Browse
Australian Art Books
| WASHINGTON, J. fwd by Lloyd Rees:: ARTISTS OF LANE COVE ; Book Number: 40924 Lane Cove Public Library 1989, oblong 4to pict.card sc 128pp 27 full p. col plts + 61 b/w ills incl plts. Very good copy
Keywords: Rees, Lawrence, Langker, Long, Wakelin,
Price: $30.00 |
|
| LINDSAY, Norman (ill.) and ARISTOPHANES (ed. Jack LINDSAY): Lysistrata. Translated from the Greek of Aristophanes. Book Number: 40928 Illustrated Editions n.d. inscription dated 1942 8vo. hardcover. 114pp. b/w illus by Norman Lindsay. very good. / good+ d/w covered with clear adhesive plastic. Owner's initials on fep & inscription verso fep.
Keywords: Lysistrata greek classics aristophanes norman lindsay illustrations drawings
Price: $55.00 |
|
| Germaine, Max: Artists and Galleries of Australia and New Zealand Book Number: 41043 Sydney Lansdowne Editions 1979 Small 4to. hardcover.646pp. colour illus. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Artists Galleries Australia New Zealand painter paintings
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Donald Friend.: Art in a Classless Society & Viceversa A Study of Cultural Eccentricities operating within the confines of Antipodean Normalcy. Copiously Illustrated with the Masterpieces of Avant gard, Centre gard and Derrier gard Artists, along with a Text that is not Book Number: 41579 Richard Griffin 1985 Limited to 1500 copies Folio. Red cloth with gilt title to spine and front board. no d/w. Illustrated with colour pictures.
Keywords: Humour, Art
Price: $70.00 |
|
| Deutscher - Menzies: 2007 Australian & International Art Book Number: 41705 Deutscher - Menzies 4to. softcover. 184pp. index, colour illus. near fine. Auction catalog.
Keywords: australian art paintings
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Deutscher - Menzies: Colonial to Contemporary Art Sydney 6 December 2007 Book Number: 41706 Deutscher - Menzies 4to. softcover. 196pp. index, colour illus. very good. Auction catalog.
Keywords: australian art paintings
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Smith, Sydney Ure & Leon Gellert. (ed): Art in Australia Third Series Number Thirty Six 36 Book Number: 41707 Sydney: Art in Australia, 1930 Small 4to. wraps. colour & b/w illus. good, foxing to text pages. spine chipped & worn with a small piece missing at bottom.
Keywords: art paintings drawings artists australian lambert dexter colahan
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Strehlow, T.G.H.; [Battarbee, Rex]: Rex Battarbee : artist and founder of the Aboriginal art movement in central Australia Book Number: 41710 The Legend Press, Sydney, 1956 Small 4to. hardcover. 48pp. colour illus. very good, tape marks on endpapres and jacket fleps. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Aboriginal art movement central Australia
Price: $65.00 |
|
| Lindsay, Norman: NORMAN LINDSAY'S CATS Book Number: 42133 Macmillan, South Melbourne 1975 Introduced by Douglas Stewart and Norman Lindsay. Textured papered boards very good copy / no d/w.
Keywords: Australian Artists
Price: $25.00 |
|
| PATERSON, Banjo: The Poems of Banjo Paterson : Illustrated by Pro Hart Book Number: 42226 Ure Smith 1974 Small 4to. hardcover. 80pp. colour illus. Very good, owner's name on fep. / very good dustwrapper
Keywords: Australiana, poetry, art, Australia Australian Australiana Australasia Australasian Art Artist Artists Artistic Literature Lit Writing Writers Literary Poetry Verse Poems
Price: $22.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|