Browse
Biography Books
| Spalding, Frances: Vanessa Bell Book Number: 5853 Macmillian Paperback 1984 Octavo, 399 pp, Index. Sister of Virginia Woolf, and the center of the Bloomsburg group in London literary and art circles., Photos, cartoons, Biography/Bloomsbury Bio./Eng.Art Hist. Bloomsbury artist. Splashed around page edges, reading copy.
Keywords: Sister of Virginia Woolf, and the center of the Bloomsburg group in London literary and art circles
Price: $17.00 |
|
| Patterson, Alex: Spike Lee: a Biography Book Number: 5854 Abacus Books 1993 pb. including the making of Malcolm X. pp.121 Actor, writer director, film maker, She's Gotta Have It, Do The Right Thing, 40 Acres and a Mule,
Keywords: Actor, writer director, film maker, She's Gotta Have It, Do The Right Thing, 40 Acres and a Mule,
Price: $15.00 |
|
| BILL, Alfred H.: ASTROPHEL: Or the Life and Death of the Renowned Sir Philip Sidney Book Number: 5935 London, Cassell 1938 First Edition, 8vo, pp372, indexed, with frontispiece portrait plus 17 other b/w plates. Bound in red cloth, sunned at spine. Po name neatly on fep. royal families, british history, european history
Keywords: royal families, british history, european history
Price: $33.00 |
|
| Llewellyn, Richard: Chez Pavan Book Number: 6192 London: Michael Joseph Ltd. 1959 cloth with d/w with badly chipped spine, now in protective cover. Story of famous french hotel and the rise to the top of one of its workers.
Keywords: hotel, restaurant
Price: $20.00 |
|
| Harrity, Richard and Martin, Ralph G.: The Three Lives of Helen Keller. Book Number: 6222 london. Hodder and Stoughton 1964. Small 4to. hardcover. 189pp. b/w photos. very good, minor foxing. / fair d/w 4cm tear front bottom corner.
Keywords: Three Lives of Helen Keller. deaf blind mute communicate biography
Price: $22.00 |
|
| Lennard Bickel: FLOREY - The Man Who Made Penicillin Book Number: 6252 Sun Books 1983 reprint of Rise Up To Life 1972 paperback, reading copy.
Keywords: penicillin, antibiotic, mould, bacteria
Price: $15.00 |
|
| NASH, OGDEN: Loving Letters from Ogden Nash. Book Number: 6398 Boston, Little, Brown and Company, (1990). First edition A Family Album introduced and selected by Linell Nash Smith. 8vo; pp. 357; portrait frontispiece, b/w illustrations; a very good copy with purples paper spine on blue papered boards. A collection of Nash's letters to his family and dozens of previously unpublished poems. Nonsense poems.
Keywords: satire, verse, american poet
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Joel Gould: Hong Yuen's A Century of Service 1899-1999 Book Number: 6460 Inverell, Regional Publishers 1999 Illustrated wraps, Illustrated with b&w in-text photo's. Harry Fay.
Keywords: department store, service, small town, successful business, century
Price: $33.00 |
|
| Shepherd, Janine: Dare to Fly Book Number: 20028 Random House, 1997 First edition 8vo. hardcover. 224pp. + b/w plates. near fine. / near fine d/w. '
Keywords: cycling olympics sports injury recovery mental australian
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Ball, Oona Howard.: Sidney Ball. Memories & Impressions of 'An Ideal Don' Book Number: 6829 Oxford. Basil Blackwell. 1923. 8vo. Blue cloth hardcover. 270pp. Index. B/w frontis. B/w plates. Very good, minor wear to corners, light foxing to endpapers. / no d/w.
Keywords: oxford college don iography
Price: $45.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|