Browse
Humour Books|
|
Barber, Dulan: Unmarried Fathers Book Number: 23326 London: Hutchinson, 1975 8vo. hardcover. 179pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: fiction humour
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Woodfield, Sutton.: A for Artemis. A Burlesque of Big City Intrigue. Book Number: 23407 Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1960, 1st edition. 8vo. 188pp. Good in Emile Mercier dustwrapper, with faded spine. Australian comic novel.
Keywords: Humour, australian politics, Senate
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Spalding, Henry. D.: The Lilt of the Irish :An Encyclopedia of Irish Folklore and Humor Book Number: 23619 Jonathan David Publishers, New York 1978 8vo. hardcover. 412pp. index, very good, light foxing to page edges. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: irish ireland humor humour homorous funny folklore legends mythology
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Hewison, Robert: Monty Python The Case Against : Irreverence, Scurrility, Profanity, Vilification and Licentious Abuse Book Number: 23954 Eyre Methuen, 1981 first edition. 4to. softcover. 96pp. b/w illus. very good, cover slightly sunned, small crease bottom front cover corner.
Keywords: Monty Python humour humorous funny british comedy The Case Against : Irreverence, Scurrility, Profanity, Vilification and Licentious Abuse
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Joslin, Sesyle & Irene Haas.: There Is a Dragon In My Bed Book Number: 24083 1962, Collins, London, first UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. b/w illus. very good+, small owner's name on fep. / very good, lightly foxed d/w.
Keywords: humorous cartoons humour funny
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Feiffer, Jules: Passionella and other Stories Book Number: 24085 Collins London 1960 8vo. hardcover. b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w with sunned spine.
Keywords: humour funny
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Berman, Shelley (Illus: Frank Page).: Shelly Berman's Cleans & Dirtys Book Number: 24103 Sydney, Ure Smith 1968 2nd edition 12mo. Square gift sized book w/white boards & cupids on cover in gold & rust, black titles. Rubbed boards, reading copy. Humourous look the way words and actions differ from continent to continent.
Keywords: humour, comment on language, Use of language, cultural differences with words, play on words
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Adams, Abby: An Uncommon Scold Book Number: 24440 London, 1990 Gollancz Small 8vo. hardcover. 264pp. index, b/w illus. very good, / very good d/w.
Keywords: Humour An Uncommon Scold Adams Abby women quotations
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Baber, Brendan;Spitznagel, Eric: Planet Baywatch Book Number: 24563 24/10/1996 New Holland Publishers Pty Ltd (AUS) 4to. softcover. 128pp. colour illus. very good.
Keywords: Planet Baywatch Baber Brendan;Spitznagel Eric beach waves surfing culture surf
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Everage, Edna: The Sound of Edna Book Number: 24569 January 1980 David & Charles Publishers 4to. softcover. 96pp. b/w illus. music. very good.
Keywords: Sound of Edna Everage Edna dame humour barry humphries
Price: $35.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|