover. 120pp Circus as drama and risk, as exuberance and irrepressible spirit, is the central metaphor Patricia Sykes uses to open a world where public and private share the same tightrope. Her poems speak of women searching for footholds along the spectrums of politics, power, history, culture and relationships. nn The author, Patricia Sykes , 8 August, 2000n An overview of award, reviews and what inspired the workn Awards: nnThe book has been commended in both the Anne Elder and Mary Gilmour Awards. One of the poems in the collection, 'River Salvages', was awarded The John shaw Neilson Poetry Award (1996), which is awarded annually by The Fellowship of Australian Writers. nnReviews: nn'...the poetry experience of the year'. Bev Roberts, as Chair of the Advisory Committee, Melbourne Festival of Poetry, 1999. very good+.
Keywords: Women poets Australian --20th century. Wire dancing Sykes Patricia
Price: $18.00
Westbury, Deb:  Surface Tension
Book Number: 24862
Wollongong, N.S.W. Five Islands Press 1998 8vo. softcover. 68pp very good+.
Keywords: Australian poetry. Surface Tension Westbury Deb
Price: $18.00
Brennan, Niall:  Vice versa : verses and poetry
Book Number: 24864
Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1975 8vo hardcover. 52pp. very good, fep clipped. / very god d/w.
Keywords: Vice versa verses and poetry Brennan Niall
Price: $18.00
Cliff, Paul.:  Backpack despatches : cross-channel : travel poems
Book Number: 24865
Armidale, N.S.W. Kardoorair Press 1998 8vo softcover 68pp. near fine
Keywords: Backpack despatches cross-channel travel poems Cliff Paul. australian poetry verse poets poems
Price: $18.00
Croft, Julian:  Breakfasts in Shanghai
Book Number: 24866
Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 8vo softcover 58pp. near fine
Keywords: Breakfasts in Shanghai Croft Julian australian poetry verse poets poems
Price: $18.00
Giles, Barbara.:  The hag in the mirror : new and selected poems
Book Number: 24868
Kew, Vic. Pariah Press 1989 8vo softcover 62pp. near fine
Keywords: The hag in the mirror new and selected poems Giles Barbara australian poetry verse poets poems
Price: $18.00
Hetherington, Paul:  Canvas light
Book Number: 24869
Woden, A.C.T. Molonglo Press 1998 8vo softcover 32pp near fine
Keywords: Canvas light Hetherington Paul australian poetry verse poets poems
Price: $15.00
Martin, Philip:  A flag for the wind
Book Number: 24871
Melbourne Longman Cheshire 1982 8vo softcover 51pp. near fine
Keywords: A flag for the wind Martin Philip australian poetry verse poets poems
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home