Browse
Children Books
| Disney, Walt: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Book Number: 20432 London. Collins Clear Type Press 1938. One of Collins shilling MIckey Mouse Books. 4to. Colour pictorial boards, cover shows Dwarfs watching Snow White with forest animals, two colour endpapers. Illustrated throughout in red, black and white. full colour frontis. very good, tiny chip on inside of rear board. some light foxing mainly around edges. / very good pictorial d/w with two 2cm tears & lightly chipped corners.
Keywords: childrens fiction sno white 7 seven dwarfs walt disney
Price: $450.00 |
|
| Tynan, Katherine, Taylor, Helen, Sherriff, K.E., Freeman, Annie, Skae, Hilda T., Talbot, Ethel: Left Luggage Book Number: 20437 Collins Clear Type Press - A Collins Picture Book n.d. Inscription date 1928 4to. pictorial front board, red cloth spine, top board rubbed, pictorial end pages of wizard with lots of children, glossy colour frontispiece and 8 full colour illustrations as well as numerous intext b&w line drawings. unpaginated. Copy is not creased or discoloured at all, except for the contents page which has toned. inscription of fep. scarce title
Keywords: Illustrators, A.E. Jackson, Reg F. Smith, E.A. Overnell, John Hassall, W.E. Greenwood, Scott Rankin.
Price: $110.00 |
|
| Weston, R.P and F.J. Barnes. (words & music). Illustrated by Tate, Carole: When Father Papered the Parlour. Book Number: 20454 London. Macmillan Children's Books. 1981 laminated boards hardcover. 24pp. colour illus. music on endpapers. very good. '
Keywords: Weston, R.P and F.J. Barnes. (words & music). Illustrated by Tate, Carole children
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Burman, Ben Lucian; Illustrated by Alice Caddy.: Owl Hoots Twice at Catfish Bend Book Number: 20515 London, Prentice-Hall 1962. First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 115pp. b/w illus. very good. owner's inscription on fep. / very good, clipped d/w.
Keywords: children fiction walice in wonderland wind in willows
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Ernest, Edward (editor) [Greenway, Kate]: The Kate Greenway Treasury Book Number: 20556 Collins London & Glascow 1968 4to. hardcover. 320pp. colour illus. very good, small tape marks on endpapers & cover, foxing to endpapers, small remanants of pastedown on fep, liquid paper mark top corner fep. / very good d/w. '
Keywords: Kate Greenway children's
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Dodge, Jim: Fup Book Number: 20623 London: Collins, 1984. First UK edition Small 8vo. hardcover. 63pp. near fine/near fine d/w.
Keywords: Dodge, Jim children's novel fiction american first 1st edition
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Ludwig, William ( screen play based on story by Eleanor Atkinson): Challenge to Lassie Book Number: 20807 London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co. Ltd. 4to. illustrated boards, cloth spine hardcover. 80pp. 80 illus, 8 colour plates. very good, slight skew, owner's details on fep. / fair d/w with a few tears. Scarce in dustwrapper.
Keywords: lassie movie film hollywood dogs children
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Adnerson, Anne & Wright, Alan.: The Cuddly-Kitty Book Book Number: 20995 London . Thomas Nelson and Sons. n.d. Small 4to. brown cloth with illustrated paper pastedown of kitten between two plants on cover. 12 colour plates. very good, owner's inscription on fep, small chip bottom of cover pastedown.
Keywords: childrens kittens cats
Price: $95.00 |
|
| Blyton, Enid, Illustrated by E H Davie: Hurrah for the Circus! Book Number: 21044 London: George Newnes Ltd, 1957 8vo. hardcover. 191pp. b/w illus. very good=, light foxing to endpapers. / very good, lightly chipped d/w, one 2.5cm tear.
Keywords: Blyton, Enid childrens fiction
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Norton, Mary. / Diana Stanley.: The Borrowers Aloft. Book Number: 21116 London: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1961, 1st printing shelf worn HB in jacket, ex-lib will all markings. 154 pp.
Keywords: chikdrens
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|