Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Humour Books
Rushton, William (Author, Artist and Beer-drinker extaordinary):  The "I Didn't Know the Way to Kings's Cross When I First Came Here But Look at Me Now" Book
Book Number: 23176
New English Library and Tudor Press 1966 (Sydney 1966). first Roy.8vo. Illustrated wraps. crease with tear to front bottom corner, otherwise good unmarked copy. Illustrated throughout with drawings by the artist.
Keywords: The Bulletin, Humor, comics,
Price: $22.00
COOK, Beryl:  Beryl Cook's London
Book Number: 23282
London, John Murray, 1988. First edition Small 4to. Cream textured papered covered boards, in excellent unclipped d/w. 60pp. Book contains 30 full-page colour reproductions of her paintings of London life and is one of the less common of her books. no inscriptions.
Keywords: London life
Price: $35.00
Fong, Ah and Phorph, R.:  The Ribald Confucius: The Inscrutable Sayings of the Venerable Oriental Sage
Book Number: 23285
New English Library 1972 1st hardback ed., pictorial card covers 12mo. If Confucius had written on sexuality this is a humouros look at what he might of said.
Keywords: philosophy
Price: $15.00
Barber, Dulan:  Unmarried Fathers
Book Number: 23326
London: Hutchinson, 1975 8vo. hardcover. 179pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: fiction humour
Price: $18.00
Woodfield, Sutton.:  A for Artemis. A Burlesque of Big City Intrigue.
Book Number: 23407
Sydney: Australasian Book Society, 1960, 1st edition. 8vo. 188pp. Good in Emile Mercier dustwrapper, with faded spine. Australian comic novel.
Keywords: Humour, australian politics, Senate
Price: $15.00
Spalding, Henry. D.:  The Lilt of the Irish :An Encyclopedia of Irish Folklore and Humor
Book Number: 23619
Jonathan David Publishers, New York 1978 8vo. hardcover. 412pp. index, very good, light foxing to page edges. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: irish ireland humor humour homorous funny folklore legends mythology
Price: $25.00
Hewison, Robert:  Monty Python The Case Against : Irreverence, Scurrility, Profanity, Vilification and Licentious Abuse
Book Number: 23954
Eyre Methuen, 1981 first edition. 4to. softcover. 96pp. b/w illus. very good, cover slightly sunned, small crease bottom front cover corner.
Keywords: Monty Python humour humorous funny british comedy The Case Against : Irreverence, Scurrility, Profanity, Vilification and Licentious Abuse
Price: $55.00
Joslin, Sesyle & Irene Haas.:  There Is a Dragon In My Bed
Book Number: 24083
1962, Collins, London, first UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. b/w illus. very good+, small owner's name on fep. / very good, lightly foxed d/w.
Keywords: humorous cartoons humour funny
Price: $25.00
Feiffer, Jules:  Passionella and other Stories
Book Number: 24085
Collins London 1960 8vo. hardcover. b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w with sunned spine.
Keywords: humour funny
Price: $18.00
Berman, Shelley (Illus: Frank Page).:  Shelly Berman's Cleans & Dirtys
Book Number: 24103
Sydney, Ure Smith 1968 2nd edition 12mo. Square gift sized book w/white boards & cupids on cover in gold & rust, black titles. Rubbed boards, reading copy. Humourous look the way words and actions differ from continent to continent.
Keywords: humour, comment on language, Use of language, cultural differences with words, play on words
Price: $15.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home