Browse
Aviation Books|
|
Jim and Dellit, Jillian Haynes: Great Australian Aviation Stories - Characters Pioneers Triumphs Tragedies and Near Misses Book Number: 44715 ABC Books 2006 8vo softcover 251pp near fine. The Authors very special tribute to Australia's rich aviation history as they share the stories that made commercial flight a reality for us all.
Keywords: Great Australian Aviation Stories Characters Pioneers Triumphs Tragedies and Near Misses Jim and Dellit Jillian Haynes
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Daley, Robert: An American Saga: Juan Trippe and His Pan Am Empire Book Number: 44942 Random House 1980 8vo. hardcover. 529pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, light foxing to endpapers & outer page edges. / Good d/w with small piece missing on bottom edge.
Keywords: aviation planes aircraft flying pan am
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Grindley, Sally: The Story of Flight Book Number: 45566 Kingfisher Books Ltd August 1995 Large square 8vo. Pictorial boards, hardcover 46pp index, colour illus, fold-outs special effect pages, originally comes with stickers, stickers used in this copy.. very good. Touch, explore and experience the magic of flight, with this stunning toolbox of special effects.
Keywords: planes Story Flight aircraft aviation flying Grindley Sally
Price: $14.00 |
|
|
|
BRIMSON, Samuel.: FLYING THE ROYAL MAIL. The History of Australia's Airlines Book Number: 46296 Dreamweaver Books. Sydney. 1986 reprint 4to. hardcover. 224pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, foxing to endpapers, page edges slightly browned. / Very good d/w. The story of Australia's airlines together with some New Guinea services.
Keywords: Australia Post,
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Simon Dunstan and Sharpe, Mike: Airborne in Vietnam: 1st Air Cavalry and 101st US Airborne Division Book Number: 46565 Compendium Publishing 15 May 2008 4to hardcover 192pp near fine. The "Elite Attack Forces" series looks at the cutting edge of war, units capable of operating completely independently in the forefront of battle. Each book in the series examines two units: their origins and history; their organization, order of battle and how this changed; their battle history, theater by theater; their insignia and markings; and, their top people - biographies of commanders and - personalities. There are assessments of unit effectiveness and full reference sections including: critical bibliography; relevant museums or exhibits; website links; re-enactment groups; and, memorials. They are written by top authors and illustrated with contemporary and modern photographs, maps and artwork
Keywords: Airborne in Vietnam 1st Air Cavalry and 101st US Airborne Division Sharpe Mike
Price: $32.00 |
|
|
|
Ashworth, Chris: ACTION STATIONS 9. Military Airfields Of The Central South And South-East. Book Number: 46782 Patrick Stephens Limited, Cambridge England, 1990. Updated edition 8vo. hardcover. 329pp. index, b/w illus. very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Military AirfieldsCentral South South-East britian england united kingdom aviation flying planes aircraft
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
White, Leo: Wingspread, The Pioneering of Aviation in New Zealand Book Number: 47200 Auckland. The Unity Press / Whites Aviation. 1945 8vo. dark green cloth hardcover. 192pp. b/w illus. Good, spine slanted, outer page edges yellowed. / no d/w. Inscibed ans signed by author..'To "Round the World" Higgs 159 hrs 3 mins leo White 1945'
Keywords: Aviation New Zealand flying plains aircraft
Price: $45.00 |
|
|
|
Bergel, Hugh: FLY AND DELIVER. Book Number: 47327 Airlife 1982 8vo hardcover 126pp. b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w. Fascinating look at a ferry pilot's work.
Keywords: FLY AND DELIVER Bergel Hugh
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
Emory, John M. G.: The Source Book of World War Two Aircraft Book Number: 47330 Blandford Press 1986 8vo hardcover 269pp index. very good, small pen mark on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: The Source Book of World War Two Aircraft Emory John M G
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Gibson, Mary: Warneford, VC Book Number: 47331 Fleet Air Arm Museum for the Society of Friends of the Fleet Air Arm Museum 1979 8vo hardcover 128pp. index, b/w illus. very good+ / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: Warneford VC Gibson Mary
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|