Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Art Books
McLean,Ruari: [George Cruikshank ]:  George Cruikshank His Life and Work as a Book Illustrator.
Book Number: 21015
London: Art and Technics: 1948 Small 4to. hardcover. 100pp. b/w illus. very good. / fair, chipped, clipped d/w.'
Keywords: George Cruikshank book illustrator artists drawings
Price: $18.00
Lohse-Claus, Elli:  The Dance in Art
Book Number: 21026
London: Abbey Library. n.d. Square 8vo. hardcover. 17pp. + 46 full page colour plates. very good+, light foxing to endpapers. / very good d/w.
Keywords: dance dancing art degas ballet botticelli goya
Price: $22.00
Vanderwalker, F.N.:  The Mixing of Colors and Paints
Book Number: 21047
Chicago, Frederick J. Drake 1944. 8vo. hardcover. 292pp. index. b/w illus. fold-out cololur chart with 11 pasted in colour samples (one missing), very good, fold-out a little chipped. / good- d/w chipped corners.
Keywords: Descriptions, Properties, Theory, Harmony and Management of Colours. The Mixing andartists Colors Paints Interior Decorating House Painting Arts Crafts Furniture Polychrome Finishing
Price: $25.00
Jenkyns, Richard:  Dignity and Decadence. Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance
Book Number: 21085
London, HarperCollins, 1991. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 363pp. index. b/w illus. fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: art architecture sculpture victorian gothic history british
Price: $45.00
Vince, John:  Creating Pictures with Calligraphy
Book Number: 21404
London: Robert Hale, 4to. hardcover. 160pp. b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Calligraphy art ascii text design pictures letters
Price: $25.00
Hanson, Lawrence & Elizabeth [Paul Gauguin]:  The Noble Savage: A Life of Paul Gauguin
Book Number: 21417
London. Readers Union / Chatto & Windus. 1956 8vo. hardcover. 304pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / good, clipped d/w.
Keywords: Paul Gauguin biography artists painters paintings
Price: $22.00
Rushton, Willie and the Artists of the Portal Gallery:  Adam and Eve
Book Number: 21491
Bell & Hyman London 1985 Square 8vo. laminated boards hardcover. 63pp. full page colour illus. very good+.
Keywords: art drawings paintings adam and eve garden of eden
Price: $25.00
Long Rui:  The Life Works of Long Rui
Book Number: 21768
China, Sichuan Art Publishing. 1989. 4to. decorated black vynll, hardcover. colour plates, text in chinese and english. very good+, owner's name on half-title.
Keywords: chinese china art painting long rui artists
Price: $45.00
Southerby & Co:  Catalogue of Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities also Islamic Pottery: Sale March 27, 1972
Book Number: 21785
Sotherby & Co Green wrappers, Illustrated with 19 plates, 50 items pictured, 186 listed, realized prices laid in. 7 items have been marked with prices.
Keywords: Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquities also Islamic Pottery, Ancient Glass and Jewellery, Isnik and Iranian Pottery, Hahn Collection of Assyrian clay tablets, Cycladic Marble suspension Pyxis, Cycladic Marble Figures, Villanovan
Price: $15.00
Sotherby & Co:  Catalogue of Fine English and Continental glass and Glass Paperweights Sale December 5th 1977
Book Number: 21786
Sotherby's 1977 green wrappers, small 4to, Illustrated throughout with in text b&w and some colour photos of the different lots. realized prices and estimates laid in. 382 items listed, 74 pp, the whole cat, is printed on glossy paper.
Keywords: sealed Wine Bottle, Jacobite Glasses, Beilby enamelled wine glass, early ale, posset pot, Geman enamelled Apothecary Jars, Rhenish Roemer, Bohemian enamelled blue glass tankard, silesian commemorative goblet and cover, hausmaler flasks, Salamander Weight,
Price: $40.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home