Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Morris, Jan:  Sydney
Book Number: 4541
London Viking, 1992 First Edition. 8vo. Hardcover. 246pp. index, b/w frontis, endpaper maps. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Sydney australia harbour history society
Price: $25.00
Strong, David, SJ:  The College by the Harbour The history of St Aloysius' College Milson's Point, New South Wales
Book Number: 4697
Hale & Iremonger, Sydney 1997 First Edition. Signed by Author on title page, " To Oliver Webke, with every good wish, David Strong, SJ." 4to. Hardcover. 272pp. Index. B/w illus. Colour frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: history St Aloysius' college sydney education schools milson's point church catholic australian jesuit
Price: $75.00
Davidson, Robyn:  Tracks
Book Number: 4718
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 First Edition. 8vo. Cloth. Hardcover 256pp. + b/w plates, decorated endpapers. Very Good/Very Good d/w
Keywords: Davidson tracks australian travel outback
Price: $18.00
King, Stephanie:  Leighton 50 years of achievement 1949-1999
Book Number: 4754
Technical Resources PTY Limited, Sydney 1999 oblong 4to. Cloth hardcover. 120pp. B/w & colour illus. Dec. endpapers. Very good lightly chipped d/w with some small creases & one tear.
Keywords: leighton construction company australia engineering history developers oil rigs mining sydney olympic park railway station roads dams bridges
Price: $28.00
Mackin, Frank:  Another Sulivan in the Australian Wheat Belt
Book Number: 4795
Self published 1980 Green cloth 8vo. Hardcover. 200pp. B/w illus. Very good condition. No d/w.
Keywords: west australian wheat belt family history sullivan
Price: $25.00
Boyde, Karen:  Nyngan in the Bogan
Book Number: 4931
Self-published. 1990 4to. Softcover. 128pp. Sketches.
Keywords: australia flood nyngan gogan stories outback new south wales country town
Price: $25.00
Dutton, Geoffrey and David Elder.:  Colonel William Light. Founder of a City.
Book Number: 4983
Melbourne University Press, 1991. Large 8vo. Hardcover. 313pp. Index. B/w illus. Near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Colonel William Light adelaide founder australian history
Price: $25.00
John Williamson:  True Blue - Songs and Stories of Australia
Book Number: 5088
Angus and Robertson 1995 first very good copy in same d/w. The Aussie Balladeer's greatest songs come alive as he tells the stories of the people and places that inspired them. 208pp. Includes discography and awards and honours list.
Keywords: bush and rural life, people, places, travelling
Price: $30.00
Crago, Tony.:  Historic Towns and Buildings of New South Wales Central Western Region.
Book Number: 5238
Sydney, ure Smith. 1977. 1st edition. Small 4to. hardcover.m 40pp. colour paintings. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Historic Towns and Buildings of New South Wales Central Western Region. art paintings outback tony crago artists hill end kelso millthorpe sofala o'connell carcoar rockley orange canowindra bathurst lithgow hartley
Price: $25.00
Beatty, Bill:  The White Roof of Australia
Book Number: 5347
Cassell, 1958. First Australian edition. 4to. Hard Cover. 80pp. b/w plates. decorated endpapers. Very Good, foxing to endpapers./Good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: australian snow fields mountains apls alpine skiing downhill hotham kosiusko main range new south wales victoria
Price: $22.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home