Browse
Australian Art Books
| Lynn, Elwyn: The Australian landscape and its artists Book Number: 45750 Sydney Bay Books 1977 Oblong Folio. hardcover 159pp. full page colour illus. very good, no d/w.
Keywords: Landscape painting Australian Lynn Elwyn 1917 1997 The Australian landscape and its artists Lynn Elwyn
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Free, Renee: Lloyd Rees Book Number: 46206 Lansdowne Press Australia, 1985 4to. hardcover. 107pp. + catalogue. colour & b/w illus. Very good, light foxing, bottom cover edge rubbed. / Good+ d/w with tear & small piece missing from rear top edge.
Keywords: Lloyd Rees
Price: $25.00 |
|
| Baker, Alan D.: Alan D. Baker Artist Book Number: 46216 Orangeville. G & M Baker. N.D. Square 8vo. softcover. 36pp. colour illus. Very good.
Keywords: Alan D. Baker Artist australian art painter paintings flowers
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Lindsay, Norman: The comic art of Norman Lindsay Book Number: 46233 North Ryde, N.S.W. Angus & Robertson 1987 8vo hardcover 266pp index, b/w illus. very good / very good d/w, slightly sunned on edges with a minor crease to top edge.
Keywords: Lindsay Norman 1879 1969 Caricatures and cartoons Australia Artists Australia Wingrove Keith The comic art of Norman Lindsay Lindsay Norman
Price: $65.00 |
|
| McCubbin, F (introduced by Robert Holden): The Art of F McCubbin. Book Number: 46234 1st edition by Boolarong Publications Brisbane 1986. 4to hc gilt on board and spine 95pp. Very good, owner' inscription on fep. 45 colour and b&w illustrations have been reproduced from original plates. Holden's introduction explains the politics and propaganda leading up to the publication of the original book. As well as reproductions of McCubbin's paintings, thers is an Essay on Modern Art by James MacDonald, a biographical sketch on McCubbin's life and some remarks on Australian Art by McCubbin. There is also a chronological list of McCubbin's works.
Keywords: art mccubbin
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Butel, Elizabeth (editor): Peaks & Valleys:Lloyd Rees An Autobiography Book Number: 46292 Collins 1985 Large 8vo. hardcover. 242pp. b/w illus. Very good. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: australian art artist painter paintings Lloyd Rees Autobiography
Price: $35.00 |
|
| Salter, Elizabeth: The Lost Impressionist. a biography of the Australian painter John Peter Russell Book Number: 46837 London Angus & Robertson 1976 8vo hardcover 209pp index, colour & b/w illus. very good / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Australian painter John Peter Russell art biography
Price: $18.00 |
|
| Helmer, June; Bell, George: George Bell: The Art of Influence Book Number: 46947 Greenhouse Publications, Richmond, Victoria, 1985 8vo. hardcover. 136pp. index, colour & b/w illus. vey good+. / Very good + d/w.
Keywords: George Bell australian artists art painters paintings
Price: $30.00 |
|
| Miller, Godfrey. edited by John Henshaw: Godfrey Miller Book Number: 46957 Darlinghurst Galleries, Sydney, 1965. Folio. hardcover. 16 colour plates and 110 illustrations in monochrome - foreward by Peter Bellow. Very good, some light foxing, mainly to outer page edges. / Very good d/w.
Keywords: Godfrey Miller australian art artist painters painting
Price: $45.00 |
|
| Pearce, Barry; Galbally, Ann: Charles Conder: 1868-1909 Book Number: 46958 Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney, 2003. 4to. softcover. 208pp. colour illus. Very good+, owner's signature on fep.
Keywords: Charles Conder australian artist art painter painting
Price: $45.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|