Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Antiques Books
Chu, Arthur:  The collector's book of jade
Book Number: 38971
New York Crown Publishers 1978 Large 8vo hardcover 144pp index, b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: SALE BOOKS The collector's book of jade Chu Arthur
Price: $25.00
Hall, William and Dorothy:  Carter's Collecting Australiana - A Guide to Australian Antiques and Collectables
Book Number: 39768
Kangaroo Press 1995 4to. Hardcover in d/w, both very good. Scarce title. Collecting Australiana will appeal to the bradest spectrum of collectors. There is suffiecient basic information to get the beginner started, whilst at the other end of the spectrum the experienced collector will be interested in the methods of classification, the manufacturing information and the detailed historical background. Illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Contents includes collecting Australiana, furniture, pottery, glass, bottles, gold & silver, printed materials, metal & plastic objetcs, wooden objects, fabric & natural materials, Aboriginal collectables.
Keywords: collecting Australiana, furniture, pottery, glass, bottles, gold & silver, printed materials, metal & plastic objetcs, wooden objects, fabric & natural materials, Aboriginal collectables.
Price: $100.00
Le Corbeiller,Clare:  European & American Snuff Boxes 1730-1830
Book Number: 39856
New York, Viking 1966. 4to. hardcover.120pp. colour & b/w illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: European American Snuff Boxes antiques
Price: $30.00
Barr, Elaine:  George Wickes 1698-1761, Royal Goldsmith
Book Number: 39857
Studio Vista / Christie's. 1980 Small 4to. hardvover. 210pp. index. b/w illus. very good, light foxing to cover. / very good foxed d/w.
Keywords: George Wickes 1698-1761, Royal Goldsmith gold england britian antiques
Price: $35.00
Hooper, John & Rodney:  Modern Furniture and Fittings
Book Number: 40067
Batsford London 1948 Large 8vo. blue cloth hardcover.326pp. index, b/w illus, many fold-out, colour frontis. very good, light foxing. / no d/w.
Keywords: furniture antiques
Price: $35.00
Baynes, Ken:  Gordon Russell
Book Number: 41712
Design Council 1980 Square 8vo softcover 71pp b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: furniture design antiques wood Gordon Russell Baynes Ken
Price: $35.00
Capon, Edmund:  Art & Archaeology In China
Book Number: 41785
Melbourne. Macmillan. 1977 blong 4to. softcover. 196pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: ArtArchaeology China chinese antiques
Price: $28.00
Bateson, J. S.:  Coinage of Scotland
Book Number: 41900
London Spink 1997 8vo hardcover 176pp index, b/w illus. fine / near fine d/w. Label pasted to tile page, signed by author.
Keywords: coins collecting money Coinage scottish Scotland Bateson J S
Price: $45.00
Yates, Simon:  An Encyclopedia of Tables
Book Number: 43199
New Burlington Books 1988 4to hardcover 128pp index, colour illus. very good, owner's details on fep. / good d/w.
Keywords: antiques collecting Encyclopedia Tables Yates Simon
Price: $22.00
Doumas, Alexandra (Translation):  Ancient Macedonia
Book Number: 43283
Greek Ministry of Culture 1988 4to softcover 420pp colour illus. very good. Descriptions are in English and Greek.
Keywords: Ancient Macedonia antiques greek ancient history Doumas Alexandra
Price: $25.00
1   2   3   4  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home