Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Dutton, Geoffrey and David Elder.:  Colonel William Light. Founder of a City.
Book Number: 4983
Melbourne University Press, 1991. Large 8vo. Hardcover. 313pp. Index. B/w illus. Near fine / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Colonel William Light adelaide founder australian history
Price: $25.00
John Williamson:  True Blue - Songs and Stories of Australia
Book Number: 5088
Angus and Robertson 1995 first very good copy in same d/w. The Aussie Balladeer's greatest songs come alive as he tells the stories of the people and places that inspired them. 208pp. Includes discography and awards and honours list.
Keywords: bush and rural life, people, places, travelling
Price: $30.00
Crago, Tony.:  Historic Towns and Buildings of New South Wales Central Western Region.
Book Number: 5238
Sydney, ure Smith. 1977. 1st edition. Small 4to. hardcover.m 40pp. colour paintings. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Historic Towns and Buildings of New South Wales Central Western Region. art paintings outback tony crago artists hill end kelso millthorpe sofala o'connell carcoar rockley orange canowindra bathurst lithgow hartley
Price: $25.00
Beatty, Bill:  The White Roof of Australia
Book Number: 5347
Cassell, 1958. First Australian edition. 4to. Hard Cover. 80pp. b/w plates. decorated endpapers. Very Good, foxing to endpapers./Good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: australian snow fields mountains apls alpine skiing downhill hotham kosiusko main range new south wales victoria
Price: $22.00
Lindstrom, Georg & Martin, David.:  I'll Take Australia.
Book Number: 5355
Brisbane: Jacaranda Press, 1978. 4to. hardcover. 106pp. b/w photos throughout. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: australian immigrants migrants ethnics communities community
Price: $22.00
Blainey, Geoffrey:  A VISION OF AUSTRALIAN HISTORY - Triumph of the Nomads; A Land Half Won; The Tyranny of Distance. Boxed Set
Book Number: 5398
Australia, Macmillan. 1982 revised editions. 8vos. hardcovers. pp. 285, 388, 366. index, b/w plates. very good. / very good d/ws.
Keywords: Triumph of the Nomads; A Land Half Won; The Tyranny of Distance. Boxed Set australian history colonisation discovery aboriginals
Price: $95.00
McCarthy, Finbar (edited and compiled by).:  Sydney From Below
Book Number: 5509
Syd. Matthew Talbot Hostel. 1995 Inscribed by Author. Illustrated stiffend wraps, first edition. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Writings from residents and visitors to Matthew Talbot Hostel. Writings include, poetry, reflected thoughts, diary extracts, artwork, and writings from the people who worked there. Homeless, men, women, alcohol, independent living, self worth. very good.
Keywords: homeless people, personal writings
Price: $25.00
WILKES, John (Editor):  NEW GUINEA AND AUSTRALIA
Book Number: 5510
Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1958. 246pp. 8vo. Original cloth, lightly faded spine, gilt stamped, very good , no d/w. Illus & pocket of maps. Papers on Australian relations with New Guinea issued by the Aust Institute of Political Science .
Keywords: The land, the people, social progress, economic progress, location map, geographical elements, native development, european development, gazelle peninsula,
Price: $16.00
Travers, B.H:  The Captain-General being a study of Laclan Macquarie, Governor of New Soth Wales 1809 - 1821
Book Number: 5530
1953 Shakespeare Head Press, Sydney. 1st edition 8vo. green cloth. 294 pp. b/w frontis. endpaper maps. veryggood, cover faded, poor chipped d/w.
Keywords: Laclan Macquarie, Governor of New Soth Wales sydney australian history colony colonisation
Price: $18.00
Allen, Dundas:  The Elizabeth Street Cottage. Being a record of the firm of Allen Allen & Hemsley.
Book Number: 5541
Sydney, 1964. 8vo. blue cloth hardcover. 32pp, frontispiece. very good in clear plastic d/w.
Keywords: sydney australia Elizabeth Street Cottage firm Allen Allen & Hemsley.
Price: $35.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home