Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Children Books
Horsley, Reginald:  Hunting The U Boats
Book Number: 7309
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. N.d. circa 1920. 4to. Blue decorated cloth with pastedown of of man holding a gun on o ship at sea. 232pp. + 4 tipped-in colour plates, b/w plates. Very good, front bottom corner bumped. Owner's inscription on fep, light foxing to endpapers & page edges. / fair d/w, chipped with small piece missing from bottom of spine. Scarce children's book.
Keywords: u boats german war world one 1 first 1st marine ships navy british children
Price: $95.00
Hayens, Herbert:  The Sultan's Emerald
Book Number: 7310
London: Collins' Clear-Type Press. N.d. circa 1920. 4to. Red decorated cloth with pastedown of of man holding an emerald. 227pp. + 3 tipped-in colour plates. Very good+ light foxing. / very good d/w, chipped at corners. . Scarce children's book.
Keywords: detective story fiction children mystery
Price: $75.00
FATIO, LOUISE, illustrated by DUVOISIN, ROGER.:  THE HAPPY LION.
Book Number: 7328
The Bodley Head, London, 1957 reprint 28 pp, b&w and coloured line drawings, price-clipped flap illustrated d/j , childs name on fep. Brown tape maks on fep, otherwise good.
Keywords: the happy lion
Price: $25.00
Hahn, Lotte K., Illustrated by Christine Price.:  The Unicorn Who Wanted to be Seen
Book Number: 7329
New York: Frederick Warne, 1961 Illustrated boards with matching d/w - clipped. Very good. End pages marked with brown tape marks, and po name in pen. 4to Size. Unpaginated [38pp]. Tale of an old artist and a unicorn in medieval Germany nicely illustrated by Price.
Keywords: children's., folk tales, magic
Price: $25.00
Alex Dumas, Illustrated by Benvenuti:  Robin Hood
Book Number: 7331
W. H. Allen 1961. 4to large. Illustrated in colour. 58pp. Po name on end pages and "This book belongs to" plate at book rear filled in. Foxing on end pages, and brown tape marks
Keywords: Robin of Loxley
Price: $60.00
Horton, Robert J:  Lennister of Blue Dome
Book Number: 20261
London: The Childrens Press 8vo. hardcover. 188pp. very good, pages yellowed, pastedown on fep. / good, chipped d/w.
Keywords: childrens story fiction cowboys wester.
Price: $22.00
Haycraft, Margaret S.:  LOST TOBY
Book Number: 20356
London: Blackie & Son n.d. Red cloth, black decor, color glossy frontispiece illustration by H. M. Brock, colour frontis and six b&w intext illustrations. light foxing throughout and water stain on back cover, otherwise nice solid copy. extremities bumpbed, and shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. 12mo. 48 pages with 12pp Blackie catalogue in rear. presentation plate on fep. dated 1913.
Keywords: children, stories six year olds
Price: $22.00
Cottington, Angelica:  Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Book Number: 20387
London: Pavilion 1994 4to Padded Boards, hardcover. colour drawings. very good+, only one fairy.
Keywords: fairy fairies fantasy children drawings paintings
Price: $35.00
Tynan, Katherine, Taylor, Helen, Sherriff, K.E., Freeman, Annie, Skae, Hilda T., Talbot, Ethel:  Left Luggage
Book Number: 20437
Collins Clear Type Press - A Collins Picture Book n.d. Inscription date 1928 4to. pictorial front board, red cloth spine, top board rubbed, pictorial end pages of wizard with lots of children, glossy colour frontispiece and 8 full colour illustrations as well as numerous intext b&w line drawings. unpaginated. Copy is not creased or discoloured at all, except for the contents page which has toned. inscription of fep. scarce title
Keywords: Illustrators, A.E. Jackson, Reg F. Smith, E.A. Overnell, John Hassall, W.E. Greenwood, Scott Rankin.
Price: $55.00
Weston, R.P and F.J. Barnes. (words & music). Illustrated by Tate, Carole:  When Father Papered the Parlour.
Book Number: 20454
London. Macmillan Children's Books. 1981 laminated boards hardcover. 24pp. colour illus. music on endpapers. very good. '
Keywords: Weston, R.P and F.J. Barnes. (words & music). Illustrated by Tate, Carole children
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home