Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian Art Books
Strehlow, T.G.H.; [Battarbee, Rex]:  Rex Battarbee : artist and founder of the Aboriginal art movement in central Australia
Book Number: 41710
The Legend Press, Sydney, 1956 Small 4to. hardcover. 48pp. colour illus. very good, tape marks on endpapres and jacket fleps. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Aboriginal art movement central Australia
Price: $65.00
Lindsay, Norman:  NORMAN LINDSAY'S CATS
Book Number: 42133
Macmillan, South Melbourne 1975 Introduced by Douglas Stewart and Norman Lindsay. Textured papered boards very good copy / no d/w.
Keywords: Australian Artists
Price: $15.00
Melville, Robert, Illustrated by Nolan, Sidney:  Ned Kelly, 27 Paintings By Sidney Nolan
Book Number: 42807
London: Thames and Hudson, 1964 8vo. hardcover. 60pp. colour plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Sidney Nolan paintings art australian artists ned kelly bushrangers
Price: $25.00
Galbally, Ann:  Arthur Streeton (Australian painting Studio Series)
Book Number: 43758
Lansdowne 1971 Small 4to. hardcover. 127pp. Index, Colour illus. Very good, foxing to outer edges, owner's inscription inside front cover. Very good d/w with small tear top front corner.
Keywords: Australian artists painters Arthur Streeton
Price: $22.00
Ken McGregor and Elizabeth Thompson:  David Larwill
Book Number: 43846
Craftsman House 1997 Large 4to. Hardcover in d/w. 203pp. Near Fine, Near Fine d/w. Signed by David on half title. David Larwill was born in Ballarat, Victoria in 1956. He was part of the ‘Roar’ movement, a group of art students committed to the concept of minimising contact with the art establishment while forging forward as an artistic force of their time. Established in the early 1980’s the 'Roar' group sought to abandon the methodology of conservative factions within the Australian art world and experiment with new and exciting ways of visual expression such as those employed by the American Abstract Expressionists.
Keywords: David Larwill was born in Ballarat, Victoria in 1956. He was part of the ‘Roar’ movement, a group of art students committed to the concept of minimising contact with the art establishment while forging forward as an artistic force of their time.
Price: $550.00
Kaldor, John:  Christo and Jean-Claude to Jeff Koons; John Kaldor Art Projects and Collection
Book Number: 43950
Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney. 1995 Oblong 4to. softcover. 88pp. colour & b/w illus. Very good.
Keywords: Christo Jean-Claude Jeff Koon; John Kaldor Art Projects photography australian
Price: $75.00
Nolan, Sidney.:  Sidney Nolan - Souvenir Catalogue: Retrospective - Paintings From 1937-1967
Book Number: 44191
Australia, 1967 Large 8vo. illustrated wraps. 40pp. colour & b/w illus, fold-out cover illus. very good+.
Keywords: australian art artists painters paintings sidney nolan
Price: $25.00
Morris, Frank T.:  IMPRESSIONS OF WATERFOWL OF AUSTRALIA: From the Original Oils on Lauan Mahogany Panels.
Book Number: 44335
Melbourne, Lansdowne Editions. 1977 Square 4to. quarter dark brown morocco hardcover. 65pp. full-page colour plates. Very good+, light foxing. Limited to 350 copies this copy #64. Signed by author.
Keywords: australian art waterfowls paintings birds
Price: $95.00
Ian Mudie:  Australian Landscapes in Colour - The Beauty of Australia by Australian Artists.
Book Number: 45055
Rigby 1975 Full-colour reproductions of Landscape Art by Australian Artists. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Arthur Streeton, Hans Heysen, Leonard Long, Albert Namatjira
Price: $25.00
Prunster Ursula:  The Sydney Harbour Bridge 1932-1982
Book Number: 45436
Angus & Robertson / New South Wales Art Gallery 1982 4to. hardcover. Colour and b/w illust. 134pp. Very good condition in a very good d/w.
Keywords: sydney harbour bridge art paintings
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home