Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Lane, Michael R.:  Baron Marks of Woolwich: International Entrepreneur, Engineer, Patent Agent and Politician (1856-1938)
Book Number: 20349
Quiller Press, London. 1986 1st Edition. 8vo., very good in very good dust wrapper, illustrated in black & white, with genealogy. 146pp. Index. George Croydon Marks, Edwar Marks, Dugald Clerk, pioneer, Cliff Railways and Steep incline Tramways, two-stroke internal combustion engine, Thomas Edison, gramaphone and recording industry.
Keywords: George Croydon Marks, Edwar Marks, Dugald Clerk, pioneer, Cliff Railways and Steep incline Tramways, two-stroke internal combustion engine, Thomas Edison, gramaphone and recording industry
Price: $28.00
Espey, John J.:  Minor Heresies
Book Number: 20845
1947 Secker & Warburg, London. first brittish edition 8vo, blue cloth, spine marked with imprint from d/w, d/w good sunned on spine - unclipped. po name on feb.
Keywords: Presbyterian misssionary, Occidentals, South Gate, Shanghai, outlook
Price: $22.00
Bruccoli, Matthew (Ed.) ; [O'Hara, John]:  . John O'Hara: A Checklist. With a previously unpublished speech by John O'Hara.
Book Number: 21037
New York. Random House. 1972. 1st edition. 8vo. hardcover. 136pp. b/w illus. near fine/very good d/w.
Keywords: O'Hara, John books fiction biography
Price: $22.00
Sheehy Gail:  Spirit of Survival
Book Number: 21190
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1986 First Edition cream cloth spine on cream boards, excellent copy in clipped d/w with a little yellowing at the top and bumped extremes, otherwise good. large 8vo. Story of struggle to survive pol pot's takeover of Cambodia. refugee camps, guilt of survival.
Keywords: Story of struggle to survive pol pot's takeover of Cambodia. refugee camps, guilt of survival.
Price: $28.00
Smith, Anne (Editied); Costa, Richard Hauer; Tifft, Stephen; O'Kill, Brian; Grace, Sherrill E.; Woodcock, George; Epstein, Perle; Bradbrook, M. C.; Bareham, T. E.:  THE ART OF MALCOLM LOWRY
Book Number: 21191
London: Vision Press Ltd, 1978 8vo., pink boards with gilt titled spine and copy in excellent condition, d/w unclipped, rubbed and shelf worn at extremes. Illustrated front face of dust wrapper with monochrome photograph of Malcom Lowry. 173pp. including notes on contributors and index.
Keywords: author, authors biography, biographies
Price: $33.00
Woodhouse, Barbara:  Just Barabara
Book Number: 21205
Michael Joseph / Rainbird Books 1981. cream boards in excellent d/w, excellent copy. Illustrated with b&w intext photos and plates, index. The woman who catapulted to international fame as the world's most beloved animal trainer tells the remarkable story of her life.
Keywords: animal trainer, lover, polo ponies, dog training
Price: $15.00
Jameson, Storm:  Journey from the North. Volume 1
Book Number: 21420
London: Collins/Harvill, l970 8vo. hardcover. 415pp. + b/w plates. good. / good d/w.
Keywords: author writer biography storm jameson
Price: $15.00
Fraser, Flora:  Maud - the Diaries of Maud Berkeley
Book Number: 21569
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985 Square 4to. hardcover. 192pp. colour illus. near fine. / near fine, clipped d/w.'
Keywords: victorian biography life history british britian
Price: $28.00
Ingrams, Richard:  John Stewart Collis, A memoir
Book Number: 22107
Chatto & Windus, London 1986 8vo. hardcover. 158pp.very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: John Stewart Collis writer author science irish biography
Price: $17.00
Hodge, Jane Aiken:  The Private World of Georgette Heyer
Book Number: 22108
London: Bodley Head, 1984. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 216pp. index. colour & b/w illus. very good, spine slanted / very good d/w with lightly faded spine.
Keywords: georgette heyer biography english writer authors
Price: $125.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home