Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Biography Books
Kiernan ,Brian. [Williamson, David]:  David Williamson- a Writer's Career
Book Number: 22169
Melbourne : Heinemann 1990 1st.ed. 8vo. hardcover. 414pp. index, + b/w plates. very good+. / very good+ d/w.':
Keywords: David Williamson australian author writer playwright biography
Price: $15.00
La Fane, Pamela:  It's A Lovely Day Outside.
Book Number: 22170
London, Victor Gollancz, 1981. 8vo. hardcover. 159pp. very good+, / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: radcliffe infirmary rhuematoid arthritis biography illness
Price: $15.00
Brooke, Jocelyn:  The Military Orchid
Book Number: 22172
London: The Bodley Head, 1948 8vo. hardcover. 133pp. b/w illus. very good, light fading top & bottom of spine. / fair d/w missing 2cm pice from top of spine, & 1cm from bottom.'
Keywords: orchid biography gardening plants botany
Price: $45.00
Flanner, Janet (Genêt).:  Paris Was Yesterday 1925-1939
Book Number: 22182
London: Angus & Robertson, 1973 8vo. hardcover. 232pp. index. near fine. / near fine d/w.'
Keywords: Flanner, Janet genet author writer biography paris france literary
Price: $18.00
Belton, Neil:  The Good Listener Helen Bamber, a Life Against Cruelty
Book Number: 22287
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 First edition 8vo. hardcover. 374pp. near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: jewish holocaust england world war two children sick hospital
Price: $28.00
Marlow, Joyce:  Mr and Mrs Gladstone
Book Number: 22295
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1977 First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 324pp. index. + b/w plates. near fine. / very good, clipped d/w.'
Keywords: william ewart gladstone victorian england english biography biography
Price: $18.00
Dessaix, Robert:  Night Letters - A Journey Through Switzerland and Italy
Book Number: 22346
Sydney: Macmillan, 1997 8vo. hardcover. 272pp. endpaper maps. fine apart from presentation inscription verso fep. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: Journey Through Switzerland and Italy biography dessaix
Price: $16.00
Carswell, John:  The Exile: A Life of Ivy Litvinov
Book Number: 22350
London Faber & Faber 1983. 8vo. hardcover. 216pp. index. + b/w plates. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: ivy litvinov russian lennenist london england
Price: $16.00
Dick, Bernard. F.:  THE APOSTATE ANGEL, A CRICTICAL STUDY OF GORE VIDAL
Book Number: 22463
1974. Random House. blue cloth spine, gilt title, pink boards, gilt embossed stamp on front board, bumped at edges. VG. d/w clipped, shelf wear and 'fact' written on bottom of spine. 8vo. 203pp. 508g. A Study of the literary work of Gore Vidal, one of American writers of the postwar generation. His novels include Williwaw, The City and the pillar,Messiah and Myra Breckinridge. His plays include The Best Man and A Evening with Richard Nixon.
Keywords: A Study of the literary work of Gore Vidal, one of American writers of the postwar generation. His novels include Williwaw, The City and the pillar,Messiah and Myra Breckinridge.
Price: $22.00
Bayley, John.:  Iris and the Friends: a Year of Memories.
Book Number: 22742
London, Gerald Duckworth & Co, 1999 1st Edition. 8vo. hardcover. 208pp. b/w illus. near fine. / near fine d/w.
Keywords: alzheimer's disease author writer iris murdoch biography
Price: $22.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home