Browse
Australian Fiction Books|
|
Carey, Peter: My Life as a Fake Book Number: 32134 Milson's Point, N.S.W. Random House Australia 2003 8vo hardcover 280pp. fine / near fine d/w. In his remarkable new novel, two-time Booker Prize winner Peter Carey creates a Creature as indelible as Frankenstein's. My Life as a Fake is a fantastical gothic tale, in part inspired by Mary Shelley's Frankenstein, about a hoax poet who mysteriously materialises and then pursues, taunts, haunts and otherwise destroys his maker. Peter Carey uses the Ern Malley hoax as a springboard, but the leap he takes is into the realms of richly imagined fiction. Sara, an English poetry editor on holiday in Kuala Lumpur, stumbles upon an Australian, Christopher Chubb, reading Rilke in a bicycle shop. The man shows her a scrap of poetry the like of which she's never seen. She becomes determined to get her hands on the poetry, to publish in (and revive) her ailing poetry journal. Chubb insists that Sara hear his story first. His tale is told over many sittings, and is the central story of My Life as a Fake. As a conservative young poet in Melbourne in the 1950s, Chubb decided to teach the country a lesson about pretension and authenticity. Choosing as his target the most avant-garde of the literary magazines, he submitted for publication the entire oeuvre of one Bob McCorkle, a working-class poet of raw power and sexual frankness, conveniently dead at twenty-four and entirely the product of Chubb's imagination. Not only did the magazine fall for the hoax, but its editor was prosecuted for publishing obscenity. At the trial someone uncannily resembling the man in the faked photograph of the invented McCorkle leapt to his feet. At that moment the horrified Chubb was confronted by the malevolent being he had himself manufactured. Peter Carey wickedly and ruefully explores how the phantom poet taunts, haunts and otherwise destroys his maker, pursuing Chubb from Melbourne to the seedy, sweaty, tropical chaos of Kuala Lumpur.
Keywords: Fiction General My Life as a Fake Carey Peter
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Keneally: Playmaker Book Number: 32140 New York Simon & Schuster 1987 8vo hardcover 352pp index, b/w illus. very good, small owner's name on fep. / very good d/w. Keneally's magnificent story of a young officer in a penal colony during the founding days of Australia transports readers through layer after layer of life in Sydney Cove, Australia.
Keywords: Clark Ralph Playmaker Keneally
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Bennett: Gallipoli Book Number: 32216 London Angus & Robertson 1981 8vo hardcover 280pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: World War 1914 1918 Turkey Gallipoli Gallipoli Bennett
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Jolley, Elizabeth: Jolley Elizabeth : Cabin Fever Book Number: 32606 Ringwood, Vic. Penguin Books Australia Ltd. 1990 8vo hardcover 238pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Pregnancy Fiction Man woman relationships England Fiction Nurses England Fiction Jolley Elizabeth Cabin Fever Jolley Elizabeth
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Hough, John: Integrity Book Number: 33118 Taro Australia 2004 8vo. softcover. 235pp. near fine
Keywords: australian politics fiction
Price: $12.00 |
|
|
|
Cantrell, Leon: Writing of the 1890's: Short Stories, Verse & Essays Book Number: 33085 University of Queensland Press 1991 8vo softcover 286pp. very good.
Keywords: 19th century Writing of the 1890's Short Stories Verse Essays (Portable Australian Authors) Cantrell Leon
Price: $10.00 |
|
|
|
Wedde, Ian: Symmes Hole Book Number: 33141 Faber and Faber, London, 1986 8vo. hardcover. 324pp. very good+. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: new zealand novel pacific
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
KING, JONATHAN.: The Other Side of the Coin. A cartoon history of Australia. Book Number: 33315 Australia: Cassell, 1976. 4to. hardcover. 239pp. index, b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Australian Humour Social Political Art Cartoon History
Price: $35.00 |
|
|
|
Cleary, Jon: A Very Private War Book Number: 33333 Sydney: Collins, 1980. 8vo. hardcover. 276pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: novel australian war
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
Herbert, Xavier: Capricornia Book Number: 33396 Sydney Angus & Robertson 1991 8vo hardcover 510pp. very good / very good d/w.
Keywords: Fiction in English Capricornia Herbert Xavier
Price: $15.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|