Dial a Book Newport Sydney Australia 
       Book Search    Browse Books    Contact    About us    How to order    Shopping Cart   

Browse  Australian non fiction Books
Coghlan, T.A.:  A Statistical Account Of The Seven Colonies Of Australasia.
Book Number: 6860
Syd. Charles Potter, Government printer., 1896 8vo. blue cloth covered boards. 502pp. index. fold-out map. good, boards a little bent. foxing mainly to endpapers. some flecking to cover, mainly on rear board.
Keywords: A Statistical Account Of The Seven Colonies Of Australasia. australian history
Price: $65.00
Barton, Charles, H.:  Outlines of Australian Physiography.
Book Number: 6861
Queensland, Maryborough 1895. 8vo. purple cloth hardcover. 180pp. very good, a piece of paper is glued across the bottom of half-title. foxing to endpapers. faded spine. small tear on fep.
Keywords: Australian Physiography.climate goelogy flora fauna
Price: $55.00
Nowell, Edwin Cradock.:  A History of the relations between Two Houses of Parliment in Tasmania and South Australia.
Book Number: 6909
Hobart, Government Printer. 1890. 8vo. green cloth hardcover. 158pp. very good, minor foxing,
Keywords: A History of the relations between Two Houses of Parliment in Tasmania and South Australia. australian history politics
Price: $85.00
Forster, Anthony:  South Australia Its Progress and Prosperity
Book Number: 6945
London. Sampson. 1866. 8vo. brown cloth hardcover. pp. xii, 474, 16. fold-out map. good condition, some wear to edges & spine edges, map chipped at edges. "south Australian Co." stamps on front endpapers & title pages.
Keywords: south australian history government Legislative Council
Price: $180.00
Ewers, John K.:  Western Gateway. 100 Years of Local Government in Fremantle
Book Number: 6966
Fremantle City Council. 1948. First edition. Signed by mayor, town clerk & 2 other (unknown), 27/08/50. 4to. black cloth hardcover. 112pp. index. + b/w plates. very good, boards a little bent. light foxing to endpapers. Scarce.
Keywords: Western Gateway. 100 Years of Local Government in Fremantle australia history
Price: $30.00
Hungerford, Meredyth.:  Bilpin. The Apple Country.
Book Number: 6974
Australia. Meredyth Hungerford, 1995. 4to. green illustrated softcover. 442pp. index. b/w photos. Signe by author on title page. very good.
Keywords: Bilpin Apple Country australia history blue mountains hawkesbury aboriginees aboriginal
Price: $55.00
Tildesley, E. M.:  A History of the Queen's Club, 1912 to 1969
Book Number: 7027
Sydney. The Club. 1970. Signed by author on Title page. 8vo. White boards Hardcover. 106pp.. Very good, light foxing to cover, owner's names on fep. / clear plastic d/w.
Keywords: History Queen's Club 1912 to 1969 sydney australia
Price: $25.00
Angel, Don:  The History of the Journalists' Club.
Book Number: 7029
The Journalists' Club 1985 Signed with inscription by author on fep. 8vo. Hardcover. 200pp. Index. B/w photos. Near fine. / very good+ d/w.
Keywords: History Journalists' Club australian sydney newspapers television reporters
Price: $25.00
THOMPSON, Tom:  GROWING UP IN THE 60S
Book Number: 7077
Sydney. Kangaroo Press. 1986 first 88pp. 8vo. Original boards. Illus. Author's humorous account of his childhood and teenage years. Mainly Broken Hill and Wollongong. Includes spike milligan's woollen yacht.
Keywords: harold holt, spike milligan, beatles, decimal currency
Price: $22.00
Todd, Laura, (edited By Amanda Midlam):  A Place Like Home , Growing Up in the School of Industry 1915-1922
Book Number: 7083
Sydney. Hale and Iremonger, 1987. First edition 8vo. cloth hardcover. 176pp. b/w illus. fine. / fine d/w.
Keywords: australian sydney history world war one 1
Price: $45.00

Next 10 Results
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20   21   22   23   24   25   26   27   28   29   30   31   32   33   34   35   36   37   38   39   40   41   42   43   44  
Browse by Subject
Dial a Book Home