Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Art Books
Mergenthaler:  Linotype Decorative Material: Borders, Rules, Dashes and Special Characters Produced on the Linotype
Book Number: 20057
Brooklyn: Mergenthaler Linotype Co. 1937 12mo. red decorated softcover. 202pp. b/w illus. very good, light wear to corners. '
Keywords: Rules, Dashes and Special Characters Produced on the Linotype Decorative Material: Borders art design
Price: $75.00
Deshairs, Leon. (introducton).:  Modern French Decorative Art.
Book Number: 6483
London. The Architectural Press, 1926. Folio. harcover. 188pp. b/w photos throughout. spine rebound, missing half-title, inside hinges repaired with paper. inside very good except for smal crease on first few pages top corners.
Keywords: Modern French Decorative Art. architecture antiques furniture interior decorating
Price: $110.00
Vance, Peggy [Gauguin]:  Gauguin
Book Number: 6612
New York: Crescent Books, 1991 Square 4to. hardcover. 144pp. colour & b/w illus. near fine. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Gauguin artist paintings
Price: $35.00
McKnight,Thomas; text by Annie Gottlieb:  Voyage to Paradise: A Visual Odyssey
Book Number: 6699
Harper San Francisco 1993 Oblong 4to. softcover. wraps. colour paintings by Mcknight. fine copy.
Keywords: art imagery garden of eden mediteraneanitaly greece paintings drawings gods religion philosophy
Price: $45.00
Yajima, Isao:  Figure Drawing for Fashion
Book Number: 6738
Tokyo, Graphic-Sha Pub, 1986. First edition. 4to. Softcover, wraps. 128pp. Colour illud throughout. Very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Figure Drawing for Fashion art
Price: $75.00
Baumann, Kurt:  The Hungry One
Book Number: 6782
North-South Books New York 1993 1st Edition 4to. laminated illus. boards hardcover. near fine. / no d/w.
Keywords: poetry art poem baumann paintings
Price: $22.00
Mansione,E & Pazienti, L:  Rome and the Vatican
Book Number: 6897
London. Muller. 1981. 4to. hardcover. 128pp. index. 211 colour plates. very good, light foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Rome and the Vatican architecture art sculpture
Price: $15.00
Cotton, Bob. (ed.):  The New Guide to Graphic Design
Book Number: 7055
Chartwell Books, New Jersey, 1990 4to. hardcover. 192pp. colour illus. fine. / fine d/w.
Keywords: graphic design art techniques
Price: $25.00
Caban, Geoffrey.:  A Fine Line A History of Australian Commercial Art.
Book Number: 7141
Hale and Ironmonger. Sydney. 1983 4to. Hardcover. 166pp. Index. Colour & b/w illus. Near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: History of Australian Commercial Art. Graphic design
Price: $25.00
Heinemann, Rudolf J. (ed.):  The Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection: Vol 2: Illustrations of the Paintings
Book Number: 7207
Ticino. Villa Favorita. First Edition, 1969 Large 4to. Cloth hardcover. 318 full page plates in colour & b/w. very good, light crease to front endpapers. Small bookseller stamp inside front cover. / very good, lightly sunned d/w with lightly chipped top edge.
Keywords: Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection art paintingsmasters german dutch flemish italian spanish french european
Price: $95.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home