Browse
Craft Books|
|
McGuire, Kevin: Wood on Wheels: Making Toys That Rock & Roll, Wiggle & Shake Book Number: 39934 Lark Books 1995 4to softcover 144pp index, colour illus. very good.
Keywords: Wood on Wheels Making Toys That Rock Roll Wiggle Shake McGuire Kevin
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Owen, Cheryl: Salt Dough - How To Make Beautiful and lasting Objects from Flour Salt and Water Book Number: 40200 Lorenz Books 1996 4to. 4to. Hardcover in d/w. Very good condition. po name on ffl. 160pp. Index. Templates. Contents includes Decorative touches, Bowls, Platters, Containers, Wall Ornaments, Toys Games & Animals.
Keywords: Decorative touches, Bowls, Platters, Containers, Wall Ornaments, Toys Games & Animals
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Campbell-Harding, Valerie: Edges and Finishes in Machine Embroidery Book Number: 40271 B.T. Batsford Ltd 30 Mar 2006 4to softcover 128pp very good. Almost every piece of embroidery, including quilting or soft furnishings, needs finishing or edging - maybe just a simple hem or binding but more often a truly decorative finishing that enhances the textile. So often these finishing techniques are an afterthought, but they should be designed when the textile is designed, should use the same style of stitching and, often, the same threads of fabrics. This book - from one of the UK's leading machine embroiderers - gives a library of possibilities, which can be used creatively, developed further and made more individual by the reader. It is ideal for the less-experienced machine embroiderer but a great sourcebook for the more advanced. Each edging and finishing method is covered in a double-page spread with instructive text, diagrams and colour photography placed together for clarity. The methods given include designs for wall hangings, panels, book covers, bags, vessels, bowls, cushions, belts, tassels and other accessories. Any modern sewing machine will do all the stitching suggested here.
Keywords: Edges and Finishes in Machine Embroidery Campbell Harding Valerie
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Dibbs, Kristen.: The fine art of machine embroidery : an introduction to techniques and creative uses / Kristen Dibbs. Book Number: 40273 East Roseville, N.S.W. Simon & Schuster 1991 4to softcover 191pp very good. po bookplate on half title. Bibliography.Embroidery using a sewing machine has come a long way. It is possible to create beautiful works of art - sculptures, wallworks and wearable items. Kirsten provides information for decorations to garments, necklaces, belts, bags, shawls, collars and jackets. This is a stimulating and practical sourcebook for everyone who loves to sew and who wishes to explore the exciting uses to which they can put their sewing machine.
Keywords: The fine art of machine embroidery an introduction to techniques and creative uses / Kristen Dibbs Dibbs Kristen
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Reader's Digest Editors: Big Book of Weekend Beading Book Number: 40857 Reader's Digest 2006 4to. hardcover. 176pp. index, colour illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: beads beading jewellery earrings pendants necklace
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Ewing, Kelly: Making Candles & Soaps For Dummies Book Number: 41794 Wiley 2005 Small 4to. softcover 302pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good. Make floating candles, herbal soaps, and even a home spa nnDiscover the secrets of color, shape, and scent the fun and easy way® nnWhether you're a beginner or seasoned craftperson, this fun book offers everything you need to make beautiful, professional-looking candles and soaps at home. You get practical tips on dyeing and scenting wax, using unusual molds, adding embellishments to candles, working with soap ingredients, and even turning your hobby into a business! nnDiscover How To: ntnStock a safe & efficient work area tnWork with all types of wax tnAdd color and scent to your projects tnMake melt-and-pour soaps tnTurn a hobby into a business nnnnAbout the AuthornKelly Ewing is a writer and editor who lives in the wonderful community of Fishers, Indiana, with her husband Mark, her daughter Katie, her son Carter, and furry canine friend Cheyenne. She has coauthored several books, including The Internet All-in-One Desk Reference For Dummies, PCs All-in-One Desk Reference For Dummies, and Direct Mail For Dummies. She has ghostwritten several books and edited more than 75 books on a variety of topics. She also writes articles on sports, travel, and human interest for several newspapers. In her spare time - when she can find it! - she enjoys spending time with her kids, reading, walking, writing, scrapbooking, cooking, and doing crafts.
Keywords: soap making Making Candles Soaps For Dummies Ewing Kelly
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Driggers, Susan Goans: Stencilled Floors & Painted Floorcloths: Beautiful Projects for Your Home Book Number: 42090 Sterling 2004 4to softcover 128pp index, colour illus. very good. Book Descriptionn"A multitude of projects...employs techniques such as stenciling and staining for indoors and outdoors, shows the finished product with well-written instructions."-Library JournalnnGive floors instant excitement and style with dazzling decorating techniques that will have you walking on air. They're so simple and creative, anyone can do them with the how-to's and templates found right here. Nothing's easier (or less expensive) than a floorcloth for making a quick change, and these dozens of patterns will delight you: sunny yellow Luscious Lemons, painted with a resist technique; Comparing Pears and Oranges with bright washes of color; Harlequin Roses with the flowers surrounding harlequin diamonds; Magnolia Elegance for chic focal points; and many others. Try staining and stenciling wood with faux parquet; mixing country French stripes and spatters in the kitchen; and bringing nature right onto your screen porch with a mountain laurel pattern.
Keywords: acrylic painting faux painting faux finishes art decorative arts do it yourself architecture interior design acrylic techniques manuscript techniques Stencilled Floors Painted Floorcloths Beautiful Projects for Your Home Driggers Susan Goan
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Eaton, Suzy: Decorative Painting Techniques: Whisper Painting Book Number: 42080 Sterling/Chapelle 2006 4to hardcover 128pp colour illus. fine. / fine d/w. The first in a brand-new series, each focusing closely on a specific faux finish. Whisper Painting is a popular style that's soft, subtle, and easy to do, and with these ample photos as a guide, anyone can give plain walls, furniture, and home accessories beautifully understated decorative finishes. The projects showcase 30 different techniques, and start with such simple, unintimidating processes as tracing, decoupaging, ragging, and dragging. Add texture to a mantelpiece with dimensional paint; antique a brand-new mirror so that it looks like a Renaissance work of art; and reproduce an aged stone wall. Introductory sections provide paint and color basics, and each project is labeled with one, two, or three paintbrushes according to difficulty.
Keywords: faux painting faux finishes decorative arts art murals interior design do it yourself architecture trompe loeil painting crafts and hobbies Decorative Painting Techniques Whisper Painting Eaton Suzy
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Heppner, Carol: Scrapbooking Techniques: Inking Book Number: 42082 Sterling/Chapelle 2006 4to hardcover 128pp index, colour illus. Fine. / fine d/w. It's the start of something big! This eye-opening guide to inking is the first in a brand-new series that will focus closely on specific scrapbooking techniques-and help crafters reach new levels of excellence. Until now, there hasn't been an easy way to apply ink to paper smoothly and evenly. But Carol Heppner's innovative process-which uses polyester fiberfill for the application-results in flawless and professional results every time. She shares her superb knowledge of inks and offers ideas for creating vivid multicolored papers and patterns. With the in-depth tutorials, creative projects, and sample layouts, scrapbookers will transform their pages from ho-hum to terrific. n nCarol Heppner has appeared in publications such as Belle Armoire, Somerset Studio, Expression Magazine, and Scrap & Stamp Arts. She is on the editorial advisory board of Scrap & Stamp Arts, Scott Publications, and is a design member of the Crafts and Hobby Association.
Keywords: collage Scrapbooking Techniques Inking Heppner Carol
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Klarich, Matthew: Doggie Homes (DIY): Barkitecture for Your Best Friend Book Number: 42091 Lark Books 2006 4to softcover 128pp index, colour illus. near fine.
Keywords: dog houses Doggie Homes (DIY) Barkitecture for Your Best Friend Klarich Matthew
Price: $18.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|