Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction - Modern Literature Books
Lee, Laurie:  Cider with Rosie
Book Number: 32629
London, Hogarth Press, 1959. First edition 8vo. hardcover. 280pp. b/w illus. very good+, very light foxing, mainly on endpapers & outer page edges. / very good+ d/w with minor foxing.
Keywords: Cider with Rosie First edition
Price: $75.00
Murdoch, Iris:  An Unofficial Rose
Book Number: 32631
London: Chatto & Windus 1962. First edition 8vo. hardcover. 348pp. very good, light foxing to endpapers & top edge. / good+ d/w with foxing to spine& small chips on spine ends
Keywords: Murdoch, Iris first edition novel
Price: $75.00
Sackville West, Vita.:  The Easter Party
Book Number: 32634
London, Joseph 1953 8vo. hardcover. 239pp. very good. / very good, lightly chipped d/w with faded spine.
Keywords: Sackville West, Vita. bloomsbury
Price: $35.00
Frame, Janet.:  SCENTED GARDENS FOR THE BLIND.
Book Number: 32853
London, W. H. Allen, 1963. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 192pp. good+, some foxing. / good+ d/w with tear top of spine.
Keywords: Frame, Janet new zealand literature
Price: $45.00
Doyle, Roddy:  The Barrytown Trilogy
Book Number: 32887
London Secker & Warburg 1992 8vo hardcover 633pp. very good, page edges browned / very good d/w. Together in one volume, this book contains Roddy Doyle's trilogy about the Rabbitte family of Barrytown, north Dublin. "The Commitments" was a major film of 1991, "The Snapper" is currently being filmed and "The Van" was shortlisted for the 1991 Booker Prize.
Keywords: Literature Fiction World Literature Irish The Barrytown Trilogy Doyle Roddy
Price: $18.00
Okri, Ben:  In Arcadia
Book Number: 33502
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited 2002 8vo hardcover 231pp index, b/w illus. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Paradise Travelogues In Arcadia Okri Ben
Price: $25.00
Zameenzad, Adam:  Cyrus Cyrus
Book Number: 33654
Viking Adult 1991 8vo hardcover 578pp. very good, remainder mark on bottom edge. / very good+ d/w. Cyrus's opus begins with his birth (in India, to the most untouchable of the untouchables). It continues with the series of cataclysms that chase him from country to country, continent to continent and, finally, to hell, where he successfully matches wits with the officials. All is related with a lustrous black humor that counterpoints the unforgiving indictment of justice, religion and society: for the disinherited, reality is as grotesque as a vision of hell.
Keywords: Literature Fiction World Literature British Contemporary Cyrus Cyrus Zameenzad Adam
Price: $18.00
Chekhov, Anton, Illustrated by Debra McFarlane:  Anton Chekhov: Short Stories
Book Number: 33848
London: The Folio Society 1974 8vo. yellow illustrated cloth hardcover. 259pp. b/w illus. very good+, slightly faded spine. / very good slipcase.
Keywords: Anton Chekhov Short Stories
Price: $25.00
Dai, Houying:  Stones of the Wall
Book Number: 34124
Hodder & Stoughton General Division 1987 8vo softcover 336pp. good. From Publishers WeeklynOne comes to care very much for the characters in this novel of modern China by a former Red Guard who now teaches literature at the University of Shanghai. As students and intellectuals during the Anti-Rightist Campaign of 1957 and the ensuing Cultural Revolution, Sun Yue, her husband, their friends and teachers fell into different political factions that attacked each other in ideological forums. These public accusations often led to personal and political humiliations and sometimes resulted in years of exile to the countryside for "reform through labor." After the fall of the Gang of Four in the early 1970s, Sun Yue and others who had required "rehabilitation" return to university jobs and begin the struggle to reconcile their political histories with their personal lives. Zhao Zhenhuan, Sun Yue's former husband, wants her to forgive him for abandoning her, their daughter and his own beliefs. He Jingfu, a philosopher trying to publish a controversial book on Marxist humanism, has never lost his love for Sun Yue, whom all look to as one who held true to her youthful ideals in ways they did not. Chapters narrated by these characters and others build an eloquent portrayal of their efforts to achieve personal happiness without betraying ideological convictions. Unfamiliar names and events demand close but fully rewarding reading. This is a very human, deeply moving love story. nCopyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.nnFrom Library JournalnSet in Shangai in the years after the Cultural Revolution, this moving novel intimately and painfully reveals how the excesses of ideology betrayed a generation of China's intellectual citizenry. It is the story of Sun Yue and He Jingfu, two "rehabilitated rightists," as they struggle to renew their personal lives amid the daunting influences of the past, and under the purview of their former accusers. The tensions of this struggle and its effects on character and spirit are convincingly and dramatically detailed. Each character is like a stone in the Great Wall, living out an "old, impressive and tortuous history." This is a highly reflective work combining psychological depth and human understanding with an intense but controlled style of expression. Highly recommended for most libraries. Carol J. Lichtenberg, Washington State Univ. Lib., PullmannCopyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Keywords: Fiction in Chinese 1912 Translations Stones of the Wall Dai Houying
Price: $12.00
SCHWARTZ, HOWARD:  Tales of Wisdom
Book Number: 34181
Gramercy 1996 8vo hardcover 338pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Tales of Wisdom SCHWARTZ HOWARD
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home