Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Fiction Books
Schwarz-Bart, Simone:  Between Two Worlds
Book Number: 20705
Harper&Row, 1981 stated first edition black cloth spine on green papered boards. d/w with watermark at bottom. 270pp. Written in Creole French and translated by Barbara Bray, this mythic tale is also an allegory that juxtaposes the slavery of the past with a toxic cloud that covers all her native islands..a cloud that represents white-imposed slavery and the experience of returning to her native land where she is ignored.
Keywords: islanders, slavery, creole
Price: $18.00
Ballard, J.G.:  The Day of Creation
Book Number: 20740
London: Victor Gollancz, Ltd., 1987. uncorrected proof 8vo. softcover. 254pp. very good.
Keywords: uncorrected proof fiction novel Ballard, J.G. first edition 1st
Price: $35.00
Elliot, John:  Duel
Book Number: 20741
London: Souvenir Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 350pp. very good+. / very good d/w.
Keywords: fiction first 1st edition Elliot, John british
Price: $35.00
Hoyt, Richard:  Darwin's Secret
Book Number: 20745
New York: Doubleday, 1989 First Edition 8vo. Hard Cover. 322pp. very good/very good d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel crime gonzo suspense
Price: $18.00
Waugh, Alec:  The Mule On The Minaret
Book Number: 20843
Cassell & Co. London, 1965 first printing Very Good/Good - clipped, unfaded, little shelf wear. First Printing. 8vo. A novel of "wartime passion, intrigue and espionage" in the Middle East during World War II.
Keywords: wartime passion, intrigue and espionage, Middle East
Price: $22.00
Egolf, Tristan:  Lord of the Barnyard
Book Number: 20883
London. Picador. 1998 first edition 8vo. hardcover. 410pp. fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: fiction modern literature american
Price: $25.00
Artzibashev, Michael; illustrations by Cameron Wright.:  Sanine. A Russian Love Novel.
Book Number: 20889
New York. Illustrated Editions. 1932 8vo. hardcover. 328pp. b/w illustrations by Cameron Wright. very good, foxing to endpapers. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: fiction love novel
Price: $28.00
Benchley, Peter:  The Girl of the Sea of Cortez
Book Number: 20896
London: Andre Deutsch, 1982. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 213pp. near fine/near fine d/w.
Keywords: fiction novel jaws benchley first edition
Price: $15.00
Bemelmans, Ludwig.:  Are You Hungry Are You Cold.
Book Number: 20897
London: Andre Deutsch, 1961 8vo. hardcover. good/good.
Keywords: fiction novel
Price: $8.00
Bemelmans, Ludwig.:  Hotel Bemelmans
Book Number: 20898
London: Hamilton 1956 8vo. hardcover. good/good.
Keywords: fiction novel
Price: $13.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home