Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Aviation Books
Eather, Steve:  Flying squadrons of the Australian defence force
Book Number: 47400
Aerospace Publications 1995 Small 4to softcover 161pp index, b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Flying squadrons Australian defence force airforce planes aircraft
Price: $22.00
Wilson, Stewart:  Boeing 707, Douglas Dc-8 & Vickers Vc10
Book Number: 47403
AAerospace Publications 1998 4to softcover 186pp icolour & b/w illus. very good. The sixth volume in the Legends of the Air Series, Boeing 707, Douglas DC-8 and Vickers VC10 studies in depth three pioneering long range jet airliners responsible for shrinking the globe, plus the military KC-135 members of the Boeing 707, an aircraft which paved the way for Boeing's commercial airliner success. nnIn turn this books looks at the diverse Boeing 707 family, ranging from the many 707 airliner variants, to the medium range 720 airliner, KC-135 Stratotanker (more than 700 were built) and the many 707 military developments such as the E-3 Sentry AWACS; the story of the Douglas DC-8, a very competent and well liked airliner but as a program one that nearly bankrupted Douglas and led to the merger with McDonnell; and the Vickers VC10, a considerable technical achievement whose sales were hamstrung by unique design requirements and poor timing. nnBoeing 707, Douglas DC-8 and Vickers VC10 features around 70,000 words of text, hundreds of photographs, 48 specifically commissioned color sideview drawings, technical drawings, specification and production tables, and more. nnExcerpt. © Reprinted by permission. All rights reserved.nThe First SST nnA Conway powered DC-8-43 destined for service with Canadian Pacific (and painted in the airline's colours) made history on 21 August 1961 when it became the first transport aircraft to exceed the speed of sound. nnIn standard trim apart from the special test equipment installed for the flight, the DC-8 (which had the extended leading edges fitted) reached Mach 1.012 at 41,088ft (12,524m) during a dive from 52,090ft (15,877m) - itself a record for airliners - to 36,000ft (10,973m) where recovery was affected. The aircraft reached its highest true airspeed of 662.5mph (1,066.2km/h) during the recovery. nnThe flight was conceived and commanded by Douglas test pilot Bill Magruder (who had been in the right hand seat on the DC-8's maiden flight) and crewed by Paul Patten and flight test engineers Joe Tomich and Richard Edwards. It was accompanied by two 'chase' aircraft, an F-104 Starfighter with especially calibrated instruments and an F-100 Super Sabre from the USAF Flight Test Centre which acted as a camera ship. Ground tracking facilities were provided as the DC-8 performed its supersonic dive over the Askania Tracking Range at Edwards Air Force Base in California. nnMaximum power was used throughout the sortie including during pullout, and interestingly, there was no airframe buffet during acceleration through the transonic region. This did occur during the deceleration period, however. nnThe DC-8 suffered no ill effects from its historic flight and was delivered to Canadian Pacific in November 1961, with which it logged over 70,000 hours before it was retired and sold for scrap in 1980.
Keywords: Boeing 707 Douglas Dc 8 Vickers Vc10 aircraft planes
Price: $18.00
Greiner, James:  Wager with the Wind: The Don Sheldon Story
Book Number: 47414
St. Martin's Press 1982 8vo softcover 258pp index, b/w illus. very good, corners slightly bumped, bookplate on fep.
Keywords: aviation flying airplanes alaska biography bush pilot denali flight mckinley mountain climbing Wager with the Wind The Don Sheldon Story Arness James (Foreword)
Price: $18.00
Reed, Arthur:  Modern Combat Aircraft 14 : Sepecat Jaguar
Book Number: 47439
Ian Allan London 1984 Large 8vo. hardcover. 102pp. colour & b/w illus. Very good, foxing to endpapers. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Combat Aircraft Sepecat Jaguar planes war airforce aircraft
Price: $18.00
Blake, John:  Flight: The Five Ages of Aviation
Book Number: 47467
PRC 1991 Folio hardcover in d/w. 151pp near fine copy in very good d/w. color/bw illustrations painted by the Guild of Aviation Artists. index. Foreword by HRH The Duke of York.
Keywords: Flight The Five Ages of Aviation (9781856480574) The Five Ages of Aviation
Price: $22.00
Smith, Peter C.:  T-6, A Pictorial Record of the Harvard, Texan & Wirraway
Book Number: 47471
Airlife 19895 4to. hardcover. 160pp. colour illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: t-6 aircraft planes Harvard, Texan & Wirraway
Price: $35.00
Hutchins, Ray:  Tanks & Other Fighting Vehicles
Book Number: 47469
Bounty Books May 1, 2005 4to hardcover in d/w. 238pp near fine. Over 370 colour profiles, 12 fully annotated line cutaways, 12 campaign maps of the greatest tank battles. Includes specifications for each vehicles.
Keywords: Tanks Other Fighting Vehicles Hutchins Ray
Price: $18.00
Smith, Peter C.:  T6 Pictorial Record of the Harvard Texan
Book Number: 47470
Airlife Publishing Ltd October 21, 1995 4to hardcover 208 pp near fine.
Keywords: T6 Pictorial Record of the Harvard Texan Smith Peter C
Price: $22.00
Kaplan, Philip & Currie, Jack:  Round the Clock, The Experience of the Allied Bomber Crews who flew by Day & by Night from England in WWII
Book Number: 47473
Cassell 1994 Square 4to. softcover. 234pp. indexcolour & b/w illus. Very good, bottom corner of cover and first few pages creased at tip, foxing to endpapers.
Keywords: world war two second bomber aircraft boming flying planes
Price: $22.00
Munson, Kenneth:  German Aircraft of World War 2 in Color
Book Number: 47477
Blandford Press, Poole, Dorset, United Kingdom, 1978. Small 4to. hardcover. 160pp. index, colour & b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: German Aircraft of World War second planes
Price: $18.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home