Browse
Craft Books
| Feetham, Piers: The Art of Framing Book Number: 38175 Ryland, Peters & Small Ltd 1997 Square 4to hardcover 176pp index, colour illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. This helpful text provides essential background knowledge for the successful framing of all types and styles of subjects. It enables the reader to walk into a framemakers with absolute confidence.
Keywords: picture Framing Feetham Piers
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Daniels, W. J. and H. B. Tucker: Model Sailing Craft Book Number: 38657 Chapman & Hall, 1952. Small 4to. hardcover. 239pp. b/w illus, fold-out plans. good+, foxing to endpapers and outer page edges, book covered in clear adhesive plastic. / only front panel of jacket (rest missing).
Keywords: Model Sailing Craft models boats
Price: $175.00 |
|
| Smeed, Vic (editor): Encyclopedia of Military Modeling Book Number: 39055 Octopus Books 1981 4to hardcover 192pp index, colour illus. very good / very good d/w. Includes index.
Keywords: SALE BOOKS Encyclopedia of Military Modeling Smeed Vic (editor)
Price: $30.00 |
|
| : The Australian Book Of Crochet Book Number: 39574 Paul Hamlyn 1974 4to. Hardcover in d/w both very good, bright and clean inside with no marks or foxing. Illustrated end pages. Index. 191pp. B&W illustrations. Contents includes, How to crochet, Edgings, Motifs, Doilies, Runners, Mats, Cheval Sets, Tablecloths and Bedspreads, Accessories and Trimmings, Gifts and Novelties, Baby Clothes.
Keywords: How to crochet, Edgings, Motifs, Doilies, Runners, Mats, Cheval Sets, Tablecloths and Bedspreads, Accessories and Trimmings, Gifts and Novelties, Baby Clothes,
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Aaron Brothers: Framing Techniques and Decorating Ideas Book Number: 39681 Stirling Chapelle 2004 Square 4to. Hardciver in d/w. both very good. Index. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The experts at Aaron Brothers, who have been offering custom framing since 1946, share their know-how in a presentation of the varied and wonderful ways of choosing, decorating, and using frames. Not only do snapshots get the royal treatment, but also artwork, textiles, jewelry, documents, and collectibles. Find out about the many fantastic styles available, from box and clip frames to closed-corner and float frames to shadow boxes and scrapbook frames. Consider what size is appropriate, which mats and glass work best, and what motifs suit your lifestyle and the showcased object. Every page offers beautiful ideas for arrangements, vignettes, and great groupings on the wall or table, as well as suggestions for unusual items to frame that really make a statement.
Keywords: Decortation and Ornament, Picture Frames and Framing, Framing Techniques and Decorating Ideas
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Moran, Freddy and Gwen Marston: Collaborative Quilting Book Number: 39680 Stirling, Chapelle 2006 4to. Softcover with flaps. Very good condition. Unused. 255pp. Printed on glossy paper. Illustrated thoughout with colour photography. A bold and unconventional tribute to artistic collaboration by two internationally recognized, award-winning authors. Freddy Moran and Gwen Marston have made beautiful quilts together despite their physical distance from each other. the stunning photos of their many creations prove it. They reveal the secrets of their success, including how to bridge style differences and use each persons strengths to best advantage. Freddy, an expert in color, discusses her specialty, while Gwen talks about design principles. In addition, each artist offers ten personal tips and structured and unstructured projects to try, as well as ideas for putting them all together. A gorgeous gallery of quilts is sure to inspire needleworkers to combine forces.
Keywords: A bold and unconventional tribute to artistic collaboration by two internationally recognized, award-winning authors. Freddy Moran and Gwen Marston have made beautiful quilts together despite their physical distance from each other—the stunning phot
Price: $22.00 |
|
| McCauley, Kathryn: Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County Book Number: 39761 Good Books 1988 4to softcover 160pp index, colour illus. very good.
Keywords: Decorative Arts of the Amish of Lancaster County McCauley Kathryn
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Kraska, Edie: Toys and Tales from Grandmother's Attic Book Number: 39844 BOSTON Houghton Mifflin 1979. Oblong, Softcover. Features folk-art objects from the Boston Children's Museum. How-to make them. children's. Illustrated by Edie Kraska. 1st edition. Includes - Moving Picture Toys, Thaumatrope, Phenakistoscope, Zoetrope, Kineograph, Puppets and dolls, Shadow Puppets, Pantins, Punch and Judy, Japanese Festival Dolls, Brownies, folk-art Toys and Crafts, Lazy tongs Toy, Wycinanki, Indian Birchbark Box, Tongue-cut Sparrow, Noah's Ark, Papeles Corados, Worksheets. Excellent copy.
Keywords: Moving Picture Toys, Thaumatrope, Phenakistoscope, Zoetrope, Kineograph, Puppets and dolls, Shadow Puppets, Pantins, Punch and Judy, Japanese Festival Dolls, Brownies, folk-art Toys and Crafts, Lazy tongs Toy, Wycinanki, Indian Birchbark Box, Tongue-cut S
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Jones, Andy (editor): Painted Treasure. Projects & inspiration from today's best decorative painters Book Number: 39918 North Light Books 2007 4to hardcover 144pp index, colour illus. fine. / fine d/w.
Keywords: decorative art painting decorating boxes plated china
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Hiroi, Tsutomu: Kites: Sculpting the sky Book Number: 39931 Pantheon Books 1978 4to softcover 144pp, b/w illus. very good, cover creased, foxing.
Keywords: Kites Sculpting the sky Hiroi Tsutomu
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|