Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Poetry Books
CRABBE, George.:  The Poetical Works of George Crabbe.
Book Number: 29961
London: Routledge & Co., 1858 Small 8vo. green leather, embossed design on front, raised bands on spine. gilt edges.466pp. b/w plates with tissue guard. good, wear to cover, plates foxed, bookplate inside front cover.' ' '
Keywords: The Poetical Works of George Crabbe poems verse
Price: $75.00
No Author:  The old Bulletin book of verse : the best verses from The Bulletin, 1881-1901.
Book Number: 30150
Melbourne Lansdowne 1975 8vo hardcover 203pp, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Australian poetry Australia Poetry The old Bulletin book of verse the best verses from The Bulletin 1881 1901 No Author
Price: $15.00
Daniel, Frank.:  Bush yarns and poetry : stories and verse : God'll get ya!
Book Number: 30388
Canowindra, NSW Truthful Publications 1995 8vo softcover 120pp b/w illus. very good.
Keywords: Bush yarns and poetry stories and verse God'll get ya! Daniel Frank
Price: $22.00
Creswell, R. (ed.):  Walled garden : poems from NSW prisons.
Book Number: 30399
Sydney Ball & Chain Press 1978 8vo softcover 127pp very good ex-lib.
Keywords: Australian poetry Walled garden poems from NSW prisons No Author
Price: $18.00
GORDON, Adam Lindsay:  Poems of Adam Lindsay Gordon.
Book Number: 30470
Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1962 8vo. hardcover. 388pp. very good. /very good d/w.' '
Keywords: australian poets poetry verse poems
Price: $22.00
Roderick, Colin(ed.):  Henry Lawson Collected Verse Volume Three:1910-1922
Book Number: 30593
Angus & Robertson 1981 8vo. hardcover. 491pp. index. very good. / very good d/w with sunned spine.' '
Keywords: Henry Lawson Collected Verse poems poetry poets australian
Price: $45.00
Diesendorf, Margaret:  Light
Book Number: 30783
Sydney. Edwards & Shaw. 1981. 8vo hardcover 79pp. very good / very good d/w. '
Keywords: australian poetry poems poets verse
Price: $15.00
Connell, Evan S:  Points for a Compass Rose
Book Number: 31001
San Francisco North Point Press1986 8vo softcover 240pp. very good, owner's inscription on fep. / very good d/w. A collection of poems in which Evan S Connell meditates on the follies, cruelties and frailties of humankind.
Keywords: Literature Fiction Poetry General Points for a Compass Rose Connell Evan S
Price: $12.00
Paterson, Banjo:  Gift Book of Banjos Waltzing Matilda
Book Number: 31140
LANSDOWNE PUBLISHING 1994 small 8vo. very good in d/w. Blue ribbon marker. PO inscription on ffl. Illustrated end pages, Illustrated with line drawings. 63pp. page 24 is marked with pen.
Keywords: The Centenary Celebration of Banjo Paterson''s Waltzing Matilda, including a facsimile of his manuscript
Price: $15.00
Richepin, Jean. (Done into English by H.E. Ashley & F. E. Rogers):  A Selection from the Poetical Works of Jean Richepin
Book Number: 31154
Printed and Published at the Horace Walpole Press by F. E. Rogers n.d. 8vo. Black stiffend cloth wrappers. 279pp. Good copy printed on heavy paper, wraps are bent around the edges, otherwise very good, solid copy. "With The Compliments of the Authors" written on ffl. Sonnets, Terza rima, verse, Ballades, songs selected from Richepin''s Les Chansons De Gueux, La Bombarde, La Mer, Sea Folk, Sea Watches, Les Caresses, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Mes Paradis.
Keywords: Les Chansons De Gueux, La Bombarde, La Mer, Sea Folk, Sea Watches, Les Caresses, Summer, Autumn, Winter, Mes Paradis,
Price: $220.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home