Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  British History Books
Renier, G.J.:  Robespierre.
Book Number: 21438
London: Peter Davies Ltd., 1936. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 177pp. index. b/w frontis. near fine. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.'
Keywords: Robespierre biography irish ireland french revolution british history politics political
Price: $25.00
Sanderson, Edgar:  The British Empire in the Nineteenth Century - Its progress and expansion at home and abroad, comprising a description and history of the British Colonies and Dependencies
Book Number: 21537
London: Blackie and Sons, 1898 Six volumes. 4tos, brown decorated cloth, hardcovers. all good condition, some foxing, some spines slanted, some wear to corners.'
Keywords: britian british colonies australian canadian history
Price: $150.00
Blatchford, Robert:  Germany And England
Book Number: 21561
Melbourne, Specialty Press. n.d. 8vo. stapled softcover. 32pp. very good.
Keywords: germany history british english england britian
Price: $25.00
Woodruff, Douglas:  The Life and Times of Alfred the Great
Book Number: 21953
London: Book Club Associates, 1974 Small 4to hardcover. 224pp. index. colour & b/w illus. good. / good d/w.'
Keywords: british english history alfred great king wessex
Price: $15.00
Croston James.:  Chantrey's Peak Scenery, or Views in Derbyshire.
Book Number: 22872
UK. Moorland Reprints 1974. Facsimile. Large 4to. green cloth hardcover. 29 full page illus with descriptions.very good+, dusty top edge, minor foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w with faded top edge and spine.
Keywords: english british britian england history drawings architecture derbyshire river wye
Price: $250.00
Rivet, A. L. and Colin Smith,:  The Place Names of Roman Britain.
Book Number: 22955
London, Batsford, 1979. First edition. 4to. hardcover. 526pp. index, b/w maps. + b/w plates. very good+ light wear to bottom rear cover edge. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Place Names Roman Britain british english england towns history
Price: $65.00
Girouard, Mark.:  Life in the English Country House.. A Social and Architectural History.
Book Number: 23040
London, Penguin, 1980. 4to. softcover. 344pp. index, colour & b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: English Country House Social Architectural History architecture british england britian
Price: $19.00
Morsley, Clifford:  News from the English Countryside 1851-1950
Book Number: 23082
Harrap London 1983 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 288pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good+ d/w.'
Keywords: england english countryside britian british history
Price: $22.00
Viner, David.:  Victorian and Edwardian Cotswolds from Old Photographs
Book Number: 23115
London, Batsford, 1983. First edition. 4to. hardcover. b/w photos. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Victorian Edwardian Cotswolds Old Photographs british english britian england historical history
Price: $25.00
Sitwell, Osbert.:  Rat Week. An Essay on the Abdication.
Book Number: 23377
London, Joseph, 1986. 8vo. hardcover. 80pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: british history english england britian abdication king edward viii royal family royalty queens mother
Price: $28.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home