Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
NASH, OGDEN:  Loving Letters from Ogden Nash.
Book Number: 6398
Boston, Little, Brown and Company, (1990). First edition A Family Album introduced and selected by Linell Nash Smith. 8vo; pp. 357; portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations; a very good copy with purples paper spine on blue papered boards. A collection of Nash's letters to his family and dozens of previously unpublished poems. Nonsense poems.
Keywords: satire, verse, american poet
Price: $45.00
Joel Gould:  Hong Yuen's A Century of Service 1899-1999
Book Number: 6460
Inverell, Regional Publishers 1999 Illustrated wraps, Illustrated with b&w in-text photo's. Harry Fay.
Keywords: department store, service, small town, successful business, century
Price: $33.00
Shepherd, Janine:  Dare to Fly
Book Number: 20028
Random House, 1997 First edition 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. + b/w plates. near fine. / near fine d/w. '
Keywords: cycling olympics sports injury recovery mental australian
Price: $25.00
Ball, Oona Howard.:  Sidney Ball. Memories & Impressions of 'An Ideal Don'
Book Number: 6829
Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1923. 8vo. Blue cloth hardcover. 270pp. Index. B/w frontis. B/w plates. Very good, minor wear to corners, light foxing to endpapers. / no d/w.
Keywords: oxford college don iography
Price: $45.00
Wallace, Judith.:  MEMORIES OF A COUNTRY CHILDHOOD.
Book Number: 6846
University of Queensland Press. 1977 first edition brown boards in d/w both very good, and clean interior. 138pgs. Pen drawings by Gayner Hooper. Armidale, New England
Keywords: Country NSW, Australia
Price: $20.00
Watney, John.:  Mervyn Peake.
Book Number: 6904
London. Joseph. 1976. 8vo. hardcover. 255pp. index. + b/w plates. good, wear to bottom edge. / good+, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: Mervyn Peake.author biography writer novelist
Price: $22.00
Stannard, Martin:  Evelyn Waugh: The Early Years 1903-1939
Book Number: 6954
London, J.M.Dent & Sons, 1986. First edition 8vo. hardcover. 537pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Evelyn Waugh: The Early Years 1903-1939 author biography writer
Price: $25.00
Sachs, Marilyn:  A Pocket Full Of Seeds
Book Number: 6997
Macdonald and Jane's 1978 first brittish Very Good/Dust Jacket Very Good, 137 p. illus. 8vo. Fading down spine, and tear at back. Stamped Review copy. During World War II in occupied France, a young Jewish girl returns from an overnight visit with a friend to find her family has disappeared. Illustrated by Ben Stahl.
Keywords: Jews--France--Fiction
Price: $20.00
JARRATT, PHIL.:  Ted Noffs. Man of the Cross.
Book Number: 7168
Sydney: Pan Macmillan Australia, 1997. 8vo. Blue boards, d.w. - unpriced. As new. 28pp. b.w. photo's. 352pp., index. Detailed portrait of rebel priest (1926-1995) who started the Wayside Chapel in Kings Cross in the 1960's and his crusade against drugs and misery on behalf of street kids and lost souls.
Keywords: street life, crime, drugs, overcomming, growing up, personal growth, church rebel, Wayside Chapel, welfare,
Price: $22.00
Stafford-Clark, Max:  Letters to George
Book Number: 7196
London: Nick Hern Books, 1989. 1st Excellent copy in same clipped d/w. 189pp, 27 b/w ills. Written to Farquhar after each days's work on The Recruiting Officer in 1988. Reveals 'what a director does'. The man from 1988 instructs the man from 1706 on changes in taste, theatrical fashion, and social behaviour which have overtaken the play.
Keywords: rehersal methods, acting, period in modern day, social commentry
Price: $25.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home