Browse
British History Books|
|
Woodruff, Douglas: The Life and Times of Alfred the Great Book Number: 21953 London: Book Club Associates, 1974 Small 4to hardcover. 224pp. index. colour & b/w illus. good. / good d/w.'
Keywords: british english history alfred great king wessex
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
Croston James.: Chantrey's Peak Scenery, or Views in Derbyshire. Book Number: 22872 UK. Moorland Reprints 1974. Facsimile. Large 4to. green cloth hardcover. 29 full page illus with descriptions.very good+, dusty top edge, minor foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w with faded top edge and spine.
Keywords: english british britian england history drawings architecture derbyshire river wye
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Rivet, A. L. and Colin Smith,: The Place Names of Roman Britain. Book Number: 22955 London, Batsford, 1979. First edition. 4to. hardcover. 526pp. index, b/w maps. + b/w plates. very good+ light wear to bottom rear cover edge. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Place Names Roman Britain british english england towns history
Price: $65.00 |
|
|
|
Girouard, Mark.: Life in the English Country House.. A Social and Architectural History. Book Number: 23040 London, Penguin, 1980. 4to. softcover. 344pp. index, colour & b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: English Country House Social Architectural History architecture british england britian
Price: $19.00 |
|
|
|
Morsley, Clifford: News from the English Countryside 1851-1950 Book Number: 23082 Harrap London 1983 1st edition 8vo. hardcover. 288pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / very good+ d/w.'
Keywords: england english countryside britian british history
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Viner, David.: Victorian and Edwardian Cotswolds from Old Photographs Book Number: 23115 London, Batsford, 1983. First edition. 4to. hardcover. b/w photos. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Victorian Edwardian Cotswolds Old Photographs british english britian england historical history
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Sitwell, Osbert.: Rat Week. An Essay on the Abdication. Book Number: 23377 London, Joseph, 1986. 8vo. hardcover. 80pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: british history english england britian abdication king edward viii royal family royalty queens mother
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Mosley, Leonard: Backs to the Wall The Heroic Story of the People of London During World War II Book Number: 23396 New York, NY Random House 1971 8vo. hardcover. 430pp. index, + b/w plates, endpaper maps. very good, owner's stamps on fep and 1st prelim. / very good clipped d/w.
Keywords: Backs to the Wall The Heroic Story of the People of London During World War II
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Morgan, Kenneth O.: People's Peace, The: British History 1945-1989. Book Number: 23849 Oxford University Press. 1990. 8vo. hardcover. 538pp. index, + b/w plates. very good. / good, creased d/w.'
Keywords: British History english britian england
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
none stated.: Memorials of Stonyhurst College. Book Number: 23878 London, Burns and Oats 1881. 8vo. decorated leather hardcover. gilt page edges, marbled endpapers, colour frontis with tissue gaurd, + b/w plates. good, wear to cover edges, presentation pastedown inside front cover, foxing to endpapers. Scarce
Keywords: Memorials of Stonyhurst College catholic british school
Price: $150.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|