Browse
Fiction Books|
|
Stone, Laurie: Starting with Serge - A Novel Book Number: 21054 Doubleday N.Y. Feb. 1990 first edition (stated) black cloth spine on blue boards, very good in same d/w - unclippd. 8vo. mark on page 15, otherwise excellent copy. price sticker on rear of d/w is messy. 209pp.
Keywords: family life in the suburbs,
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Williams, Mary: Wynderley Book Number: 21057 London, England: Judy Piatkus Ltd. 1991 8.vo. First Edition. textured papered boards in unclipped d/w both very good, unmarked copy, little spotting on page ends. 148 gm. Joanna Morgan and her new step-father hate each other on sight. But it is 1919 and the only way Joanna can escape is by marriage.
Keywords: 148 gm. Joanna Morgan and her new step-father hate each other on sight. But it is 1919 and the only way Joanna can escape is by marriage.
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Bellow, Saul: Henderson The Rain King Book Number: 21173 London; Weidenfeld and Nicolson; 1959: First UK edition. 8vo. hardcover. 341pp. very good, spine slanted. light foxing. / good+ d/w, chipped at corners.
Keywords: saul bellow fiction novel modern literature first edition 1st
Price: $55.00 |
|
|
|
Joseph M.K.: I'll Soldier No More Book Number: 21182 Sydney: Dymocks Book Arcade, 1958. First edition. 8vo. hardcover. 272pp. very good, some foxing near edges. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.'
Keywords: fiction novel war europe world two second joseph
Price: $25.00 |
|
|
|
FISHER,DAVID: Crisis - A Terrifying Novel Book Number: 21193 Garden City: Doubleday, 1971 First Edition or. grey cloth, gilt title to spine, and front board, rough cut page ends, page bottoms with red splashes. d/w unclipped, rubbed, shelf worn and torn - unfaded. very good/poor. 239pp Terrifying psychological novel of a mild mad man turned killer.
Keywords: Terrifying psychological novel of a mild mad man turned killer.
Price: $28.00 |
|
|
|
Grusa, Jiri: The Questionaire or Prayer for a Town and A Friend Book Number: 21621 Farrar Straus, 1982 first printing, 8vo. hardcover. 278pp. very good. / very good d/w.
Keywords: Grusa, Jiri novel fiction
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
McLean, Alistair: The Way to Dusty Death Book Number: 21282 London: Collins, 1973 First edition 8vo. black boards in d/w with wear to extremes and tear at top front extreme, clipped, unfaded, big price sticker on front, minor foxing on page ends, po name blacked out on ffl, ffl lightly toned, copy very good white.
Keywords: Formula One,
Price: $18.00 |
|
|
|
King, Stephen: The Tommy-Knockers Book Number: 21284 London,Hodder and Stoughton,First UK Edition 1988 8vo. hardcover. 563pp. very good, page edges yellowed. / very good, lightly chipped d/w.
Keywords: horror novel fiction story stephen king first edition
Price: $22.00 |
|
|
|
Davies, Tom: The Electric Harvest Book Number: 21360 London: New English Library, 1984 8vo. hardcover. 256pp. near fine. / near fine d/w.'
Keywords: novel fiction news media
Price: $15.00 |
|
|
|
Michener, James A: Sayonara Book Number: 21398 Secker and Warburg, 1954 First UK Edition 8vo. Red boards in clipped d/w with no fading, and only very minor shelf wear top and bottom. D/w Illustrated by Biro. 234pp.
Keywords: American Japanese Love Story
Price: $110.00 |
|
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home
|